Crime in Teignbridge: statistics, rates and trends
8,148 crimes were recorded in Teignbridge in the 12 months to August 2026, 58.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Teignbridge at a glance
- Crime trends in Teignbridge
- Types of crime in Teignbridge
- Teignbridge compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Teignbridge
- Streets with the most crime in Teignbridge
- What happened after crimes were reported in Teignbridge
- Demographics of Teignbridge
- Fly-tipping in Teignbridge
- Questions about crime in Teignbridge
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (3,811), anti-social behaviour (893) and criminal damage and arson (720) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 268th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Teignbridge | Devon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 8,148 | 53,502 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 58.8 | 63.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 138,548 | 842,313 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Teignbridge peaked in the year to August 2018 (8,613 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (6,440). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 8,148 | 58.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 8,408 | 60.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 7,218 | 52.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2022 | 6,440 | 46.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 7,272 | 52.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 7,058 | 50.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 8,263 | 59.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 8,613 | 62.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 785 |
| July 2026 | 795 |
| June 2026 | 737 |
| May 2026 | 712 |
| April 2026 | 625 |
| March 2026 | 693 |
| February 2026 | 568 |
| January 2026 | 551 |
| December 2025 | 592 |
| November 2025 | 717 |
| October 2025 | 673 |
| September 2025 | 700 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (87% below) and robbery (82% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 478 to 626 and robbery rose from 26 to 34, while anti-social behaviour fell from 1,425 to 893 and bicycle theft fell from 31 to 21.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 3,811 | 27.5 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 893 | 6.4 | 15.4 | -37% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 720 | 5.2 | 6.7 | -10% |
| Other theft | 629 | 4.5 | 6.4 | +13% |
| Shoplifting | 626 | 4.5 | 8.5 | +31% |
| Public order | 494 | 3.6 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Burglary | 257 | 1.9 | 3.6 | -7% |
| Other crime | 220 | 1.6 | 2.1 | +19% |
| Drugs | 167 | 1.2 | 3.3 | -21% |
| Vehicle crime | 164 | 1.2 | 5.0 | -19% |
| Possession of weapons | 81 | 0.6 | 1.0 | -4% |
| Robbery | 34 | 0.2 | 1.4 | +31% |
| Theft from the person | 31 | 0.2 | 1.7 | -24% |
| Bicycle theft | 21 | 0.2 | 0.8 | -32% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Teignbridge; the highest is Plymouth district (109.5 per 1,000) and the lowest West Devon (44.5).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Teignbridge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Torbay | 15,261 | 108.9 | +85% |
| Exeter | 15,017 | 108.5 | +85% |
| South Hams | 4,357 | 47.3 | -20% |
| East Devon | 7,455 | 47.1 | -20% |
| Mid Devon | 4,941 | 58.1 | -1% |
| West Devon | 2,623 | 44.5 | -24% |
| Plymouth | 29,802 | 109.5 | +86% |
| Torridge | 3,849 | 55.1 | -6% |
Of the 46 areas within Teignbridge, Bushell had the highest crime rate (182.0 per 1,000) and Holcombe (Teignbridge) the lowest (18.8), 10 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bushell | Neighbourhood | 7,131 | 1,298 | 182.0 |
| Dawlish Warren | Town | 1,501 | 202 | 134.6 |
| Teignmouth East | Neighbourhood | 4,944 | 491 | 99.3 |
| Teignmouth West | Neighbourhood | 5,013 | 440 | 87.8 |
| Dawlish South West | Neighbourhood | 6,700 | 572 | 85.4 |
| Newton Abbot | Town | 29,748 | 2,527 | 84.9 |
| Heathfield (Teignbridge) | Town | 1,456 | 123 | 84.5 |
| Dawlish | Town | 12,193 | 1,002 | 82.2 |
| College | Neighbourhood | 5,529 | 419 | 75.8 |
| Dawlish North East | Neighbourhood | 8,851 | 667 | 75.4 |
| Teignmouth | Town | 14,978 | 1,111 | 74.2 |
| Buckland & Milber | Neighbourhood | 7,190 | 440 | 61.2 |
| Exminster | Town | 3,947 | 226 | 57.3 |
| Buckfastleigh | Town | 3,094 | 174 | 56.2 |
| Starcross | Town | 1,377 | 73 | 53.0 |
