Crime in Barnstaple: statistics, rates and trends
3,461 crimes were recorded in Barnstaple in the 12 months to August 2026, 114.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Barnstaple at a glance
- Crime trends in Barnstaple
- Types of crime in Barnstaple
- Barnstaple compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Barnstaple
- Streets with the most crime in Barnstaple
- What happened after crimes were reported in Barnstaple
- Demographics of Barnstaple
- Questions about crime in Barnstaple
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,412), shoplifting (535) and anti-social behaviour (424) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 222nd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Barnstaple | North Devon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 3,461 | 7,112 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 114.5 | 70.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -11% | -7% | -1% |
| Population | 30,232 | 101,222 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Barnstaple peaked in the year to August 2025 (3,901 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (3,105). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 3,461 | 114.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 3,901 | 129.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 3,325 | 110.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,556 | 117.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 3,107 | 102.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 3,105 | 102.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,867 | 127.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 3,767 | 124.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 313 |
| July 2026 | 330 |
| June 2026 | 311 |
| May 2026 | 307 |
| April 2026 | 268 |
| March 2026 | 325 |
| February 2026 | 260 |
| January 2026 | 208 |
| December 2025 | 264 |
| November 2025 | 261 |
| October 2025 | 310 |
| September 2025 | 304 |
Compared with England and Wales, Barnstaple recorded notably more shoplifting (2.1 times the national rate), violence and sexual offences (36% above the national rate) and possession of weapons (33% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (69% below) and burglary (34% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 739 to 424 and burglary fell from 92 to 71.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,412 | 46.7 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Shoplifting | 535 | 17.7 | 8.5 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 424 | 14.0 | 15.4 | -43% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 269 | 8.9 | 6.7 | -22% |
| Public order | 263 | 8.7 | 6.7 | +1% |
| Other theft | 158 | 5.2 | 6.4 | -16% |
| Drugs | 98 | 3.2 | 3.3 | -22% |
| Burglary | 71 | 2.3 | 3.6 | -23% |
| Other crime | 62 | 2.1 | 2.1 | -9% |
| Vehicle crime | 46 | 1.5 | 5.0 | +2% |
| Possession of weapons | 39 | 1.3 | 1.0 | +5% |
| Robbery | 38 | 1.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 27 | 0.9 | 0.8 | -13% |
| Theft from the person | 19 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Barnstaple; the highest is Ilfracombe (126.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Fremington (29.0).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Barnstaple |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fremington | 156 | 29.0 | -75% |
| Braunton | 307 | 38.0 | -67% |
| Bideford | 1,715 | 89.3 | -22% |
| Great Torrington | 337 | 56.9 | -50% |
| Ilfracombe | 1,257 | 126.2 | +10% |
| South Molton | 418 | 65.0 | -43% |
| Okehampton | 686 | 66.7 | -42% |
| Crediton | 762 | 91.9 | -20% |
Of the 6 areas within Barnstaple, Barnstaple Central had the highest crime rate (374.6 per 1,000) and Bickington the lowest (56.2), 7 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstaple Central | Neighbourhood | 3,657 | 1,370 | 374.6 |
| Roundswell | Neighbourhood | 2,752 | 361 | 131.2 |
| Barnstaple with Pilton | Neighbourhood | 7,594 | 575 | 75.7 |
| Newport | Neighbourhood | 4,189 | 307 | 73.3 |
| Barnstaple with Westacott | Neighbourhood | 7,211 | 509 | 70.6 |
| Bickington | Neighbourhood | 7,844 | 441 | 56.2 |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Barnstaple over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (348).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 348 |
| On or near Supermarket | 234 |
| On or near Parking Area | 131 |
| On or near Hospital | 115 |
| On or near Mermaid Walk | 106 |
| On or near Boutport Street | 103 |
| On or near Nightclub | 103 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 68 |
| On or near Queen Street | 49 |
| On or near Station Road | 48 |
Of the 3,037 crimes in Barnstaple with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 424 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,244 | 41.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 644 | 21.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 470 | 15.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 199 | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 152 | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 101 | 3.3% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 82 | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 40 | 1.3% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 39 | 1.3% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 25 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 18 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 18 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
Barnstaple has an estimated population of 30,232 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (26%, against 34%) and more retired residents (26%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Barnstaple average decile 4.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Barnstaple | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 24.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 61.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.4 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 11.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Barnstaple a safe place to live?
Barnstaple recorded 114.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 222nd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and violence and sexual offences.
What is the most common crime in Barnstaple?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,412 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (535).
Is crime in Barnstaple going up or down?
Recorded crime in Barnstaple was down 11% on the year before: 3,461 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,901 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Barnstaple?
About 30,232 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Barnstaple?
Barnstaple is policed by Devon & Cornwall.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.