Crime in Kettering: statistics, rates and trends
7,067 crimes were recorded in Kettering in the 12 months to August 2026, 107.3 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Kettering at a glance
- Crime trends in Kettering
- Types of crime in Kettering
- Kettering compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Kettering
- Streets with the most crime in Kettering
- What happened after crimes were reported in Kettering
- Demographics of Kettering
- Questions about crime in Kettering
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (2,570), anti-social behaviour (1,651) and public order (475) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 282nd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Kettering | North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 7,067 | 32,796 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 107.3 | 87.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 65,843 | 373,871 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Kettering of any year here (7,067 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 7,067 | 107.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 7,775 | 118.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 7,264 | 110.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 7,826 | 118.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 8,218 | 124.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 7,672 | 116.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 8,082 | 122.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 7,938 | 120.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 7,940 | 120.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 625 |
| July 2026 | 737 |
| June 2026 | 619 |
| May 2026 | 639 |
| April 2026 | 599 |
| March 2026 | 577 |
| February 2026 | 495 |
| January 2026 | 509 |
| December 2025 | 552 |
| November 2025 | 540 |
| October 2025 | 573 |
| September 2025 | 602 |
Compared with England and Wales, Kettering recorded notably more possession of weapons (76% above the national rate), anti-social behaviour (63% above the national rate) and robbery (28% above the national rate), and notably less bicycle theft (54% below) and vehicle crime (27% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 187 to 240 and robbery rose from 91 to 115, while drugs fell from 487 to 261 and bicycle theft fell from 37 to 25.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 2,570 | 39.0 | 34.2 | -13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,651 | 25.1 | 15.4 | +1% |
| Public order | 475 | 7.2 | 6.7 | +6% |
| Shoplifting | 468 | 7.1 | 8.5 | -24% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 431 | 6.5 | 6.7 | -13% |
| Other theft | 409 | 6.2 | 6.4 | +15% |
| Drugs | 261 | 4.0 | 3.3 | -46% |
| Vehicle crime | 240 | 3.6 | 5.0 | +28% |
| Burglary | 180 | 2.7 | 3.6 | -9% |
| Robbery | 115 | 1.7 | 1.4 | +26% |
| Other crime | 112 | 1.7 | 2.1 | +1% |
| Possession of weapons | 112 | 1.7 | 1.0 | -11% |
| Bicycle theft | 25 | 0.4 | 0.8 | -32% |
| Theft from the person | 18 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Kettering; the highest is Wellingborough (115.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Thrapston (45.3).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Kettering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burton Latimer | 482 | 55.9 | -48% |
| Rothwell (North Northamptonshire) | 703 | 75.7 | -29% |
| Finedon | 386 | 73.7 | -31% |
| Desborough | 907 | 76.4 | -29% |
| Corby | 6,622 | 93.9 | -12% |
| Irthlingborough | 703 | 73.7 | -31% |
| Wellingborough | 6,521 | 115.8 | +8% |
| Thrapston | 346 | 45.3 | -58% |
Of the 7 areas within Kettering, Kettering Central had the highest crime rate (225.3 per 1,000) and Ise the lowest (39.0), 6 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kettering Central | Neighbourhood | 12,366 | 2,786 | 225.3 |
| Avondale Grange | Neighbourhood | 7,011 | 779 | 111.1 |
| St Michael | Neighbourhood | 8,321 | 920 | 110.6 |
| Pipers Hill | Neighbourhood | 4,954 | 531 | 107.2 |
| St Peter | Neighbourhood | 6,204 | 519 | 83.7 |
| Kettering North | Neighbourhood | 10,753 | 834 | 77.6 |
| Ise | Neighbourhood | 9,726 | 379 | 39.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 20% of the crime recorded in Kettering over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (239).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 239 |
| On or near Supermarket | 216 |
| On or near Malvern Close | 170 |
| On or near High Street | 145 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 130 |
| On or near Hospital | 126 |
| On or near Tresham Close | 117 |
| On or near Parking Area | 114 |
| On or near Silver Street | 89 |
| On or near Crispin Place | 70 |
Of the 5,416 crimes in Kettering with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,651 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 2,150 | 39.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,593 | 29.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 597 | 11.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 375 | 6.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 190 | 3.5% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 174 | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 134 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 91 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 50 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 45 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 13 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Kettering has an estimated population of 65,843 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.4%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Kettering average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Kettering | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 61.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 23.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.8 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 6.2% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Kettering a safe place to live?
Kettering recorded 107.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 282nd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Kettering?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,570 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,651).
Is crime in Kettering going up or down?
Recorded crime in Kettering was down 9% on the year before: 7,067 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 7,775 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Kettering?
About 65,843 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Kettering?
Kettering is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.