Crime in Belle Vue, Shropshire: statistics, rates and trends
222 crimes were recorded in Belle Vue, Shropshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 47.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Belle Vue, Shropshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Belle Vue, Shropshire
- Types of crime in Belle Vue, Shropshire
- Belle Vue, Shropshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Belle Vue, Shropshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Belle Vue, Shropshire
- Demographics of Belle Vue, Shropshire
- Questions about crime in Belle Vue, Shropshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (110), anti-social behaviour (25) and criminal damage and arson (22) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,113th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Belle Vue, Shropshire | Shropshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 222 | 19,214 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 47.7 | 57.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 4,653 | 332,455 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Belle Vue, Shropshire of any year here (222 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 46%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 222 | 47.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 244 | 52.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 247 | 53.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 280 | 60.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 269 | 57.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 331 | 71.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 389 | 83.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 464 | 99.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 413 | 88.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 27 |
| July 2026 | 30 |
| June 2026 | 23 |
| May 2026 | 11 |
| April 2026 | 13 |
| March 2026 | 24 |
| February 2026 | 13 |
| January 2026 | 15 |
| December 2025 | 29 |
| November 2025 | 12 |
| October 2025 | 7 |
| September 2025 | 18 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (65% below) and violence and sexual offences (31% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 80 to 110, while anti-social behaviour fell from 41 to 25.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 110 | 23.6 | 34.2 | +38% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 25 | 5.4 | 15.4 | -39% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 22 | 4.7 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Public order | 13 | 2.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 12 | 2.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other theft | 9 | 1.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 7 | 1.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 1.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 6 | 1.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Burglary | 4 | 0.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 3 | 0.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Belle Vue, Shropshire; the highest is Quarry & Coton Hill (338.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Radbrook (21.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Belle Vue, Shropshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Column & Sutton | 226 | 58.0 | +22% |
| Porthill | 219 | 57.0 | +19% |
| Quarry & Coton Hill | 1,569 | 338.5 | +610% |
| Meole | 356 | 113.0 | +137% |
| Abbey | 331 | 51.9 | +9% |
| Oteley & Reabrook | 198 | 61.7 | +29% |
| Radbrook | 165 | 21.6 | -55% |
| Castlefields & Ditherington | 451 | 79.8 | +67% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Belle Vue, Shropshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Pound Close” (26).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Pound Close | 26 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 16 |
| On or near Longden Coleham | 13 |
| On or near Coleham Head | 11 |
| On or near Alms Court | 9 |
| On or near Arbourne Gardens | 9 |
| On or near Brook Street | 8 |
| On or near Besford Square | 7 |
| On or near Havelock Road | 7 |
| On or near Alton Terrace | 6 |
Of the 197 crimes in Belle Vue, Shropshire with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 25 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 86 | 43.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 55 | 27.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 31 | 15.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 16 | 8.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 3.0% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 0.5% | 3.1% |
Belle Vue, Shropshire has an estimated population of 4,653 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (8.7%, against 17.1%), an older population (26%, against 19%) and fewer students (5.2%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Belle Vue, Shropshire average decile 7.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Belle Vue, Shropshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 44.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 24.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Belle Vue, Shropshire a safe place to live?
Belle Vue, Shropshire recorded 47.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,113th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Belle Vue, Shropshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 110 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (25).
Is crime in Belle Vue, Shropshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Belle Vue, Shropshire was down 9% on the year before: 222 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 244 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Belle Vue, Shropshire?
About 4,653 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Belle Vue, Shropshire?
Belle Vue, Shropshire is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.