Crime in Burnham-on-Crouch: statistics, rates and trends
574 crimes were recorded in Burnham-on-Crouch in the 12 months to August 2026, 58.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 25% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Burnham-on-Crouch at a glance
- Crime trends in Burnham-on-Crouch
- Types of crime in Burnham-on-Crouch
- Burnham-on-Crouch compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Burnham-on-Crouch
- Streets with the most crime in Burnham-on-Crouch
- What happened after crimes were reported in Burnham-on-Crouch
- Demographics of Burnham-on-Crouch
- Questions about crime in Burnham-on-Crouch
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (280), anti-social behaviour (80), public order (41) and shoplifting (41) made up 77% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 991st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Burnham-on-Crouch | Maldon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 574 | 3,535 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 58.4 | 51.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +25% | +7% | -1% |
| Population | 9,831 | 69,131 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Burnham-on-Crouch peaked in the year to August 2021 (691 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (460). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 574 | 58.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 460 | 46.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 539 | 54.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 564 | 57.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 687 | 69.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 691 | 70.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 604 | 61.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 587 | 59.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 486 | 49.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 66 |
| July 2026 | 61 |
| June 2026 | 60 |
| May 2026 | 46 |
| April 2026 | 39 |
| March 2026 | 34 |
| February 2026 | 39 |
| January 2026 | 67 |
| December 2025 | 31 |
| November 2025 | 43 |
| October 2025 | 41 |
| September 2025 | 47 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (57% below) and vehicle crime (57% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 24 to 80 and violence and sexual offences rose from 211 to 280, while public order fell from 56 to 41.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 280 | 28.5 | 34.2 | +33% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 80 | 8.1 | 15.4 | +233% |
| Public order | 41 | 4.2 | 6.7 | -27% |
| Shoplifting | 41 | 4.2 | 8.5 | 0% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 39 | 4.0 | 6.7 | +26% |
| Other theft | 27 | 2.7 | 6.4 | +23% |
| Vehicle crime | 21 | 2.1 | 5.0 | -12% |
| Other crime | 11 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 10 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 0.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Burnham-on-Crouch; the highest is Southend-on-Sea (114.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Ashingdon (24.9).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Burnham-on-Crouch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southminster | 272 | 54.4 | -7% |
| Great Wakering | 365 | 51.2 | -12% |
| Ashingdon | 160 | 24.9 | -57% |
| Rochford | 1,226 | 85.7 | +47% |
| Hockley and Hawkwell | 512 | 32.1 | -45% |
| Southend-on-Sea | 21,255 | 114.7 | +97% |
| Hullbridge | 253 | 46.5 | -20% |
| South Woodham Ferrers | 804 | 50.7 | -13% |
Of the 2 areas within Burnham-on-Crouch, Burnham-on-Crouch South had the highest crime rate (75.6 per 1,000) and Burnham-on-Crouch North the lowest (45.2).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burnham-on-Crouch South | Neighbourhood | 4,258 | 322 | 75.6 |
| Burnham-on-Crouch North | Neighbourhood | 5,573 | 252 | 45.2 |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Burnham-on-Crouch over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (41).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 41 |
| On or near Brickwall Close | 34 |
| On or near Church Road | 20 |
| On or near The Leas | 19 |
| On or near Beauchamps | 18 |
| On or near Glendale Road | 17 |
| On or near Chapel Road | 16 |
| On or near Glynn Road | 16 |
| On or near West Ley | 16 |
| On or near Alamein Road | 15 |
Of the 494 crimes in Burnham-on-Crouch with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 80 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 182 | 36.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 134 | 27.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 67 | 13.6% | 11.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 31 | 6.3% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 29 | 5.9% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 13 | 2.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 12 | 2.4% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 10 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Burnham-on-Crouch has an estimated population of 9,831 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (3.7%, against 7.9%), an older population (27%, against 19%) and more retired residents (30%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Burnham-on-Crouch average decile 6.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Burnham-on-Crouch | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 73.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Burnham-on-Crouch a safe place to live?
Burnham-on-Crouch recorded 58.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 991st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Burnham-on-Crouch?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 280 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (80).
Is crime in Burnham-on-Crouch going up or down?
Recorded crime in Burnham-on-Crouch was up 25% on the year before: 574 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 460 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Burnham-on-Crouch?
About 9,831 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Burnham-on-Crouch?
Burnham-on-Crouch is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.