Crime in Monkmoor: statistics, rates and trends
385 crimes were recorded in Monkmoor in the 12 months to August 2026, 92.8 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (179), criminal damage and arson (53) and anti-social behaviour (48) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,418th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Monkmoor | Shropshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 385 | 19,214 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 92.8 | 57.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -10% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 4,148 | 332,455 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Monkmoor of any year here (385 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 385 | 92.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 426 | 102.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 428 | 103.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 537 | 129.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 459 | 110.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 589 | 142.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 503 | 121.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 474 | 114.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 489 | 117.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 37 |
| July 2026 | 37 |
| June 2026 | 40 |
| May 2026 | 31 |
| April 2026 | 26 |
| March 2026 | 48 |
| February 2026 | 24 |
| January 2026 | 30 |
| December 2025 | 28 |
| November 2025 | 35 |
| October 2025 | 25 |
| September 2025 | 24 |
Compared with England and Wales, Monkmoor recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (89% above the national rate), drugs (47% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (26% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (25% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 44 to 53 and public order rose from 25 to 30, while anti-social behaviour fell from 84 to 48.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 179 | 43.2 | 34.2 | -6% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 53 | 12.8 | 6.7 | +20% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 48 | 11.6 | 15.4 | -43% |
| Public order | 30 | 7.2 | 6.7 | +20% |
| Drugs | 20 | 4.8 | 3.3 | -13% |
| Other theft | 19 | 4.6 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 2.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 2.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 1.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 3 | 0.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 1 | 0.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Monkmoor; the highest is Quarry & Coton Hill (338.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Belle Vue, Shropshire (47.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Monkmoor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Underdale | 262 | 58.2 | -37% |
| Abbey | 331 | 51.9 | -44% |
| Castlefields & Ditherington | 451 | 79.8 | -14% |
| Sundorne & Old Heath | 410 | 76.7 | -17% |
| Column & Sutton | 226 | 58.0 | -37% |
| Quarry & Coton Hill | 1,569 | 338.5 | +265% |
| Bagley | 264 | 57.1 | -38% |
| Belle Vue | 222 | 47.7 | -49% |
The 10 locations below account for 53% of the crime recorded in Monkmoor over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Police Station” (60).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Police Station | 60 |
| On or near Barleyfield | 29 |
| On or near Abingdon Road | 17 |
| On or near Belvidere Lane | 17 |
| On or near Supermarket | 17 |
| On or near Caradoc Crescent | 16 |
| On or near Gwyn Close | 13 |
| On or near Upton Lane | 13 |
| On or near Potters Meadow | 12 |
| On or near Connynger Crescent | 10 |
Of the 337 crimes in Monkmoor with a recorded outcome, 15% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 48 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 173 | 51.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 50 | 14.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 49 | 14.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 20 | 5.9% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 18 | 5.3% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 11 | 3.3% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Monkmoor has an estimated population of 4,148 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (30%, against 17%), less private renting (9.8%, against 20.3%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (21%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Monkmoor average decile 4.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Monkmoor | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 21.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 24.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 59.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 30.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.1 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 36.9% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Monkmoor a safe place to live?
Monkmoor recorded 92.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,418th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and drugs.
What is the most common crime in Monkmoor?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 179 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (53).
Is crime in Monkmoor going up or down?
Recorded crime in Monkmoor was down 10% on the year before: 385 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 426 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Monkmoor?
About 4,148 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Monkmoor?
Monkmoor is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.