Crime in Rothwell (North Northamptonshire): statistics, rates and trends
703 crimes were recorded in Rothwell (North Northamptonshire) in the 12 months to August 2026, 75.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rothwell (North Northamptonshire) at a glance
- Crime trends in Rothwell (North Northamptonshire)
- Types of crime in Rothwell (North Northamptonshire)
- Rothwell (North Northamptonshire) compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Rothwell (North Northamptonshire)
- Streets with the most crime in Rothwell (North Northamptonshire)
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rothwell (North Northamptonshire)
- Demographics of Rothwell (North Northamptonshire)
- Questions about crime in Rothwell (North Northamptonshire)
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (291), anti-social behaviour (176) and criminal damage and arson (55) made up 74% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 681st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Rothwell (North Northamptonshire) | North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 703 | 32,796 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 75.7 | 87.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -8% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 9,286 | 373,871 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Rothwell (North Northamptonshire) peaked in the year to August 2021 (786 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (687). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 703 | 75.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 768 | 82.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 731 | 78.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 721 | 77.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 687 | 74.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 786 | 84.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 763 | 82.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 769 | 82.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 692 | 74.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 73 |
| July 2026 | 98 |
| June 2026 | 84 |
| May 2026 | 80 |
| April 2026 | 59 |
| March 2026 | 43 |
| February 2026 | 37 |
| January 2026 | 47 |
| December 2025 | 36 |
| November 2025 | 54 |
| October 2025 | 53 |
| September 2025 | 39 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (42% below) and vehicle crime (39% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 125 to 176, while vehicle crime fell from 47 to 28 and public order fell from 46 to 36.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 291 | 31.3 | 34.2 | -12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 176 | 19.0 | 15.4 | +41% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 55 | 5.9 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Other theft | 48 | 5.2 | 6.4 | +7% |
| Public order | 36 | 3.9 | 6.7 | -22% |
| Burglary | 30 | 3.2 | 3.6 | -6% |
| Vehicle crime | 28 | 3.0 | 5.0 | -40% |
| Drugs | 16 | 1.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 6 | 0.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Rothwell (North Northamptonshire); the highest is Wellingborough (115.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Burton Latimer (55.9).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rothwell (North Northamptonshire) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Desborough | 907 | 76.4 | +1% |
| Kettering | 7,067 | 107.3 | +42% |
| Corby | 6,622 | 93.9 | +24% |
| Market Harborough | 1,581 | 61.8 | -18% |
| Burton Latimer | 482 | 55.9 | -26% |
| Finedon | 386 | 73.7 | -3% |
| Wellingborough | 6,521 | 115.8 | +53% |
| Moulton (West Northamptonshire) | 629 | 78.6 | +4% |
Rothwell & Mawsley is the one area listed within Rothwell (North Northamptonshire), with 64.6 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rothwell & Mawsley | Neighbourhood | 15,520 | 1,003 | 64.6 |
The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Rothwell (North Northamptonshire) over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Stag Road” (41).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Stag Road | 41 |
| On or near High Street | 35 |
| On or near Bridge Street | 22 |
| On or near Edinburgh Close | 21 |
| On or near Supermarket | 20 |
| On or near Barlow Close | 18 |
| On or near Hospital | 17 |
| On or near Greening Road | 16 |
| On or near Spring Gardens | 16 |
| On or near Market Hill | 15 |
Of the 527 crimes in Rothwell (North Northamptonshire) with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 176 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 237 | 45.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 157 | 29.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 59 | 11.2% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 14 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 13 | 2.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 13 | 2.5% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 1.3% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Rothwell (North Northamptonshire) has an estimated population of 9,286 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (26%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rothwell (North Northamptonshire) average decile 5.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Rothwell (North Northamptonshire) | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Rothwell (North Northamptonshire) a safe place to live?
Rothwell (North Northamptonshire) recorded 75.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 681st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Rothwell (North Northamptonshire)?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 291 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (176).
Is crime in Rothwell (North Northamptonshire) going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rothwell (North Northamptonshire) was down 8% on the year before: 703 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 768 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rothwell (North Northamptonshire)?
About 9,286 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rothwell (North Northamptonshire)?
Rothwell (North Northamptonshire) is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.