Crime in Stone (Stafford): statistics, rates and trends
1,282 crimes were recorded in Stone (Stafford) in the 12 months to August 2026, 70.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Stone (Stafford) at a glance
- Crime trends in Stone (Stafford)
- Types of crime in Stone (Stafford)
- Stone (Stafford) compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Stone (Stafford)
- Streets with the most crime in Stone (Stafford)
- What happened after crimes were reported in Stone (Stafford)
- Demographics of Stone (Stafford)
- Questions about crime in Stone (Stafford)
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (546), anti-social behaviour (219) and public order (116) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 767th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Stone (Stafford) | Stafford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,282 | 11,641 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 70.5 | 82.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | +14% | -1% |
| Population | 18,192 | 141,556 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Stone (Stafford) peaked in the year to August 2024 (1,309 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (1,100). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,282 | 70.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,273 | 70.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,309 | 72.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,266 | 69.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,265 | 69.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,227 | 67.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,100 | 60.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,294 | 71.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,158 | 63.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 121 |
| July 2026 | 133 |
| June 2026 | 120 |
| May 2026 | 129 |
| April 2026 | 101 |
| March 2026 | 100 |
| February 2026 | 90 |
| January 2026 | 102 |
| December 2025 | 105 |
| November 2025 | 87 |
| October 2025 | 98 |
| September 2025 | 96 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (60% below) and shoplifting (57% below) were well below it. On the year before, burglary rose from 20 to 35 and vehicle crime rose from 31 to 36, while drugs fell from 65 to 35 and shoplifting fell from 105 to 66.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 546 | 30.0 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 219 | 12.0 | 15.4 | +9% |
| Public order | 116 | 6.4 | 6.7 | -3% |
| Other theft | 85 | 4.7 | 6.4 | -6% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 80 | 4.4 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Shoplifting | 66 | 3.6 | 8.5 | -37% |
| Vehicle crime | 36 | 2.0 | 5.0 | +16% |
| Burglary | 35 | 1.9 | 3.6 | +75% |
| Drugs | 35 | 1.9 | 3.3 | -46% |
| Other crime | 26 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 13 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 13 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Stone (Stafford); the highest is Stoke-on-Trent (139.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Werrington (62.2).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Stone (Stafford) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blythe Bridge and Forsbrook | 524 | 75.9 | +8% |
| Stafford | 8,015 | 104.5 | +48% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 37,543 | 139.7 | +98% |
| Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands) | 1,043 | 83.8 | +19% |
| Werrington | 398 | 62.2 | -12% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 8,182 | 103.1 | +46% |
| Uttoxeter | 941 | 64.5 | -9% |
| Penkridge | 793 | 80.3 | +14% |
Of the 2 areas within Stone (Stafford), St Michael's & Stonefield had the highest crime rate (73.6 per 1,000) and Walton the lowest (66.4).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Michael's & Stonefield | Neighbourhood | 10,387 | 764 | 73.6 |
| Walton | Neighbourhood | 7,805 | 518 | 66.4 |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Stone (Stafford) over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (120).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 120 |
| On or near Stafford Street | 71 |
| On or near Granville Square | 63 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 53 |
| On or near Supermarket | 45 |
| On or near Crown Street | 40 |
| On or near Burchell Avenue | 37 |
| On or near Brassington Road | 30 |
| On or near Blundell Drive | 29 |
| On or near Poplar Close | 23 |
Of the 1,063 crimes in Stone (Stafford) with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 219 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 466 | 43.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 278 | 26.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 133 | 12.5% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 58 | 5.5% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 47 | 4.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 30 | 2.8% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 18 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 18 | 1.7% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 9 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Stone (Stafford) has an estimated population of 18,192 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.8%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%) and more retired residents (28%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stone (Stafford) average decile 7.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Stone (Stafford) | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Stone (Stafford) a safe place to live?
Stone (Stafford) recorded 70.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 767th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Stone (Stafford)?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 546 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (219).
Is crime in Stone (Stafford) going up or down?
Recorded crime in Stone (Stafford) was almost unchanged on the year before: 1,282 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,273 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Stone (Stafford)?
About 18,192 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Stone (Stafford)?
Stone (Stafford) is policed by Staffordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.