Crime in South Hams: statistics, rates and trends

4,357 crimes were recorded in South Hams in the 12 months to August 2026, 47.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,973), other theft (508) and anti-social behaviour (475) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 292nd of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.

MeasureSouth HamsDevonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20264,35753,5025,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents47.363.596.7
Change on previous 12 months+2%-4%-1%
Population92,148842,31358,127,638

Recorded crime in South Hams peaked in the year to August 2018 (4,379 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (3,575). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20264,35747.396.7
Year to August 20254,26046.297.2
Year to August 20243,74940.797.9
Year to August 20223,57538.8102.0
Year to August 20213,69540.1101.4
Year to August 20204,14545.0102.7
Year to August 20194,05744.0101.7
Year to August 20184,37947.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026420
July 2026473
June 2026373
May 2026389
April 2026342
March 2026325
February 2026345
January 2026359
December 2025293
November 2025314
October 2025351
September 2025373

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (83% below) and drugs (80% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 366 to 508 and shoplifting rose from 198 to 265, while drugs fell from 126 to 61 and anti-social behaviour fell from 682 to 475.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,97321.434.2+13%
Other theft5085.56.4+39%
Anti-social behaviour4755.215.4-30%
Criminal damage and arson4014.46.7-14%
Public order3023.36.7+22%
Shoplifting2652.98.5+34%
Burglary1251.43.6-22%
Other crime850.92.1-21%
Vehicle crime780.85.0-9%
Drugs610.73.3-52%
Possession of weapons440.51.0+13%
Theft from the person150.21.7n/a
Robbery130.11.4n/a
Bicycle theft120.10.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

6 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than South Hams; the highest is Plymouth district (109.5 per 1,000) and the lowest West Devon (44.5).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs South Hams
Torbay15,261108.9+130%
Plymouth29,802109.5+132%
Teignbridge8,14858.8+24%
West Devon2,62344.5-6%
Exeter15,017108.5+129%
East Devon7,45547.10%
Mid Devon4,94158.1+23%
Torridge3,84955.1+17%

Of the 33 areas within South Hams, Kingsbridge had the highest crime rate (73.3 per 1,000) and Newton Ferrers the lowest (17.8), 4 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
KingsbridgeTown6,46347473.3
TotnesTown9,13565972.1
DartmouthTown5,32237169.7
Ivybridge WestNeighbourhood7,14843761.1
SalcombeTown1,1647161.0
Dartmouth & East DartNeighbourhood8,55848957.1
IvybridgeTown11,92062652.5
South BrentTown2,73314151.6
Wembury & BrixtonNeighbourhood6,73833249.3
CharterlandsNeighbourhood4,20818944.9
Salcombe & ThurlestoneNeighbourhood5,17323144.7
Bickleigh & CornwoodNeighbourhood3,12013844.2
MarldonTown2,29910143.9
Marldon & LittlehempstonNeighbourhood2,29910143.9
Ivybridge EastNeighbourhood4,77218939.6
South BrentNeighbourhood5,22619737.7
Stoke GabrielTown2,1838237.6
DartingtonTown2,2758537.4
Dartington & StavertonNeighbourhood2,2758537.4
ChillingtonTown1,9957135.6
StokenhamNeighbourhood1,9957135.6
MalboroughTown2,0607335.4
Loddiswell & Aveton GiffordNeighbourhood2,88610235.3
Newton & YealmptonNeighbourhood5,78719734.0
Ermington & UgboroughNeighbourhood4,82116233.6
ModburyTown2,0686230.0
YealmptonTown2,4287028.8
BittafordTown3,2629428.8
West DartNeighbourhood4,63113228.5
WemburyTown1,4984127.4
Allington & StreteNeighbourhood4,05110425.7
WoolwellNeighbourhood2,8626823.8
Newton FerrersTown1,8583317.8

The 10 locations below account for 25% of the crime recorded in South Hams over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (377).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area377
On or near Petrol Station175
On or near Supermarket103
On or near Coronation Road91
On or near Fore Street79
On or near Sports/Recreation Area64
On or near Orion Drive59
On or near Hercules Road45
On or near Mill Lane44
On or near Park/Open Space42

Of the 3,882 crimes in South Hams with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 475 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,75345.2%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified97425.1%35.3%
Under investigation59415.3%11.5%
Status update unavailable1554.0%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome1193.1%5.2%
Local resolution701.8%3.1%
Further investigation is not in the public interest651.7%0.5%
Court result unavailable601.5%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation360.9%1.3%
Offender given a caution270.7%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest210.5%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest60.2%0.3%

South Hams has an estimated population of 92,148 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (29%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%) and more retired residents (32%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up South Hams average decile 6.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureSouth HamsEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1515.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over28.8%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work54.1%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed1.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired31.7%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)39.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications13.0%18.2%
Households with no car or van11.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage72.0%62.5%
Social rented homes11.8%17.1%
Private rented homes16.1%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.35.5 (England)

662 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in South Hams in 2024/25 (7.2 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in South Hams has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is South Hams a safe place to live?

South Hams recorded 47.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 292nd of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in South Hams?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,973 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by other theft (508).

Is crime in South Hams going up or down?

Recorded crime in South Hams was up 2% on the year before: 4,357 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,260 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of South Hams?

About 92,148 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers South Hams?

South Hams is policed by Devon & Cornwall.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/south-hams">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/south-hams</a>