Crime in Tonypandy: statistics, rates and trends
1,386 crimes were recorded in Tonypandy in the 12 months to August 2026, 80.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Tonypandy at a glance
- Crime trends in Tonypandy
- Types of crime in Tonypandy
- Tonypandy compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Tonypandy
- Streets with the most crime in Tonypandy
- What happened after crimes were reported in Tonypandy
- Demographics of Tonypandy
- Questions about crime in Tonypandy
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (692), public order (155) and anti-social behaviour (139) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 600th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Tonypandy | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,386 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 80.5 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 17,228 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Tonypandy peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,998 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,360). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,386 | 80.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,360 | 78.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,497 | 86.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,503 | 87.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,423 | 82.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,998 | 116.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,909 | 110.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,874 | 108.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,627 | 94.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 127 |
| July 2026 | 159 |
| June 2026 | 120 |
| May 2026 | 127 |
| April 2026 | 91 |
| March 2026 | 118 |
| February 2026 | 104 |
| January 2026 | 96 |
| December 2025 | 112 |
| November 2025 | 93 |
| October 2025 | 130 |
| September 2025 | 109 |
Compared with England and Wales, Tonypandy recorded notably more other crime (43% above the national rate) and public order (35% above the national rate), and notably less burglary (62% below) and other theft (59% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 41 to 62, while burglary fell from 31 to 23 and other theft fell from 58 to 45.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 692 | 40.2 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Public order | 155 | 9.0 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 139 | 8.1 | 15.4 | -17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 103 | 6.0 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Shoplifting | 62 | 3.6 | 8.5 | +51% |
| Other crime | 52 | 3.0 | 2.1 | +4% |
| Drugs | 48 | 2.8 | 3.3 | +4% |
| Other theft | 45 | 2.6 | 6.4 | -22% |
| Vehicle crime | 44 | 2.6 | 5.0 | -4% |
| Burglary | 23 | 1.3 | 3.6 | -26% |
| Theft from the person | 11 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest towns has a higher crime rate than Tonypandy.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Tonypandy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Porth | 1,273 | 98.7 | +23% |
| Rhondda | 1,169 | 87.3 | +8% |
| Tonyrefail | 889 | 89.5 | +11% |
| Treorchy | 662 | 86.9 | +8% |
| Mountain Ash | 1,058 | 88.4 | +10% |
| Pontypridd | 3,597 | 105.8 | +32% |
| Treherbert | 466 | 80.5 | 0% |
| Llanharan and Brynna | 781 | 89.6 | +11% |
Of the 4 areas within Tonypandy, Pen-y-graig had the highest crime rate (99.4 per 1,000) and Cwm Clydach the lowest (70.1).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pen-y-graig | Neighbourhood | 5,334 | 530 | 99.4 |
| Tonypandy | Neighbourhood | 3,550 | 269 | 75.8 |
| Trealaw | Neighbourhood | 4,131 | 295 | 71.4 |
| Cwm Clydach | Neighbourhood | 2,798 | 196 | 70.1 |
The 10 locations below account for 28% of the crime recorded in Tonypandy over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (93).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 93 |
| On or near Llewellyn Street | 56 |
| On or near Supermarket | 45 |
| On or near Milbourne Street | 38 |
| On or near Penrhiw-Fer Road | 31 |
| On or near Buckley Road | 27 |
| On or near Aubrey Road | 26 |
| On or near Buckley Close | 24 |
| On or near Adams Street | 23 |
| On or near Derwydd Road | 23 |
Of the 1,247 crimes in Tonypandy with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 139 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 541 | 43.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 247 | 19.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 237 | 19.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 71 | 5.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 68 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 27 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 27 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 20 | 1.6% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Tonypandy has an estimated population of 17,228 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (29%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%) and less social housing (10%, against 17%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Tonypandy average decile 3.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Tonypandy | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 29.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 25.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.0 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 13.4% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Tonypandy a safe place to live?
Tonypandy recorded 80.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 600th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and public order.
What is the most common crime in Tonypandy?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 692 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (155).
Is crime in Tonypandy going up or down?
Recorded crime in Tonypandy was up 2% on the year before: 1,386 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,360 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Tonypandy?
About 17,228 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Tonypandy?
Tonypandy is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.