Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (747), anti-social behaviour (364) and criminal damage and arson (148) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,161st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.

MeasureChippenham (Wiltshire)WiltshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,72731,7245,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents49.460.696.7
Change on previous 12 months+1%0%-1%
Population34,925523,70058,127,638

Recorded crime in Chippenham (Wiltshire) peaked in the year to August 2022 (2,400 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,711). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,72749.496.7
Year to August 20251,71149.097.2
Year to August 20241,75550.397.9
Year to August 20231,98256.8n/a
Year to August 20222,40068.7102.0
Year to August 20212,08559.7101.4
Year to August 20202,13561.1102.7
Year to August 20192,26464.8101.7
Year to August 20182,01657.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026149
July 2026167
June 2026134
May 2026118
April 2026168
March 2026149
February 2026138
January 2026144
December 2025128
November 2025138
October 2025138
September 2025156

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (82% below) and shoplifting (71% below) were well below it. On the year before, burglary rose from 36 to 43 and violence and sexual offences rose from 634 to 747, while other crime fell from 44 to 26 and drugs fell from 63 to 40.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences74721.434.2+18%
Anti-social behaviour36410.415.4+11%
Criminal damage and arson1484.26.7-8%
Public order1183.46.7-20%
Other theft972.86.4+8%
Shoplifting862.58.5-30%
Burglary431.23.6+19%
Drugs401.13.3-37%
Vehicle crime320.95.0-36%
Other crime260.72.1-41%
Possession of weapons100.31.0n/a
Theft from the person80.21.7n/a
Bicycle theft60.20.8n/a
Robbery20.11.4n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Chippenham (Wiltshire); the highest is Devizes (95.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Lyneham (19.7).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Chippenham (Wiltshire)
Corsham38744.5-10%
Calne1,14854.2+10%
Melksham1,37574.1+50%
Lyneham11419.7-60%
Malmesbury37544.2-11%
Bradford-on-Avon45948.6-2%
Devizes1,73995.2+93%
Trowbridge4,06395.1+92%

Of the 8 areas within Chippenham (Wiltshire), Chippenham Lowden & Rowden had the highest crime rate (277.2 per 1,000) and Chippenham Pewsham the lowest (31.7), 9 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Chippenham Lowden & RowdenNeighbourhood3,370934277.2
Chippenham SheldonNeighbourhood7,00443762.4
Chippenham Hardens & CentralNeighbourhood3,97421453.9
Chippenham Cepen Park & DerriadsNeighbourhood5,37128352.7
Chippenham HardenhuishNeighbourhood7,04135149.9
Chippenham MonktonNeighbourhood2,54710440.8
Chippenham Cepen Park & Hunters MoonNeighbourhood3,95614536.7
Chippenham PewshamNeighbourhood5,29216831.7

The 10 locations below account for 24% of the crime recorded in Chippenham (Wiltshire) over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (80).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket80
On or near Petrol Station59
On or near Parking Area57
On or near Warwick Close39
On or near West End Close35
On or near Further/Higher Educational Building32
On or near Westcroft32
On or near Popham Court28
On or near Kingham Close24
On or near Patchway20

Of the 1,363 crimes in Chippenham (Wiltshire) with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 364 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect45033.0%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified34725.5%35.3%
Under investigation25618.8%11.5%
Status update unavailable997.3%4.7%
Local resolution674.9%3.1%
Awaiting court outcome463.4%5.2%
Action to be taken by another organisation392.9%1.3%
Court result unavailable272.0%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest131.0%0.5%
Offender given a caution120.9%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest60.4%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest10.1%0.3%

Chippenham (Wiltshire) has an estimated population of 34,925 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (14%, against 23%), fewer students (5.6%, against 7.9%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (13%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Chippenham (Wiltshire) average decile 7.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureChippenham (Wiltshire)England and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over19.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work63.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired21.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)34.1%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications13.4%18.2%
Households with no car or van14.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage69.9%62.5%
Social rented homes14.2%17.1%
Private rented homes15.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)7.85.5 (England)

Is Chippenham (Wiltshire) a safe place to live?

Chippenham (Wiltshire) recorded 49.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,161st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Chippenham (Wiltshire)?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 747 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (364).

Is crime in Chippenham (Wiltshire) going up or down?

Recorded crime in Chippenham (Wiltshire) was almost unchanged on the year before: 1,727 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,711 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Chippenham (Wiltshire)?

About 34,925 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Chippenham (Wiltshire)?

Chippenham (Wiltshire) is policed by Wiltshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/chippenham">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/chippenham</a>