Crime in Rutland: statistics, rates and trends

1,950 crimes were recorded in Rutland in the 12 months to August 2026, 47.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (701), anti-social behaviour (219) and criminal damage and arson (178) made up 56% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 294th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.

MeasureRutlandEast MidlandsEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,950475,6165,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents47.193.996.7
Change on previous 12 months+1%+1%-1%
Population41,4435,063,16458,127,638

Recorded crime in Rutland peaked in the year to August 2022 (2,055 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (1,556). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 25%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,95047.196.7
Year to August 20251,93346.697.2
Year to August 20241,89845.897.9
Year to August 20231,84344.5n/a
Year to August 20222,05549.6102.0
Year to August 20211,67840.5101.4
Year to August 20201,63739.5102.7
Year to August 20191,85444.7101.7
Year to August 20181,55637.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026173
July 2026177
June 2026176
May 2026191
April 2026117
March 2026145
February 2026166
January 2026165
December 2025158
November 2025146
October 2025167
September 2025169

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (66% below) and drugs (63% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 126 to 162 and shoplifting rose from 115 to 138, while other crime fell from 79 to 67.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences70116.934.2-2%
Anti-social behaviour2195.315.4-3%
Criminal damage and arson1784.36.7+9%
Public order1623.96.7+29%
Vehicle crime1483.65.0+1%
Other theft1473.56.4-10%
Shoplifting1383.38.5+20%
Burglary1002.43.6-13%
Other crime671.62.1-15%
Drugs501.23.3+6%
Possession of weapons200.51.0n/a
Theft from the person110.31.7n/a
Bicycle theft60.10.8n/a
Robbery30.11.4n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

1,765 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Rutland in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 42.6 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 7% on the year ending March 2025 (1,650), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Rutland had the 10th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Leicestershire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 1.7% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Rutland is a slight undercount.

Offences recorded in Rutland, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was stalking and harassment, with 248 offences (14% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for arson (1.4 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for shoplifting (0.38 times), violence without injury (0.39 times) and public order offences (0.46 times).

The largest rises on the year were in vehicle offences (+40%) and other sexual offences (+35%). The largest falls were in other theft offences (−16%) and criminal damage (−15%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Stalking and harassment2486.010.10.59+13%
Violence without injury2165.213.20.39+26%
Violence with injury2145.28.10.63−9%
Vehicle offences1654.05.00.79+40%
Other theft offences1513.66.50.56−16%
Criminal damage1433.56.80.50−15%
Public order offences1333.27.00.46+1%
Shoplifting1273.18.10.38–
Residential burglary681.62.50.66−6%
Other sexual offences651.62.30.69+35%
Miscellaneous crimes against society561.42.10.64−12%
Non-residential burglary461.11.10.99+10%
Trafficking of drugs260.631.20.53−4%
Rape260.631.20.52+62%
Arson220.530.381.40+22%
Possession of drugs190.462.50.18−24%
Theft from the person170.411.80.23+240%
Possession of weapons130.311.000.32+44%
Bicycle theft60.140.850.17−33%
Robbery of personal property40.100.910.11+100%
Robbery of business property00.000.470.00–
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving00.000.030.00−100%
Homicide00.000.010.00–

Recorded crime in Rutland since the year ending March 2023

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2023 to 2026. Rutland's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 4 years. The series starts in the year ending March 2023 because the share of crimes in the Leicestershire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 2.4% in the year ending March 2022 to 1.2% in the year ending March 2023, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
20261,76542.683.2
20251,65039.884.5
20241,77942.986.2
20231,88745.589.2

Districts in the Leicestershire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 9 districts in the Leicestershire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Rutland had the lowest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Leicester42,724110.01.32
Charnwood12,79567.90.82
Hinckley and Bosworth6,94059.50.71
North West Leicestershire6,62659.20.71
Blaby6,40459.20.71
Melton3,07256.80.68
Oadby and Wigston3,30553.60.64
Harborough4,64844.40.53
Rutland1,76542.60.51

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

Every one of the 8 nearest districts has a higher crime rate than Rutland.

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Rutland
Melton3,60066.6+42%
South Kesteven11,00574.8+59%
Oadby and Wigston3,77661.2+30%
Peterborough28,159125.9+168%
Harborough5,41751.7+10%
Leicester47,488122.3+160%
North Northamptonshire32,79687.7+86%
Charnwood15,12980.3+71%

Of the 23 areas within Rutland, Greetham had the highest crime rate (82.6 per 1,000) and Cottesmore the lowest (18.4), 4 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
GreethamNeighbourhood2,41019982.6
Oakham North EastNeighbourhood2,97024381.8
EmpinghamTown1,4329667.0
Oakham North WestNeighbourhood2,82118264.5
UppinghamTown4,74429862.8
OakhamTown12,09368756.8
ExtonNeighbourhood1,3747453.9
BarleythorpeTown1,5507951.0
NormantonNeighbourhood3,08214647.4
BarleythorpeNeighbourhood3,01814146.7
Wing (Rutland)Town1,1925546.1
Oakham SouthNeighbourhood4,83420041.4
Braunston & MartinsthorpeNeighbourhood2,4108836.5
KettonTown1,2144335.4
LyddingtonNeighbourhood1,3344533.7
Ryhall & CastertonNeighbourhood2,9279833.5
KettonNeighbourhood2,8599432.9
Langham (Rutland)Town1,3794230.5
LanghamNeighbourhood1,3794230.5
North LuffenhamTown1,6505030.3
WhissendineTown1,3032720.7
GreethamTown3,9787318.4
CottesmoreNeighbourhood3,9787318.4

The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Rutland over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Stocken Hall Mews” (154).

LocationCrimes
On or near Stocken Hall Mews154
On or near Parking Area91
On or near Supermarket84
On or near Petrol Station66
On or near Shopping Area50
On or near Main Street33
On or near Great North Road24
On or near Graffham Drive23
On or near Stamford Road23
On or near A600322

Of the 1,731 crimes in Rutland with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 219 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified69039.9%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect48428.0%34.5%
Under investigation1699.8%11.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation1277.3%1.3%
Awaiting court outcome764.4%5.2%
Status update unavailable573.3%4.7%
Local resolution523.0%3.1%
Court result unavailable281.6%2.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest211.2%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest130.8%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest70.4%0.5%
Offender given a caution70.4%0.6%

Rutland has an estimated population of 41,443 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (10%, against 23%), an older population (26%, against 19%) and less social housing (11%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rutland average decile 7.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureRutlandEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1515.7%18.3%
Aged 65 and over26.4%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work54.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed1.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired28.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.1%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)37.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications13.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van10.3%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage72.3%62.5%
Social rented homes10.9%17.1%
Private rented homes16.7%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)7.95.5 (England)

215 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Rutland in 2024/25 (5.2 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Rutland has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Rutland a safe place to live?

Rutland recorded 47.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 294th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Rutland?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 701 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (219).

Is crime in Rutland going up or down?

Recorded crime in Rutland was almost unchanged on the year before: 1,950 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,933 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Rutland?

About 41,443 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Rutland?

Rutland is policed by Leicestershire.

How many crimes did the police record in Rutland in the year ending March 2026?

1,765 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 42.6 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 1,650.

Which offences are more common in Rutland than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were arson (22 offences, 1.4 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/rutland">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/rutland</a>