Crime in Rodbourne Cheney: statistics, rates and trends
1,151 crimes were recorded in Rodbourne Cheney in the 12 months to August 2026, 86.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rodbourne Cheney at a glance
- Crime trends in Rodbourne Cheney
- Types of crime in Rodbourne Cheney
- Rodbourne Cheney compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Rodbourne Cheney
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rodbourne Cheney
- Demographics of Rodbourne Cheney
- Questions about crime in Rodbourne Cheney
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (496), anti-social behaviour (213) and criminal damage and arson (93) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,636th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Rodbourne Cheney | Swindon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,151 | 19,935 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 86.1 | 81.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +5% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 13,371 | 243,875 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Rodbourne Cheney peaked in the year to August 2019 (1,332 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (1,030). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,151 | 86.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,095 | 81.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,067 | 79.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,233 | 92.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,155 | 86.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,059 | 79.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,030 | 77.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,332 | 99.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,253 | 93.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 92 |
| July 2026 | 95 |
| June 2026 | 75 |
| May 2026 | 75 |
| April 2026 | 101 |
| March 2026 | 119 |
| February 2026 | 95 |
| January 2026 | 100 |
| December 2025 | 100 |
| November 2025 | 102 |
| October 2025 | 96 |
| September 2025 | 101 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (67% below) and drugs (45% below) were well below it. On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 30 to 59 and anti-social behaviour rose from 169 to 213, while shoplifting fell from 59 to 37 and drugs fell from 31 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 496 | 37.1 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 213 | 15.9 | 15.4 | +26% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 93 | 7.0 | 6.7 | +21% |
| Public order | 88 | 6.6 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Other theft | 60 | 4.5 | 6.4 | +3% |
| Vehicle crime | 59 | 4.4 | 5.0 | +97% |
| Shoplifting | 37 | 2.8 | 8.5 | -37% |
| Other crime | 31 | 2.3 | 2.1 | -9% |
| Drugs | 24 | 1.8 | 3.3 | -23% |
| Burglary | 15 | 1.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 12 | 0.9 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 8 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Rodbourne Cheney; the highest is Central, Swindon (212.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Haydon Wick (31.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rodbourne Cheney |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haydon Wick | 310 | 31.2 | -64% |
| Gorse Hill and Pinehurst | 1,050 | 81.2 | -6% |
| Mannington and Western | 1,124 | 89.5 | +4% |
| Central | 3,698 | 212.5 | +147% |
| Penhill and Upper Stratton | 1,230 | 83.3 | -3% |
| Priory Vale | 677 | 47.4 | -45% |
| Shaw | 474 | 44.2 | -49% |
| Eastcott | 1,687 | 141.6 | +65% |
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in Rodbourne Cheney over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Ferndale Road” (60).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Ferndale Road | 60 |
| On or near Parking Area | 53 |
| On or near Bourne Road | 52 |
| On or near Brunel Crescent | 52 |
| On or near Wavell Road | 35 |
| On or near Pinetree Rise | 34 |
| On or near Supermarket | 33 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 32 |
| On or near Church Walk North | 28 |
| On or near Elm Road | 26 |
Of the 938 crimes in Rodbourne Cheney with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 213 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 298 | 31.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 265 | 28.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 154 | 16.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 78 | 8.3% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 68 | 7.2% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 23 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 22 | 2.3% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 14 | 1.5% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 0.7% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Rodbourne Cheney has an estimated population of 13,371 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%), fewer students (5.6%, against 7.9%) and more social housing (22%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rodbourne Cheney average decile 4.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Rodbourne Cheney | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 63.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 22.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Rodbourne Cheney a safe place to live?
Rodbourne Cheney recorded 86.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,636th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Rodbourne Cheney?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 496 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (213).
Is crime in Rodbourne Cheney going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rodbourne Cheney was up 5% on the year before: 1,151 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,095 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rodbourne Cheney?
About 13,371 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rodbourne Cheney?
Rodbourne Cheney is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.