Crime in Blunsdon and Highworth: statistics, rates and trends
751 crimes were recorded in Blunsdon and Highworth in the 12 months to August 2026, 62.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Blunsdon and Highworth at a glance
- Crime trends in Blunsdon and Highworth
- Types of crime in Blunsdon and Highworth
- Blunsdon and Highworth compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Blunsdon and Highworth
- What happened after crimes were reported in Blunsdon and Highworth
- Demographics of Blunsdon and Highworth
- Questions about crime in Blunsdon and Highworth
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (300), public order (92) and anti-social behaviour (86) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,520th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Blunsdon and Highworth | Swindon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 751 | 19,935 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 62.2 | 81.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -7% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 12,068 | 243,875 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Blunsdon and Highworth of any year here (751 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 751 | 62.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 809 | 67.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 763 | 63.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,127 | 93.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,098 | 91.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,008 | 83.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 889 | 73.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,116 | 92.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 914 | 75.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 80 |
| July 2026 | 73 |
| June 2026 | 50 |
| May 2026 | 77 |
| April 2026 | 77 |
| March 2026 | 44 |
| February 2026 | 57 |
| January 2026 | 61 |
| December 2025 | 54 |
| November 2025 | 63 |
| October 2025 | 67 |
| September 2025 | 48 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (62% below) and anti-social behaviour (54% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 31 to 38, while vehicle crime fell from 57 to 29 and anti-social behaviour fell from 141 to 86.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 300 | 24.9 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Public order | 92 | 7.6 | 6.7 | +6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 86 | 7.1 | 15.4 | -39% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 75 | 6.2 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Shoplifting | 39 | 3.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other theft | 38 | 3.1 | 6.4 | +23% |
| Drugs | 31 | 2.6 | 3.3 | +3% |
| Vehicle crime | 29 | 2.4 | 5.0 | -49% |
| Burglary | 25 | 2.1 | 3.6 | -7% |
| Other crime | 21 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Blunsdon and Highworth; the highest is Rodbourne Cheney (86.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Haydon Wick (31.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Blunsdon and Highworth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penhill and Upper Stratton | 1,230 | 83.3 | +34% |
| St Margaret and South Marston | 683 | 62.2 | 0% |
| St Andrews | 1,085 | 49.2 | -21% |
| Gorse Hill and Pinehurst | 1,050 | 81.2 | +30% |
| Haydon Wick | 310 | 31.2 | -50% |
| Covingham and Dorcan | 454 | 44.8 | -28% |
| Rodbourne Cheney | 1,151 | 86.1 | +38% |
| Priory Vale | 677 | 47.4 | -24% |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Blunsdon and Highworth over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (169).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 169 |
| On or near Turnpike Road | 32 |
| On or near Blandford Alley | 29 |
| On or near Edencroft | 21 |
| On or near Barra Close | 20 |
| On or near Woodside Road | 20 |
| On or near Downs View | 19 |
| On or near High Street | 18 |
| On or near Vorda Road | 16 |
| On or near Sevenfields | 15 |
Of the 665 crimes in Blunsdon and Highworth with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 86 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 189 | 28.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 147 | 22.1% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 146 | 22.0% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 63 | 9.5% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 33 | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 31 | 4.7% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 18 | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 16 | 2.4% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 12 | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Blunsdon and Highworth has an estimated population of 12,068 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.0%, against 7.9%), an older population (28%, against 19%) and fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Blunsdon and Highworth average decile 6.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Blunsdon and Highworth | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Blunsdon and Highworth a safe place to live?
Blunsdon and Highworth recorded 62.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,520th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Blunsdon and Highworth?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 300 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (92).
Is crime in Blunsdon and Highworth going up or down?
Recorded crime in Blunsdon and Highworth was down 7% on the year before: 751 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 809 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Blunsdon and Highworth?
About 12,068 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 28% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Blunsdon and Highworth?
Blunsdon and Highworth is policed by Wiltshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.