Crime in Port Talbot: statistics, rates and trends
3,370 crimes were recorded in Port Talbot in the 12 months to August 2026, 113.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Port Talbot at a glance
- Crime trends in Port Talbot
- Types of crime in Port Talbot
- Port Talbot compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Port Talbot
- Streets with the most crime in Port Talbot
- What happened after crimes were reported in Port Talbot
- Demographics of Port Talbot
- Questions about crime in Port Talbot
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,317), anti-social behaviour (513) and public order (405) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 226th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Port Talbot | Neath Port Talbot | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 3,370 | 11,824 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 113.9 | 82.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 29,587 | 143,249 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Port Talbot peaked in the year to August 2021 (3,821 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (3,302). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 3,370 | 113.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 3,565 | 120.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 3,586 | 121.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 3,302 | 111.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,408 | 115.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 3,821 | 129.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 3,655 | 123.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,649 | 123.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 3,765 | 127.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 377 |
| July 2026 | 387 |
| June 2026 | 288 |
| May 2026 | 288 |
| April 2026 | 285 |
| March 2026 | 246 |
| February 2026 | 253 |
| January 2026 | 228 |
| December 2025 | 222 |
| November 2025 | 234 |
| October 2025 | 312 |
| September 2025 | 250 |
Compared with England and Wales, Port Talbot recorded notably more public order (2.1 times the national rate), shoplifting (49% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (30% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (44% below) and burglary (38% below). On the year before, drugs fell from 86 to 61 and other crime fell from 97 to 70.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,317 | 44.5 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 513 | 17.3 | 15.4 | 0% |
| Public order | 405 | 13.7 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Shoplifting | 373 | 12.6 | 8.5 | +2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 239 | 8.1 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Other theft | 166 | 5.6 | 6.4 | -5% |
| Vehicle crime | 82 | 2.8 | 5.0 | -21% |
| Other crime | 70 | 2.4 | 2.1 | -28% |
| Burglary | 65 | 2.2 | 3.6 | -18% |
| Drugs | 61 | 2.1 | 3.3 | -29% |
| Robbery | 27 | 0.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 21 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0% |
| Possession of weapons | 18 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 13 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Of the 5 areas within Port Talbot, Aberavon had the highest crime rate (132.5 per 1,000) and Margam and Tai-bach the lowest (87.3).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aberavon | Neighbourhood | 5,699 | 755 | 132.5 |
| Port Talbot | Neighbourhood | 5,818 | 734 | 126.2 |
| Sandfields East | Neighbourhood | 6,743 | 750 | 111.2 |
| Sandfields West | Neighbourhood | 6,837 | 721 | 105.5 |
| Margam and Tai-bach | Neighbourhood | 7,883 | 688 | 87.3 |
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Port Talbot over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (219).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 219 |
| On or near Parking Area | 193 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 106 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 79 |
| On or near Hospital | 63 |
| On or near Llys Rupert Hallowes | 59 |
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 54 |
| On or near Port Talbot Parkway | 45 |
| On or near Chalice Court | 43 |
| On or near Afandale | 42 |
Of the 2,857 crimes in Port Talbot with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 513 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,050 | 36.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 703 | 24.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 483 | 16.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 214 | 7.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 164 | 5.7% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 117 | 4.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 58 | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 42 | 1.5% | 0.5% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 12 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 10 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
Port Talbot has an estimated population of 29,587 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (29%, against 18%), more social housing (25%, against 17%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (21%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Port Talbot average decile 2.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Port Talbot | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 48.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 21.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 28.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 26.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 57.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 24.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.6 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 37.6% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Port Talbot a safe place to live?
Port Talbot recorded 113.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 226th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Port Talbot?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,317 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (513).
Is crime in Port Talbot going up or down?
Recorded crime in Port Talbot was down 5% on the year before: 3,370 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,565 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Port Talbot?
About 29,587 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Port Talbot?
Port Talbot is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.