Crime in Rushden: statistics, rates and trends

3,325 crimes were recorded in Rushden in the 12 months to August 2026, 113.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,006), anti-social behaviour (729) and shoplifting (489) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 237th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureRushdenNorth NorthamptonshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,32532,7965,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents113.287.796.7
Change on previous 12 months+6%-4%-1%
Population29,385373,87158,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Rushden of any year here (3,325 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,325113.296.7
Year to August 20253,148107.197.2
Year to August 20243,321113.097.9
Year to August 20233,305112.5n/a
Year to August 20223,171107.9102.0
Year to August 20213,158107.5101.4
Year to August 20203,118106.1102.7
Year to August 20193,082104.9101.7
Year to August 20182,950100.4100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026282
July 2026284
June 2026275
May 2026279
April 2026266
March 2026277
February 2026243
January 2026334
December 2025254
November 2025249
October 2025294
September 2025288

Compared with England and Wales, Rushden recorded notably more shoplifting (2.0 times the national rate), possession of weapons (86% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (61% above the national rate), and notably less public order (23% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 115 to 205 and robbery rose from 25 to 44, while other theft fell from 180 to 153.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,00634.234.2-8%
Anti-social behaviour72924.815.4+21%
Shoplifting48916.68.5-7%
Criminal damage and arson2057.06.7-1%
Vehicle crime2057.05.0+78%
Other theft1535.26.4-15%
Public order1515.16.7+1%
Burglary1143.93.6+68%
Drugs943.23.3+11%
Other crime571.92.1+50%
Possession of weapons531.81.0+23%
Robbery441.51.4+76%
Bicycle theft140.50.8n/a
Theft from the person110.41.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Rushden; the highest is Wellingborough (115.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Thrapston (45.3).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Rushden
Higham Ferrers76581.3-28%
Irthlingborough70373.7-35%
Finedon38673.7-35%
Wellingborough6,521115.8+2%
Raunds71969.2-39%
Burton Latimer48255.9-51%
Earls Barton32951.4-55%
Thrapston34645.3-60%

Of the 3 areas within Rushden, Rushden Lakes had the highest crime rate (127.7 per 1,000) and Rushden South the lowest (81.0).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Rushden LakesNeighbourhood12,5911,608127.7
PembertonNeighbourhood10,2801,090106.0
Rushden SouthNeighbourhood8,53069181.0

The 10 locations below account for 32% of the crime recorded in Rushden over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (431).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket431
On or near Bridge Court126
On or near Church Street125
On or near Petrol Station88
On or near Parking Area67
On or near Skinner'S Hill58
On or near Fitzwilliam Street48
On or near Kings Road48
On or near High Street South43
On or near Coronation Avenue41

Of the 2,596 crimes in Rushden with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 729 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified89734.6%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect87533.7%34.5%
Under investigation29411.3%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1345.2%5.2%
Court result unavailable1144.4%2.5%
Status update unavailable1084.2%4.7%
Local resolution702.7%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation552.1%1.3%
Offender given a caution210.8%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest200.8%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest70.3%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest10.0%0.3%

Rushden has an estimated population of 29,385 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (23%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rushden average decile 6.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureRushdenEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over19.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work61.3%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired22.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)23.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications20.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van15.4%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage67.5%62.5%
Social rented homes14.4%17.1%
Private rented homes18.1%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.05.5 (England)

Is Rushden a safe place to live?

Rushden recorded 113.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 237th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and possession of weapons.

What is the most common crime in Rushden?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,006 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (729).

Is crime in Rushden going up or down?

Recorded crime in Rushden was up 6% on the year before: 3,325 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,148 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Rushden?

About 29,385 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Rushden?

Rushden is policed by Northamptonshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/rushden">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/rushden</a>