Crime in Cwmavon: statistics, rates and trends
270 crimes were recorded in Cwmavon in the 12 months to August 2026, 53.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (123), anti-social behaviour (56) and public order (34) made up 79% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,098th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Cwmavon | Neath Port Talbot | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 270 | 11,824 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 53.0 | 82.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 5,095 | 143,249 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Cwmavon of any year here (270 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 270 | 53.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 296 | 58.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 299 | 58.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 280 | 55.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 304 | 59.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 402 | 78.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 353 | 69.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 408 | 80.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 272 | 53.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 29 |
| July 2026 | 26 |
| June 2026 | 26 |
| May 2026 | 20 |
| April 2026 | 24 |
| March 2026 | 13 |
| February 2026 | 21 |
| January 2026 | 15 |
| December 2025 | 23 |
| November 2025 | 24 |
| October 2025 | 23 |
| September 2025 | 26 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and criminal damage and arson (39% below) and violence and sexual offences (29% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order fell from 44 to 34 and violence and sexual offences fell from 146 to 123.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 123 | 24.1 | 34.2 | -16% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 56 | 11.0 | 15.4 | +10% |
| Public order | 34 | 6.7 | 6.7 | -23% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 21 | 4.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 2.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Other theft | 7 | 1.4 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 1.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 4 | 0.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 2 | 0.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest towns has a higher crime rate than Cwmavon.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Cwmavon |
|---|---|---|---|
| Port Talbot | 3,370 | 113.9 | +115% |
| Baglan | 969 | 76.6 | +44% |
| Neath | 3,557 | 92.3 | +74% |
| Maesteg | 1,833 | 99.0 | +87% |
| Pyle | 1,193 | 80.4 | +52% |
| Clydach (Swansea) | 543 | 74.1 | +40% |
| Swansea | 18,240 | 100.6 | +90% |
| Pontardawe | 488 | 84.1 | +59% |
Bryn and Cwmavon is the one area listed within Cwmavon, with 49.2 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryn and Cwmavon | Neighbourhood | 6,501 | 320 | 49.2 |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Cwmavon over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cefncoed Road” (26).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Cefncoed Road | 26 |
| On or near Heol-Jiwbili | 21 |
| On or near Penllyn | 16 |
| On or near Supermarket | 15 |
| On or near Heol Y Bwlch | 12 |
| On or near Parking Area | 11 |
| On or near Somerset Place | 11 |
| On or near Railmill Lane | 10 |
| On or near Waun Wen | 9 |
| On or near Afan Valley Road | 8 |
Of the 214 crimes in Cwmavon with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 56 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 99 | 46.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 46 | 21.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 36 | 16.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 3.7% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.9% | 0.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 4 | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
Cwmavon has an estimated population of 5,095 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (9.1%, against 20.3%), more social housing (25%, against 17%) and more residents with no qualifications (24%, against 18%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Cwmavon average decile 5.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Cwmavon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 25.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.2 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Cwmavon a safe place to live?
Cwmavon recorded 53.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,098th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Cwmavon?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 123 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (56).
Is crime in Cwmavon going up or down?
Recorded crime in Cwmavon was down 9% on the year before: 270 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 296 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Cwmavon?
About 5,095 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Cwmavon?
Cwmavon is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.