Crime in Esh Winning: statistics, rates and trends
527 crimes were recorded in Esh Winning in the 12 months to August 2026, 99.4 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 32% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Esh Winning at a glance
- Crime trends in Esh Winning
- Types of crime in Esh Winning
- Esh Winning compared with nearby towns
- Streets with the most crime in Esh Winning
- What happened after crimes were reported in Esh Winning
- Demographics of Esh Winning
- Questions about crime in Esh Winning
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (185), anti-social behaviour (147) and criminal damage and arson (67) made up 76% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 358th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Esh Winning | County Durham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 527 | 64,837 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 99.4 | 120.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +32% | +9% | -1% |
| Population | 5,302 | 538,011 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Esh Winning peaked in the year to August 2020 (559 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (342). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 527 | 99.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 398 | 75.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 363 | 68.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 342 | 64.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 406 | 76.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 528 | 99.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 559 | 105.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 444 | 83.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 475 | 89.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 32 |
| July 2026 | 50 |
| June 2026 | 31 |
| May 2026 | 70 |
| April 2026 | 36 |
| March 2026 | 50 |
| February 2026 | 34 |
| January 2026 | 48 |
| December 2025 | 30 |
| November 2025 | 49 |
| October 2025 | 52 |
| September 2025 | 45 |
Compared with England and Wales, Esh Winning recorded notably more other crime (2.1 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (87% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (80% above the national rate), and notably less public order (43% below) and other theft (24% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 90 to 147 and criminal damage and arson rose from 49 to 67, while other theft fell from 32 to 26 and public order fell from 24 to 20.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 185 | 34.9 | 34.2 | +13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 147 | 27.7 | 15.4 | +63% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 67 | 12.6 | 6.7 | +37% |
| Other theft | 26 | 4.9 | 6.4 | -19% |
| Other crime | 24 | 4.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 23 | 4.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 22 | 4.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Public order | 20 | 3.8 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest towns has a higher crime rate than Esh Winning.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Esh Winning |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ushaw Moor and Bearpark | 755 | 117.1 | +18% |
| Brandon (County Durham) | 1,047 | 113.8 | +15% |
| Crook | 1,197 | 134.3 | +35% |
| Willington (County Durham) | 967 | 151.1 | +52% |
| Sacriston | 600 | 113.4 | +14% |
| Durham | 6,305 | 127.7 | +28% |
| Annfield Plain | 1,083 | 133.0 | +34% |
| Stanley (County Durham) | 3,177 | 160.9 | +62% |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Esh Winning over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (38).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 38 |
| On or near Dene Park | 35 |
| On or near Russell Street | 24 |
| On or near Fir Terraces | 23 |
| On or near Edward Street | 19 |
| On or near Magnolia Court | 18 |
| On or near Wood View | 17 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 16 |
| On or near Woodlands Place | 16 |
| On or near Evenwood Road | 14 |
Of the 380 crimes in Esh Winning with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 147 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 165 | 43.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 107 | 28.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 46 | 12.1% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 18 | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 17 | 4.5% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 1.8% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.6% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 1.1% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Esh Winning has an estimated population of 5,302 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (25%, against 17%), fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (13%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Esh Winning average decile 2.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Esh Winning | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 62.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 24.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Esh Winning a safe place to live?
Esh Winning recorded 99.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 358th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Esh Winning?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 185 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (147).
Is crime in Esh Winning going up or down?
Recorded crime in Esh Winning was up 32% on the year before: 527 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 398 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Esh Winning?
About 5,302 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Esh Winning?
Esh Winning is policed by Durham.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.