Crime in Underdale: statistics, rates and trends
262 crimes were recorded in Underdale in the 12 months to August 2026, 58.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Underdale at a glance
- Crime trends in Underdale
- Types of crime in Underdale
- Underdale compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Underdale
- What happened after crimes were reported in Underdale
- Demographics of Underdale
- Questions about crime in Underdale
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (123), anti-social behaviour (37) and criminal damage and arson (36) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,685th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Underdale | Shropshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 262 | 19,214 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 58.2 | 57.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -10% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 4,500 | 332,455 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Underdale of any year here (262 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 27%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 262 | 58.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 290 | 64.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 292 | 64.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 418 | 92.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 440 | 97.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 349 | 77.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 386 | 85.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 384 | 85.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 361 | 80.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 29 |
| July 2026 | 25 |
| June 2026 | 33 |
| May 2026 | 11 |
| April 2026 | 18 |
| March 2026 | 17 |
| February 2026 | 15 |
| January 2026 | 25 |
| December 2025 | 22 |
| November 2025 | 24 |
| October 2025 | 22 |
| September 2025 | 21 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (46% below) and violence and sexual offences (20% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 22 to 36, while anti-social behaviour fell from 75 to 37.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 123 | 27.3 | 34.2 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 37 | 8.2 | 15.4 | -51% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 36 | 8.0 | 6.7 | +64% |
| Other theft | 13 | 2.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 13 | 2.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 2.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 1.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 1.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 5 | 1.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Underdale; the highest is Quarry & Coton Hill (338.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Belle Vue, Shropshire (47.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Underdale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monkmoor | 385 | 92.8 | +59% |
| Castlefields & Ditherington | 451 | 79.8 | +37% |
| Abbey | 331 | 51.9 | -11% |
| Sundorne & Old Heath | 410 | 76.7 | +32% |
| Quarry & Coton Hill | 1,569 | 338.5 | +481% |
| Bagley | 264 | 57.1 | -2% |
| Column & Sutton | 226 | 58.0 | 0% |
| Belle Vue | 222 | 47.7 | -18% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Underdale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Vennington Walk” (17).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Vennington Walk | 17 |
| On or near Aston Butts | 14 |
| On or near Crowmere Green | 14 |
| On or near Racecourse Green | 14 |
| On or near Hearne Way | 13 |
| On or near Middletown Square | 13 |
| On or near Campbell Close | 12 |
| On or near Racecourse Avenue | 12 |
| On or near Judith Butts Lane | 11 |
| On or near Armdale | 10 |
Of the 225 crimes in Underdale with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 37 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 106 | 47.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 48 | 21.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 39 | 17.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 11 | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 0.9% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
Underdale has an estimated population of 4,500 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (12%, against 20%) and more social housing (24%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Underdale average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Underdale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Underdale a safe place to live?
Underdale recorded 58.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,685th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Underdale?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 123 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (37).
Is crime in Underdale going up or down?
Recorded crime in Underdale was down 10% on the year before: 262 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 290 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Underdale?
About 4,500 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Underdale?
Underdale is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.