Crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme: statistics, rates and trends
8,182 crimes were recorded in Newcastle-under-Lyme in the 12 months to August 2026, 103.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme at a glance
- Crime trends in Newcastle-under-Lyme
- Types of crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme
- Newcastle-under-Lyme compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Newcastle-under-Lyme
- Streets with the most crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme
- What happened after crimes were reported in Newcastle-under-Lyme
- Demographics of Newcastle-under-Lyme
- Questions about crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (3,245), anti-social behaviour (1,546) and public order (701) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 317th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Newcastle-under-Lyme | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 8,182 | 11,323 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 103.1 | 88.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | +10% | -1% |
| Population | 79,396 | 127,727 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme peaked in the year to August 2023 (8,610 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (6,844). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 8,182 | 103.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 7,616 | 95.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 6,844 | 86.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 8,610 | 108.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 8,488 | 106.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 6,999 | 88.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 7,528 | 94.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 8,292 | 104.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 8,448 | 106.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 669 |
| July 2026 | 804 |
| June 2026 | 754 |
| May 2026 | 729 |
| April 2026 | 636 |
| March 2026 | 716 |
| February 2026 | 650 |
| January 2026 | 631 |
| December 2025 | 609 |
| November 2025 | 584 |
| October 2025 | 689 |
| September 2025 | 711 |
Compared with England and Wales, Newcastle-under-Lyme recorded notably more public order (33% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (27% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (84% below) and vehicle crime (36% below). On the year before, public order rose from 566 to 701 and anti-social behaviour rose from 1,258 to 1,546, while theft from the person fell from 29 to 22 and shoplifting fell from 759 to 602.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 3,245 | 40.9 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,546 | 19.5 | 15.4 | +23% |
| Public order | 701 | 8.8 | 6.7 | +24% |
| Shoplifting | 602 | 7.6 | 8.5 | -21% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 532 | 6.7 | 6.7 | -1% |
| Other theft | 435 | 5.5 | 6.4 | -5% |
| Burglary | 251 | 3.2 | 3.6 | +3% |
| Vehicle crime | 251 | 3.2 | 5.0 | -16% |
| Drugs | 233 | 2.9 | 3.3 | -8% |
| Other crime | 149 | 1.9 | 2.1 | -9% |
| Robbery | 83 | 1.0 | 1.4 | +9% |
| Possession of weapons | 72 | 0.9 | 1.0 | -10% |
| Bicycle theft | 60 | 0.8 | 0.8 | +13% |
| Theft from the person | 22 | 0.3 | 1.7 | -24% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Newcastle-under-Lyme; the highest is Stoke-on-Trent (139.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Shavington (42.5).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Newcastle-under-Lyme |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stoke-on-Trent | 37,543 | 139.7 | +36% |
| Kidsgrove | 1,422 | 91.3 | -11% |
| Werrington | 398 | 62.2 | -40% |
| Alsager | 928 | 57.4 | -44% |
| Biddulph | 1,291 | 78.5 | -24% |
| Blythe Bridge and Forsbrook | 524 | 75.9 | -26% |
| Stone (Stafford) | 1,282 | 70.5 | -32% |
| Shavington | 279 | 42.5 | -59% |
Of the 13 areas within Newcastle-under-Lyme, Town had the highest crime rate (382.0 per 1,000) and Westbury Park & Northwood the lowest (36.2), 11 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town | Neighbourhood | 5,655 | 2,160 | 382.0 |
| Holditch & Chesterton | Neighbourhood | 4,866 | 626 | 128.6 |
| Cross Heath | Neighbourhood | 7,473 | 913 | 122.2 |
| Knutton | Neighbourhood | 2,631 | 320 | 121.6 |
| Silverdale | Neighbourhood | 6,189 | 591 | 95.5 |
| Crackley & Red Street | Neighbourhood | 7,278 | 684 | 94.0 |
| Wolstanton | Neighbourhood | 6,289 | 575 | 91.4 |
| Bradwell | Neighbourhood | 8,945 | 689 | 77.0 |
| Thistleberry | Neighbourhood | 7,080 | 489 | 69.1 |
| Clayton | Neighbourhood | 3,261 | 199 | 61.0 |
| May Bank | Neighbourhood | 7,327 | 414 | 56.5 |
| Westlands | Neighbourhood | 7,407 | 341 | 46.0 |
| Westbury Park & Northwood | Neighbourhood | 4,995 | 181 | 36.2 |
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Newcastle-under-Lyme over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (471).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 471 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 416 |
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 381 |
| On or near High Street | 266 |
| On or near Parking Area | 224 |
| On or near The Midway | 142 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 100 |
| On or near London Road | 92 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 76 |
| On or near Victoria Street | 76 |
Of the 6,636 crimes in Newcastle-under-Lyme with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,546 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 2,803 | 42.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,797 | 27.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 801 | 12.1% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 336 | 5.1% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 335 | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 235 | 3.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 157 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 130 | 2.0% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 26 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 9 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 7 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Newcastle-under-Lyme has an estimated population of 79,396 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (16%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Newcastle-under-Lyme average decile 5.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Newcastle-under-Lyme | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 22.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 63.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 20.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.4 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 3.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Newcastle-under-Lyme a safe place to live?
Newcastle-under-Lyme recorded 103.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 317th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,245 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,546).
Is crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme going up or down?
Recorded crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme was up 7% on the year before: 8,182 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 7,616 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Newcastle-under-Lyme?
About 79,396 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Newcastle-under-Lyme?
Newcastle-under-Lyme is policed by Staffordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.