| Kenn Valley | Neighbourhood | 9,043 | 479 | 53.0 |
| Kingsteignton West | Neighbourhood | 6,188 | 327 | 52.8 |
| Shaldon | Town | 1,203 | 62 | 51.5 |
| Kenton & Starcross | Neighbourhood | 2,966 | 143 | 48.2 |
| Kingsteignton | Town | 13,087 | 630 | 48.1 |
| Ambrook | Neighbourhood | 4,784 | 215 | 44.9 |
| Bovey | Neighbourhood | 7,218 | 324 | 44.9 |
| Kenton | Town | 1,589 | 70 | 44.1 |
| Kingsteignton East | Neighbourhood | 6,899 | 303 | 43.9 |
| Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead | Neighbourhood | 2,454 | 104 | 42.4 |
| Ashburton & Buckfastleigh | Neighbourhood | 10,992 | 462 | 42.0 |
| Kerswell-with-Combe | Neighbourhood | 6,255 | 259 | 41.4 |
| Haytor | Neighbourhood | 2,949 | 121 | 41.0 |
| Chudleigh | Town | 5,250 | 211 | 40.2 |
| Kingskerswell | Town | 4,889 | 192 | 39.3 |
| Bradley | Neighbourhood | 8,433 | 329 | 39.0 |
| Chudleigh | Neighbourhood | 7,016 | 273 | 38.9 |
| Ashburton | Town | 3,666 | 138 | 37.6 |
| Teignmouth Central | Neighbourhood | 5,021 | 180 | 35.8 |
| Chudleigh Knighton | Town | 1,766 | 62 | 35.1 |
| Bovey Tracey | Town | 5,762 | 201 | 34.9 |
| Stokeinteignhead | Town | 1,251 | 42 | 33.6 |
| Moretonhampstead | Town | 1,779 | 55 | 30.9 |
| Abbotskerswell | Town | 1,436 | 41 | 28.6 |
| Coldeast | Town | 1,242 | 33 | 26.6 |
| Moretonhampstead | Neighbourhood | 3,343 | 88 | 26.3 |
| Ipplepen | Town | 2,519 | 64 | 25.4 |
| Bishopsteignton | Town | 2,591 | 59 | 22.8 |
| Tedburn St Mary | Town | 1,615 | 36 | 22.3 |
| Teign Valley | Neighbourhood | 4,519 | 91 | 20.1 |
| Holcombe (Teignbridge) | Town | 1,857 | 35 | 18.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 22% of the crime recorded in Teignbridge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (475).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 475 |
| On or near Supermarket | 283 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 271 |
| On or near East Street | 192 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 149 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 139 |
| On or near Bank Street | 87 |
| On or near Union Street | 79 |
| On or near Highweek Street | 75 |
| On or near Quay Terrace | 66 |
Of the 7,255 crimes in Teignbridge with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 893 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 3,323 | 45.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,704 | 23.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 1,096 | 15.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 317 | 4.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 262 | 3.6% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 175 | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 113 | 1.6% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 91 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 59 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 50 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 38 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 25 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Teignbridge has an estimated population of 138,548 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (28%, against 19%), fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%) and less social housing (9.5%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Teignbridge average decile 5.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Teignbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.9 | 5.5 (England) |
1,051 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Teignbridge in 2024/25 (7.6 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Teignbridge has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is Teignbridge a safe place to live?
Teignbridge recorded 58.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 268th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Teignbridge?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,811 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (893).
Is crime in Teignbridge going up or down?
Recorded crime in Teignbridge was down 3% on the year before: 8,148 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 8,408 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Teignbridge?
About 138,548 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 28% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Teignbridge?
Teignbridge is policed by Devon & Cornwall.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.