Crime in Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos: statistics, rates and trends
438 crimes were recorded in Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos in the 12 months to August 2026, 71.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 21% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos at a glance
- Crime trends in Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos
- Types of crime in Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos
- Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos
- Demographics of Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos
- Questions about crime in Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (191), anti-social behaviour (54) and public order (50) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,176th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos | Rhondda Cynon Taf | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 438 | 20,779 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 71.2 | 85.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -21% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 6,156 | 242,844 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos peaked in the year to August 2020 (569 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (385). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 438 | 71.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 554 | 90.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 506 | 82.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 445 | 72.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 385 | 62.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 494 | 80.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 569 | 92.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 509 | 82.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 500 | 81.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 41 |
| July 2026 | 34 |
| June 2026 | 29 |
| May 2026 | 36 |
| April 2026 | 38 |
| March 2026 | 54 |
| February 2026 | 27 |
| January 2026 | 34 |
| December 2025 | 34 |
| November 2025 | 38 |
| October 2025 | 39 |
| September 2025 | 34 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (43% below) was well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 261 to 191 and public order fell from 60 to 50.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 191 | 31.0 | 34.2 | -27% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 54 | 8.8 | 15.4 | -14% |
| Public order | 50 | 8.1 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 48 | 7.8 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Other theft | 19 | 3.1 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 18 | 2.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 17 | 2.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 15 | 2.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 10 | 1.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos; the highest is Aberdare East (163.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Aberdare West and Llwydcoed (67.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pen-y-waun | 326 | 107.1 | +51% |
| Aberdare West and Llwydcoed | 658 | 67.1 | -6% |
| Aberdare East | 1,131 | 163.7 | +130% |
| Treherbert | 466 | 80.5 | +13% |
| Aberaman | 872 | 83.6 | +18% |
| Cwmbach | 535 | 102.6 | +44% |
| Treorchy | 662 | 86.9 | +22% |
| Ferndale and Maerdy | 609 | 83.6 | +18% |
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Bethel Place” (21).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Bethel Place | 21 |
| On or near Maescynon | 19 |
| On or near Halt Close | 16 |
| On or near Lower Cross Street | 16 |
| On or near Parking Area | 16 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 15 |
| On or near Llwyn Onn | 14 |
| On or near Merthyr Road | 14 |
| On or near Brecon Close | 12 |
| On or near Bryncynon | 12 |
Of the 384 crimes in Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 54 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 177 | 46.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 84 | 21.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 54 | 14.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 22 | 5.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 21 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 3.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos has an estimated population of 6,156 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%), less private renting (13%, against 20%) and more retired residents (28%, against 22%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.9 | 5.5 (Wales) |
Is Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos a safe place to live?
Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos recorded 71.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,176th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 191 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (54).
Is crime in Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos was down 21% on the year before: 438 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 554 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos?
About 6,156 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos?
Hirwaun, Penderyn and Rhigos is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.