Crime in Ellesmere Urban: statistics, rates and trends
295 crimes were recorded in Ellesmere Urban in the 12 months to August 2026, 57.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ellesmere Urban at a glance
- Crime trends in Ellesmere Urban
- Types of crime in Ellesmere Urban
- Ellesmere Urban compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ellesmere Urban
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ellesmere Urban
- Demographics of Ellesmere Urban
- Questions about crime in Ellesmere Urban
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (133), anti-social behaviour (43) and shoplifting (28) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,702nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Ellesmere Urban | Shropshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 295 | 19,214 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 57.9 | 57.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 5,094 | 332,455 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Ellesmere Urban of any year here (295 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 295 | 57.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 312 | 61.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 375 | 73.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 435 | 85.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 383 | 75.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 341 | 66.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 396 | 77.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 314 | 61.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 339 | 66.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 27 |
| July 2026 | 44 |
| June 2026 | 24 |
| May 2026 | 26 |
| April 2026 | 21 |
| March 2026 | 19 |
| February 2026 | 19 |
| January 2026 | 22 |
| December 2025 | 18 |
| November 2025 | 26 |
| October 2025 | 20 |
| September 2025 | 29 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (45% below) and shoplifting (35% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 20 to 24, while anti-social behaviour fell from 53 to 43.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 133 | 26.1 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 43 | 8.4 | 15.4 | -19% |
| Shoplifting | 28 | 5.5 | 8.5 | -7% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 25 | 4.9 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Public order | 24 | 4.7 | 6.7 | +20% |
| Burglary | 17 | 3.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 12 | 2.4 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 4 | 0.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ellesmere Urban; the highest is Oswestry South East (89.6 per 1,000) and the lowest The Meres (31.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ellesmere Urban |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Martin's | 409 | 43.8 | -24% |
| Whittington | 201 | 44.5 | -23% |
| Selattyn & Gobowen | 249 | 58.6 | +1% |
| Oswestry North East | 217 | 44.9 | -22% |
| The Meres | 96 | 31.7 | -45% |
| Oswestry South East | 330 | 89.6 | +55% |
| Oswestry North | 248 | 55.0 | -5% |
| Wem | 565 | 58.7 | +1% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Ellesmere Urban over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Canal Way” (27).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Canal Way | 27 |
| On or near Supermarket | 19 |
| On or near Oswestry Road | 18 |
| On or near Grosvenor Cottages | 14 |
| On or near Market Street | 14 |
| On or near Parking Area | 14 |
| On or near Scotland Street | 12 |
| On or near High Street | 11 |
| On or near Aspen Place | 10 |
| On or near Diamond Way | 9 |
Of the 252 crimes in Ellesmere Urban with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 43 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 117 | 46.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 56 | 22.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 43 | 17.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 4.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 8 | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.6% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Ellesmere Urban has an estimated population of 5,094 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more retired residents (34%, against 22%), an older population (29%, against 19%) and fewer students (4.2%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ellesmere Urban average decile 6.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Ellesmere Urban | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 34.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ellesmere Urban a safe place to live?
Ellesmere Urban recorded 57.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,702nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Ellesmere Urban?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 133 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (43).
Is crime in Ellesmere Urban going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ellesmere Urban was down 5% on the year before: 295 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 312 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ellesmere Urban?
About 5,094 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ellesmere Urban?
Ellesmere Urban is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.