Crime in Andover: statistics, rates and trends
3,796 crimes were recorded in Andover in the 12 months to August 2026, 78.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,776), anti-social behaviour (543) and public order (347) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 646th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Andover | Test Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 3,796 | 8,243 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 78.2 | 61.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +2% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 48,512 | 135,201 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Andover peaked in the year to August 2022 (5,205 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (3,722). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 3,796 | 78.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 3,722 | 76.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 4,020 | 82.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 4,577 | 94.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 5,205 | 107.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 4,368 | 90.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 4,174 | 86.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 4,034 | 83.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 4,317 | 89.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 365 |
| July 2026 | 375 |
| June 2026 | 379 |
| May 2026 | 312 |
| April 2026 | 266 |
| March 2026 | 341 |
| February 2026 | 247 |
| January 2026 | 316 |
| December 2025 | 283 |
| November 2025 | 307 |
| October 2025 | 304 |
| September 2025 | 301 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and robbery (70% below) and vehicle crime (68% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 156 to 223 and anti-social behaviour rose from 425 to 543, while vehicle crime fell from 100 to 77 and drugs fell from 181 to 149.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,776 | 36.6 | 34.2 | -5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 543 | 11.2 | 15.4 | +28% |
| Public order | 347 | 7.2 | 6.7 | +15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 224 | 4.6 | 6.7 | +1% |
| Other theft | 223 | 4.6 | 6.4 | +43% |
| Shoplifting | 166 | 3.4 | 8.5 | -10% |
| Drugs | 149 | 3.1 | 3.3 | -18% |
| Burglary | 113 | 2.3 | 3.6 | +6% |
| Vehicle crime | 77 | 1.6 | 5.0 | -23% |
| Other crime | 75 | 1.5 | 2.1 | -3% |
| Possession of weapons | 49 | 1.0 | 1.0 | -8% |
| Robbery | 20 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 18 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 16 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Andover; the highest is Winchester (81.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Oakley (Basingstoke and Deane) (35.0).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Andover |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitchurch (Basingstoke and Deane) | 261 | 41.8 | -47% |
| Tidworth | 569 | 52.0 | -34% |
| Overton (Basingstoke and Deane) | 246 | 46.6 | -40% |
| Kings Worthy | 200 | 38.0 | -51% |
| Winchester | 4,246 | 81.0 | +4% |
| Durrington | 242 | 43.9 | -44% |
| Amesbury | 981 | 70.9 | -9% |
| Oakley (Basingstoke and Deane) | 203 | 35.0 | -55% |
Of the 6 areas within Andover, Andover St Mary's had the highest crime rate (176.2 per 1,000) and Andover Downlands the lowest (40.0), 4 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andover St Mary's | Neighbourhood | 9,065 | 1,597 | 176.2 |
| Andover Winton | Neighbourhood | 6,871 | 730 | 106.2 |
| Andover Romans | Neighbourhood | 12,556 | 876 | 69.8 |
| Andover Harroway | Neighbourhood | 8,989 | 604 | 67.2 |
| Andover Millway | Neighbourhood | 9,547 | 399 | 41.8 |
| Andover Downlands | Neighbourhood | 7,179 | 287 | 40.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 24% of the crime recorded in Andover over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (313).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 313 |
| On or near Westbrooke Close | 119 |
| On or near Camelot Close | 82 |
| On or near Nightclub | 71 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 69 |
| On or near Galahad Close | 68 |
| On or near Bridge Street | 58 |
| On or near East Anton Farm Road | 52 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 50 |
| On or near Atholl Court | 48 |
Of the 3,253 crimes in Andover with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 543 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,355 | 41.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 838 | 25.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 350 | 10.8% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 235 | 7.2% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 136 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 113 | 3.5% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 74 | 2.3% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 58 | 1.8% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 42 | 1.3% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 27 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 19 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Andover has an estimated population of 48,512 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%) and less private renting (16%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Andover average decile 6.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Andover | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 66.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 63.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 20.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Andover a safe place to live?
Andover recorded 78.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 646th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Andover?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,776 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (543).
Is crime in Andover going up or down?
Recorded crime in Andover was up 2% on the year before: 3,796 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,722 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Andover?
About 48,512 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Andover?
Andover is policed by Hampshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.