Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,330), anti-social behaviour (464) and shoplifting (434) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 234th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.

MeasureMelton districtLeicestershireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,60051,0975,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents66.668.596.7
Change on previous 12 months-8%-2%-1%
Population54,052745,57358,127,638

Recorded crime in Melton district peaked in the year to August 2022 (4,222 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (3,191). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,60066.696.7
Year to August 20253,92072.597.2
Year to August 20243,57466.197.9
Year to August 20233,79270.2n/a
Year to August 20224,22278.1102.0
Year to August 20213,43063.5101.4
Year to August 20203,39062.7102.7
Year to August 20193,25760.3101.7
Year to August 20183,19159.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026333
July 2026339
June 2026372
May 2026330
April 2026282
March 2026271
February 2026222
January 2026297
December 2025271
November 2025297
October 2025291
September 2025295

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (76% below) and vehicle crime (45% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 283 to 434, while burglary fell from 220 to 138 and public order fell from 352 to 222.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,33024.634.2-8%
Anti-social behaviour4648.615.4-7%
Shoplifting4348.08.5+53%
Criminal damage and arson3576.66.7-4%
Other theft2524.76.4-8%
Public order2224.16.7-37%
Vehicle crime1482.75.0-27%
Burglary1382.63.6-37%
Drugs1062.03.3-3%
Other crime741.42.1-18%
Possession of weapons320.61.0+3%
Theft from the person220.41.70%
Bicycle theft150.30.8n/a
Robbery60.11.4n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3,072 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Melton district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 56.8 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 9% on the year ending March 2025 (3,387), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Melton district had the 68th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Leicestershire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 1.7% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Melton district is a slight undercount.

Offences recorded in Melton district, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 420 offences (14% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for possession of drugs (0.39 times), trafficking of drugs (0.44 times) and residential burglary (0.52 times).

The largest falls were in non-residential burglary (−42%) and residential burglary (−38%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury4207.813.20.59+6%
Stalking and harassment4167.710.10.76−11%
Shoplifting3686.88.10.84–
Violence with injury3606.78.10.82−18%
Criminal damage3195.96.80.86−12%
Public order offences2654.97.00.70−27%
Other theft offences2454.56.50.69−5%
Vehicle offences1482.75.00.54−23%
Other sexual offences1001.92.30.81+1%
Miscellaneous crimes against society771.42.10.68−19%
Residential burglary701.32.50.52−38%
Non-residential burglary561.01.10.93−42%
Possession of drugs520.962.50.39−10%
Rape500.931.20.77+6%
Trafficking of drugs280.521.20.44−20%
Possession of weapons280.521.000.52−10%
Arson230.430.381.12+64%
Bicycle theft180.330.850.39+100%
Theft from the person170.311.80.18−48%
Robbery of personal property90.170.910.18−18%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving20.040.031.06−33%
Robbery of business property10.020.470.04–
Homicide00.000.010.00–

Recorded crime in Melton district since the year ending March 2023

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2023 to 2026. Melton district's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 4 years. The series starts in the year ending March 2023 because the share of crimes in the Leicestershire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 2.4% in the year ending March 2022 to 1.2% in the year ending March 2023, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
20263,07256.883.2
20253,38762.784.5
20243,39862.986.2
20233,83571.089.2

Districts in the Leicestershire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 9 districts in the Leicestershire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Melton district had the 4th lowest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Leicester42,724110.01.32
Charnwood12,79567.90.82
Hinckley and Bosworth6,94059.50.71
North West Leicestershire6,62659.20.71
Blaby6,40459.20.71
Melton3,07256.80.68
Oadby and Wigston3,30553.60.64
Harborough4,64844.40.53
Rutland1,76542.60.51

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

5 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Melton district; the highest is Nottingham district (157.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Rutland (47.1).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Melton district
Rushcliffe6,97055.0-17%
Rutland1,95047.1-29%
Charnwood15,12980.3+21%
Leicester47,488122.3+84%
South Kesteven11,00574.8+12%
Oadby and Wigston3,77661.2-8%
Nottingham52,029157.2+136%
Gedling8,30369.1+4%

Of the 21 areas within Melton district, Melton Craven had the highest crime rate (123.5 per 1,000) and Wymondham the lowest (36.6), 3 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Melton CravenNeighbourhood3,716459123.5
Melton WarwickNeighbourhood3,68434493.4
Melton DorianNeighbourhood6,04854089.3
Melton EgertonNeighbourhood4,16336086.5
Melton MowbrayTown28,9532,39182.6
Croxton KerrialNeighbourhood1,89613470.7
Melton NewportNeighbourhood5,64636765.0
Old DalbyNeighbourhood2,04212862.7
Melton SysonbyNeighbourhood5,69632156.4
AsfordbyNeighbourhood3,89121856.0
SomerbyTown1,8159652.9
Long Clawson and StathernNeighbourhood4,19618744.6
BottesfordTown3,98417644.2
AsfordbyTown1,9897638.2
Waltham-on-the-WoldsNeighbourhood1,8597037.7
Great DalbyTown1,7166437.3
GaddesbyNeighbourhood1,7166437.3
Frisby on the WreakeTown2,0607636.9
Frisby-on-the-WreakeNeighbourhood2,0607636.9
Wymondham (Melton)Town1,6406036.6
WymondhamNeighbourhood1,6406036.6

The 10 locations below account for 24% of the crime recorded in Melton district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (243).

LocationCrimes
On or near Petrol Station243
On or near Parking Area168
On or near Supermarket80
On or near Main Street74
On or near Nightclub70
On or near Sports/Recreation Area57
On or near Cottesmore Avenue51
On or near A60644
On or near Bentley Street44
On or near Market Place43

Of the 3,136 crimes in Melton district with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 464 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,08134.5%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect1,00932.2%34.5%
Under investigation2909.2%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2166.9%5.2%
Court result unavailable1484.7%2.5%
Local resolution1003.2%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation862.7%1.3%
Status update unavailable722.3%4.7%
Formal action is not in the public interest571.8%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest361.1%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest220.7%0.5%
Offender given a caution190.6%0.6%

Melton district has an estimated population of 54,052 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%), fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%) and less social housing (11%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Melton district average decile 6.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureMelton districtEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over24.1%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.3%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired27.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)31.1%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.4%18.2%
Households with no car or van13.1%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage72.0%62.5%
Social rented homes10.7%17.1%
Private rented homes17.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.65.5 (England)

536 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Melton in 2024/25 (9.9 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Melton has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Melton district a safe place to live?

Melton district recorded 66.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 234th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Melton district?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,330 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (464).

Is crime in Melton district going up or down?

Recorded crime in Melton district was down 8% on the year before: 3,600 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,920 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Melton district?

About 54,052 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Melton district?

Melton district is policed by Leicestershire.

How many crimes did the police record in Melton district in the year ending March 2026?

3,072 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 56.8 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 3,387.

Which offences are more common in Melton district than across England and Wales?

None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (420).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/melton">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/melton</a>