Crime in Shifnal North: statistics, rates and trends
295 crimes were recorded in Shifnal North in the 12 months to August 2026, 62.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Shifnal North at a glance
- Crime trends in Shifnal North
- Types of crime in Shifnal North
- Shifnal North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Shifnal North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Shifnal North
- Demographics of Shifnal North
- Questions about crime in Shifnal North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (161), anti-social behaviour (28) and criminal damage and arson (26) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,510th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Shifnal North | Shropshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 295 | 19,214 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 62.7 | 57.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 4,708 | 332,455 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Shifnal North peaked in the year to August 2021 (510 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (183). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 35%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 295 | 62.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 305 | 64.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 183 | 38.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 336 | 71.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 421 | 89.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 510 | 108.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 443 | 94.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 489 | 103.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 451 | 95.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 28 |
| July 2026 | 30 |
| June 2026 | 24 |
| May 2026 | 37 |
| April 2026 | 28 |
| March 2026 | 20 |
| February 2026 | 23 |
| January 2026 | 18 |
| December 2025 | 26 |
| November 2025 | 17 |
| October 2025 | 25 |
| September 2025 | 19 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (61% below) and public order (30% below) were well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 161 | 34.2 | 34.2 | +13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 28 | 5.9 | 15.4 | -12% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 26 | 5.5 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Public order | 22 | 4.7 | 6.7 | +10% |
| Other theft | 15 | 3.2 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 9 | 1.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 5 | 1.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Shifnal North; the highest is Bridgnorth Castle (94.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Shifnal Rural (28.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Shifnal North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shifnal South | 268 | 53.6 | -15% |
| Shifnal Rural | 163 | 28.1 | -55% |
| Albrighton | 235 | 42.5 | -32% |
| Broseley | 324 | 53.6 | -14% |
| Claverley & Worfield | 124 | 34.3 | -45% |
| Bridgnorth West & Tasley | 209 | 40.1 | -36% |
| Much Wenlock | 193 | 56.1 | -11% |
| Bridgnorth Castle | 406 | 94.6 | +51% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Shifnal North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “School Court” (24).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near School Court | 24 |
| On or near St Andrews Close | 20 |
| On or near Idsall Crescent | 18 |
| On or near Laurel Grove | 12 |
| On or near Woolpack Close | 12 |
| On or near Beddoes Close | 11 |
| On or near Meadow Drive | 11 |
| On or near Newport Crescent | 11 |
| On or near Newport Road | 11 |
| On or near The Willows | 11 |
Of the 267 crimes in Shifnal North with a recorded outcome, 16% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 28 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 148 | 55.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 47 | 17.6% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 43 | 16.1% | 35.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 5.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 1.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
Shifnal North has an estimated population of 4,708 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.1%, against 7.9%), less private renting (12%, against 20%) and more social housing (23%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Shifnal North average decile 6.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Shifnal North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Shifnal North a safe place to live?
Shifnal North recorded 62.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,510th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Shifnal North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 161 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (28).
Is crime in Shifnal North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Shifnal North was down 3% on the year before: 295 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 305 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Shifnal North?
About 4,708 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Shifnal North?
Shifnal North is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.