Crime in Mid Devon: statistics, rates and trends

4,941 crimes were recorded in Mid Devon in the 12 months to August 2026, 58.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (2,342), criminal damage and arson (551) and anti-social behaviour (504) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 270th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.

MeasureMid DevonDevonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20264,94153,5025,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents58.163.596.7
Change on previous 12 months-6%-4%-1%
Population84,993842,31358,127,638

Recorded crime in Mid Devon peaked in the year to August 2025 (5,247 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (3,945). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20264,94158.196.7
Year to August 20255,24761.797.2
Year to August 20244,65154.797.9
Year to August 20224,37751.5102.0
Year to August 20214,15348.9101.4
Year to August 20203,94546.4102.7
Year to August 20194,35051.2101.7
Year to August 20184,31150.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026435
July 2026497
June 2026459
May 2026420
April 2026449
March 2026413
February 2026398
January 2026346
December 2025378
November 2025349
October 2025374
September 2025423

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and robbery (82% below) and drugs (73% below) were well below it. On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 54 to 76 and shoplifting rose from 257 to 341, while anti-social behaviour fell from 907 to 504 and robbery fell from 29 to 21.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences2,34227.634.2+4%
Criminal damage and arson5516.56.70%
Anti-social behaviour5045.915.4-44%
Other theft3484.16.4+6%
Shoplifting3414.08.5+33%
Public order2793.36.7-18%
Burglary1411.73.6-22%
Vehicle crime1151.45.0+29%
Other crime1091.32.1-16%
Possession of weapons760.91.0+41%
Drugs740.93.3-18%
Bicycle theft210.20.8n/a
Robbery210.21.4-28%
Theft from the person190.21.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

5 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Mid Devon; the highest is Torbay (108.9 per 1,000) and the lowest West Devon (44.5).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Mid Devon
Exeter15,017108.5+87%
East Devon7,45547.1-19%
Teignbridge8,14858.8+1%
North Devon7,11270.3+21%
Torbay15,261108.9+87%
West Devon2,62344.5-23%
Somerset53,42190.8+56%
Torridge3,84955.1-5%

Of the 33 areas within Mid Devon, Cullompton St Andrews had the highest crime rate (102.1 per 1,000) and Way the lowest (18.6), 5 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Cullompton St AndrewsNeighbourhood4,594469102.1
Crediton LawrenceNeighbourhood3,67736097.9
Tiverton CranmoreNeighbourhood4,99548296.5
Tiverton CastleNeighbourhood4,35841294.5
TivertonTown20,8451,91892.0
CreditonTown8,29476291.9
Crediton BonifaceNeighbourhood4,61740287.1
Tiverton WestexeNeighbourhood6,09053087.0
Tiverton LowmanNeighbourhood7,31956977.7
CullomptonTown12,25085169.5
WillandTown3,64619052.1
Lower CulmNeighbourhood6,05731151.3
UffculmeTown2,41112150.2
Cullompton PadbrookNeighbourhood7,65638249.9
Taw ValeNeighbourhood1,7518146.3
Holcombe RogusTown1,5666843.4
CanonsleighNeighbourhood3,36313941.3
Sampford PeverellTown1,7977139.5
BradninchTown2,0247738.0
Bampton (Mid Devon)Town2,1446932.2
HemyockTown2,0976531.0
Clare & ShutternNeighbourhood3,56310730.0
YeoNeighbourhood2,9868929.8
Sandford (Mid Devon)Town1,5304428.8
Upper CulmNeighbourhood4,51112728.2
Upper Yeo & TawNeighbourhood6,13015925.9
Sandford & CreedyNeighbourhood3,3878725.7
CopplestoneTown2,6186524.8
BowTown1,8334222.9
SilvertonTown1,8894322.8
HalbertonTown2,4764819.4
CadburyNeighbourhood1,7213319.2
WayNeighbourhood1,8293418.6

The 10 locations below account for 23% of the crime recorded in Mid Devon over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (289).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area289
On or near Petrol Station189
On or near Supermarket166
On or near High Street109
On or near Sports/Recreation Area96
On or near Shopping Area84
On or near Park/Open Space65
On or near Fore Street53
On or near Station Road52
On or near Church Street40

Of the 4,437 crimes in Mid Devon with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 504 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect2,13948.2%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,00322.6%35.3%
Under investigation67215.1%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1673.8%5.2%
Status update unavailable1503.4%4.7%
Further investigation is not in the public interest741.7%0.5%
Court result unavailable611.4%2.5%
Local resolution581.3%3.1%
Offender given a caution400.9%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest290.7%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation230.5%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest200.5%0.3%

Mid Devon has an estimated population of 84,993 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%), fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%) and an older population (25%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mid Devon average decile 5.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureMid DevonEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over24.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.1%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.0%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired26.5%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)30.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications17.0%18.2%
Households with no car or van13.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage68.6%62.5%
Social rented homes12.7%17.1%
Private rented homes18.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.45.5 (England)

488 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Mid Devon in 2024/25 (5.7 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Mid Devon has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Mid Devon a safe place to live?

Mid Devon recorded 58.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 270th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Mid Devon?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,342 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (551).

Is crime in Mid Devon going up or down?

Recorded crime in Mid Devon was down 6% on the year before: 4,941 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 5,247 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Mid Devon?

About 84,993 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Mid Devon?

Mid Devon is policed by Devon & Cornwall.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/mid-devon">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/mid-devon</a>