Crime in Penhill and Upper Stratton: statistics, rates and trends
1,230 crimes were recorded in Penhill and Upper Stratton in the 12 months to August 2026, 83.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 17% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Penhill and Upper Stratton at a glance
- Crime trends in Penhill and Upper Stratton
- Types of crime in Penhill and Upper Stratton
- Penhill and Upper Stratton compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Penhill and Upper Stratton
- What happened after crimes were reported in Penhill and Upper Stratton
- Demographics of Penhill and Upper Stratton
- Questions about crime in Penhill and Upper Stratton
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (520), anti-social behaviour (214) and criminal damage and arson (102) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,729th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Penhill and Upper Stratton | Swindon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,230 | 19,935 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 83.3 | 81.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -17% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 14,765 | 243,875 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Penhill and Upper Stratton of any year here (1,230 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 29%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,230 | 83.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,483 | 100.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,269 | 85.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,406 | 95.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,327 | 89.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,514 | 102.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,548 | 104.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,791 | 121.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,742 | 118.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 110 |
| July 2026 | 107 |
| June 2026 | 107 |
| May 2026 | 106 |
| April 2026 | 82 |
| March 2026 | 124 |
| February 2026 | 122 |
| January 2026 | 99 |
| December 2025 | 86 |
| November 2025 | 99 |
| October 2025 | 80 |
| September 2025 | 108 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and drugs (54% below) and burglary (54% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 58 to 68, while shoplifting fell from 196 to 99 and drugs fell from 38 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 520 | 35.2 | 34.2 | -9% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 214 | 14.5 | 15.4 | -6% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 102 | 6.9 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Shoplifting | 99 | 6.7 | 8.5 | -49% |
| Public order | 86 | 5.8 | 6.7 | -20% |
| Other theft | 68 | 4.6 | 6.4 | +17% |
| Vehicle crime | 38 | 2.6 | 5.0 | -39% |
| Burglary | 24 | 1.6 | 3.6 | -37% |
| Other crime | 24 | 1.6 | 2.1 | -25% |
| Drugs | 22 | 1.5 | 3.3 | -42% |
| Possession of weapons | 12 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 8 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 8 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Penhill and Upper Stratton; the highest is Central, Swindon (212.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Haydon Wick (31.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Penhill and Upper Stratton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gorse Hill and Pinehurst | 1,050 | 81.2 | -3% |
| Haydon Wick | 310 | 31.2 | -63% |
| St Margaret and South Marston | 683 | 62.2 | -25% |
| Rodbourne Cheney | 1,151 | 86.1 | +3% |
| St Andrews | 1,085 | 49.2 | -41% |
| Central | 3,698 | 212.5 | +155% |
| Priory Vale | 677 | 47.4 | -43% |
| Walcot and Park North | 1,336 | 110.0 | +32% |
The 10 locations below account for 32% of the crime recorded in Penhill and Upper Stratton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (126).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 126 |
| On or near Alton Close | 38 |
| On or near Durrington Walk | 34 |
| On or near Allington Road | 33 |
| On or near Pewsham Road | 32 |
| On or near Sanders Close | 32 |
| On or near Newton Way | 28 |
| On or near Leigh Road | 24 |
| On or near Melksham Close | 24 |
| On or near Tisbury Close | 24 |
Of the 1,016 crimes in Penhill and Upper Stratton with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 214 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 363 | 35.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 224 | 22.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 195 | 19.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 68 | 6.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 62 | 6.1% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 39 | 3.8% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 28 | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 26 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Penhill and Upper Stratton has an estimated population of 14,765 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (36%, against 17%), less private renting (9.4%, against 20.3%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (18%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Penhill and Upper Stratton average decile 3.8 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Penhill and Upper Stratton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 22.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 17.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 26.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 53.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 36.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.8 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 47.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Penhill and Upper Stratton a safe place to live?
Penhill and Upper Stratton recorded 83.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,729th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Penhill and Upper Stratton?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 520 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (214).
Is crime in Penhill and Upper Stratton going up or down?
Recorded crime in Penhill and Upper Stratton was down 17% on the year before: 1,230 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,483 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Penhill and Upper Stratton?
About 14,765 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Penhill and Upper Stratton?
Penhill and Upper Stratton is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.