Crime in Pontypridd: statistics, rates and trends

3,597 crimes were recorded in Pontypridd in the 12 months to August 2026, 105.8 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,520), public order (442) and shoplifting (373) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 289th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasurePontypriddRhondda Cynon TafEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,59720,7795,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents105.885.696.7
Change on previous 12 months+7%-2%-1%
Population33,992242,84458,127,638

Recorded crime in Pontypridd peaked in the year to August 2019 (4,021 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (3,354). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,597105.896.7
Year to August 20253,35498.797.2
Year to August 20243,785111.397.9
Year to August 20233,910115.0n/a
Year to August 20223,763110.7102.0
Year to August 20214,010118.0101.4
Year to August 20203,862113.6102.7
Year to August 20194,021118.3101.7
Year to August 20183,982117.1100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026323
July 2026353
June 2026342
May 2026349
April 2026283
March 2026279
February 2026256
January 2026290
December 2025263
November 2025271
October 2025319
September 2025269

Compared with England and Wales, Pontypridd recorded notably more public order (2.0 times the national rate), violence and sexual offences (31% above the national rate) and shoplifting (30% above the national rate), and notably less robbery (42% below) and anti-social behaviour (32% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 295 to 373 and other theft rose from 140 to 165, while drugs fell from 137 to 106 and anti-social behaviour fell from 446 to 355.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,52044.734.2+17%
Public order44213.06.7+11%
Shoplifting37311.08.5+26%
Anti-social behaviour35510.415.4-20%
Criminal damage and arson2306.86.70%
Other theft1654.96.4+18%
Burglary1173.43.6+7%
Vehicle crime1153.45.0-5%
Drugs1063.13.3-23%
Other crime912.72.1-13%
Possession of weapons320.91.0-9%
Robbery270.81.4n/a
Theft from the person170.51.7n/a
Bicycle theft70.20.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Pontypridd; the highest is Ystrad Mynach (113.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Church Village (39.7).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Pontypridd
Church Village57439.7-62%
Abertridwr and Senghenydd51580.6-24%
Beddau56273.5-31%
Porth1,27398.7-7%
Tonyrefail88989.5-15%
Treharris35457.0-46%
Caerphilly3,656113.3+7%
Ystrad Mynach1,274113.6+7%

Of the 9 areas within Pontypridd, Pontypridd Town had the highest crime rate (226.5 per 1,000) and Cilfynydd the lowest (67.2), 3 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Pontypridd TownNeighbourhood2,958670226.5
Upper Rhydfelen and Glyn-tafNeighbourhood3,071409133.2
Hawthorn and Lower RhydfelenNeighbourhood2,300256111.3
TreforestNeighbourhood6,34563399.8
Graig and Pontypridd WestNeighbourhood7,42271696.5
Rhydfelen CentralNeighbourhood3,64630182.6
TrallwngNeighbourhood3,73929578.9
Glyn-cochNeighbourhood2,90521473.7
CilfynyddNeighbourhood2,91719667.2

The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Pontypridd over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (298).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area298
On or near Police Station147
On or near Church Street124
On or near Park/Open Space119
On or near Nightclub95
On or near Parking Area88
On or near Petrol Station71
On or near Yr Hen Fuarth63
On or near Taff Vale Street55
On or near Supermarket54

Of the 3,242 crimes in Pontypridd with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 355 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,16335.9%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified74623.0%35.3%
Under investigation61519.0%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2427.5%5.2%
Status update unavailable1905.9%4.7%
Court result unavailable1374.2%2.5%
Local resolution702.2%3.1%
Further investigation is not in the public interest551.7%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest110.3%0.3%
Offender given a caution90.3%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation20.1%1.3%
Suspect charged as part of another case20.1%0.0%

Pontypridd has an estimated population of 33,992 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (14.2%, against 7.9%) and more residents with no qualifications (23%, against 18%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Pontypridd average decile 4.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasurePontypriddEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.7%18.3%
Aged 65 and over17.4%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work51.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired20.3%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students14.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)27.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications22.6%18.2%
Households with no car or van25.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage61.5%62.5%
Social rented homes17.3%17.1%
Private rented homes21.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.85.5 (Wales)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas13.4%9.5% (Wales)

Is Pontypridd a safe place to live?

Pontypridd recorded 105.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 289th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and violence and sexual offences.

What is the most common crime in Pontypridd?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,520 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (442).

Is crime in Pontypridd going up or down?

Recorded crime in Pontypridd was up 7% on the year before: 3,597 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,354 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Pontypridd?

About 33,992 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Pontypridd?

Pontypridd is policed by South Wales.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/pontypridd">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/pontypridd</a>