Crime in Aberdare: statistics, rates and trends

3,670 crimes were recorded in Aberdare in the 12 months to August 2026, 95.8 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,698), anti-social behaviour (539) and public order (457) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 404th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureAberdareRhondda Cynon TafEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,67020,7795,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents95.885.696.7
Change on previous 12 months-9%-2%-1%
Population38,302242,84458,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Aberdare of any year here (3,670 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,67095.896.7
Year to August 20254,024105.197.2
Year to August 20244,180109.197.9
Year to August 20234,082106.6n/a
Year to August 20224,110107.3102.0
Year to August 20214,429115.6101.4
Year to August 20204,308112.5102.7
Year to August 20194,108107.3101.7
Year to August 20184,277111.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026345
July 2026379
June 2026318
May 2026331
April 2026275
March 2026285
February 2026268
January 2026330
December 2025281
November 2025317
October 2025293
September 2025248

Compared with England and Wales, Aberdare recorded notably more public order (79% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (30% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (63% below) and vehicle crime (51% below). On the year before, vehicle crime fell from 145 to 93 and shoplifting fell from 170 to 120.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,69844.334.2-2%
Anti-social behaviour53914.115.4-12%
Public order45711.96.7-12%
Criminal damage and arson3017.96.7-1%
Other theft1463.86.4-12%
Shoplifting1203.18.5-29%
Vehicle crime932.45.0-36%
Other crime912.42.1-27%
Drugs842.23.3-16%
Burglary752.03.6-13%
Possession of weapons350.91.0+6%
Theft from the person160.41.7n/a
Robbery150.41.4n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Aberdare; the highest is Merthyr Tydfil (115.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Treharris (57.0).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Aberdare
Mountain Ash1,05888.4-8%
Merthyr Tydfil4,434115.4+20%
Treorchy66286.9-9%
Treherbert46680.5-16%
Rhondda1,16987.3-9%
Tonypandy1,38680.5-16%
Treharris35457.0-40%
Porth1,27398.7+3%

Of the 6 areas within Aberdare, Aberdare East had the highest crime rate (163.7 per 1,000) and Aberdare West and Llwydcoed the lowest (67.1).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Aberdare EastNeighbourhood6,9101,131163.7
Pen-y-waunNeighbourhood3,044326107.1
CwmbachNeighbourhood5,212535102.6
AberamanNeighbourhood10,43087283.6
Hirwaun, Penderyn and RhigosNeighbourhood6,15643871.2
Aberdare West and LlwydcoedNeighbourhood9,80765867.1

The 10 locations below account for 20% of the crime recorded in Aberdare over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Sports/Recreation Area” (164).

LocationCrimes
On or near Sports/Recreation Area164
On or near Parking Area95
On or near Shopping Area89
On or near Aberdare Bus Station88
On or near Commercial Street56
On or near Nightclub55
On or near Petrol Station49
On or near Church Street48
On or near Ty Fry48
On or near John Street46

Of the 3,131 crimes in Aberdare with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 539 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,36143.5%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified63520.3%35.3%
Under investigation55817.8%11.5%
Status update unavailable1715.5%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome1555.0%5.2%
Local resolution963.1%3.1%
Court result unavailable882.8%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest381.2%0.5%
Offender given a caution180.6%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest80.3%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation20.1%1.3%
Suspect charged as part of another case10.0%0.0%

Aberdare has an estimated population of 38,302 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (26%, against 34%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Aberdare average decile 4.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureAberdareEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.8%18.3%
Aged 65 and over20.8%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work50.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired24.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)26.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications24.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van24.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage66.3%62.5%
Social rented homes16.1%17.1%
Private rented homes17.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.25.5 (Wales)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas7.9%9.5% (Wales)

Is Aberdare a safe place to live?

Aberdare recorded 95.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 404th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and violence and sexual offences.

What is the most common crime in Aberdare?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,698 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (539).

Is crime in Aberdare going up or down?

Recorded crime in Aberdare was down 9% on the year before: 3,670 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,024 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Aberdare?

About 38,302 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Aberdare?

Aberdare is policed by South Wales.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/aberdare">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/aberdare</a>