Crime in Treherbert: statistics, rates and trends
466 crimes were recorded in Treherbert in the 12 months to August 2026, 80.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Treherbert at a glance
- Crime trends in Treherbert
- Types of crime in Treherbert
- Treherbert compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Treherbert
- Streets with the most crime in Treherbert
- What happened after crimes were reported in Treherbert
- Demographics of Treherbert
- Questions about crime in Treherbert
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (227), public order (55) and criminal damage and arson (42) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 599th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Treherbert | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 466 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 80.5 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +11% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 5,790 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Treherbert peaked in the year to August 2020 (567 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (412). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 4%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 466 | 80.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 420 | 72.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 491 | 84.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 417 | 72.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 412 | 71.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 519 | 89.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 567 | 97.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 509 | 87.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 448 | 77.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 45 |
| July 2026 | 33 |
| June 2026 | 40 |
| May 2026 | 35 |
| April 2026 | 51 |
| March 2026 | 37 |
| February 2026 | 28 |
| January 2026 | 36 |
| December 2025 | 49 |
| November 2025 | 42 |
| October 2025 | 37 |
| September 2025 | 33 |
Compared with England and Wales, Treherbert recorded notably more other crime (2.0 times the national rate) and public order (43% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (56% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 30 to 42 and public order rose from 43 to 55.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 227 | 39.2 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Public order | 55 | 9.5 | 6.7 | +28% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 42 | 7.3 | 6.7 | +40% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 39 | 6.7 | 15.4 | -11% |
| Other crime | 24 | 4.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Other theft | 19 | 3.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 19 | 3.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 17 | 2.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 12 | 2.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 8 | 1.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Treherbert; the highest is Maesteg (99.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Tonypandy (80.5).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Treherbert |
|---|---|---|---|
| Treorchy | 662 | 86.9 | +8% |
| Rhondda | 1,169 | 87.3 | +8% |
| Aberdare | 3,670 | 95.8 | +19% |
| Tonypandy | 1,386 | 80.5 | 0% |
| Maesteg | 1,833 | 99.0 | +23% |
| Mountain Ash | 1,058 | 88.4 | +10% |
| Porth | 1,273 | 98.7 | +23% |
| Tonyrefail | 889 | 89.5 | +11% |
Treherbert is the one area listed within Treherbert, with 80.5 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Treherbert | Neighbourhood | 5,790 | 466 | 80.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Treherbert over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (33).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 33 |
| On or near William Street | 19 |
| On or near Trem Y Mynydd | 18 |
| On or near Mount Libanus Street | 16 |
| On or near Wyndham Street | 16 |
| On or near Eileen Place | 15 |
| On or near Baglan Street | 14 |
| On or near Dumfries Street | 14 |
| On or near Miskin Street | 14 |
| On or near Brynfedwen Close | 13 |
Of the 427 crimes in Treherbert with a recorded outcome, 19% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 39 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 195 | 45.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 79 | 18.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 72 | 16.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 26 | 6.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 22 | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 18 | 4.2% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Treherbert has an estimated population of 5,790 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (31%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (19%, against 34%) and fewer students (4.8%, against 7.9%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Treherbert average decile 2.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Treherbert | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 47.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 30.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 31.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.3 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 23.8% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Treherbert a safe place to live?
Treherbert recorded 80.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 599th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and public order.
What is the most common crime in Treherbert?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 227 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (55).
Is crime in Treherbert going up or down?
Recorded crime in Treherbert was up 11% on the year before: 466 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 420 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Treherbert?
About 5,790 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Treherbert?
Treherbert is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.