Crime in Harrogate: statistics, rates and trends

5,520 crimes were recorded in Harrogate in the 12 months to August 2026, 71.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,989), anti-social behaviour (1,114) and shoplifting (729) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 753rd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureHarrogateNorth YorkshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20265,52041,6105,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents71.265.596.7
Change on previous 12 months-4%-1%-1%
Population77,535635,27058,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Harrogate of any year here (5,520 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 30%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20265,52071.296.7
Year to August 20255,75874.397.2
Year to August 20245,74874.197.9
Year to August 20236,50983.9n/a
Year to August 20226,63385.5102.0
Year to August 20217,13092.0101.4
Year to August 20207,53697.2102.7
Year to August 20197,44196.0101.7
Year to August 20187,848101.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026543
July 2026531
June 2026516
May 2026470
April 2026446
March 2026426
February 2026378
January 2026447
December 2025414
November 2025446
October 2025441
September 2025462

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and robbery (63% below) and vehicle crime (60% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 582 to 729 and possession of weapons rose from 33 to 38, while drugs fell from 229 to 136 and vehicle crime fell from 243 to 156.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,98925.734.2+2%
Anti-social behaviour1,11414.415.4-16%
Shoplifting7299.48.5+25%
Criminal damage and arson3754.86.7+7%
Other theft3224.26.4-2%
Public order2853.76.7+10%
Burglary1762.33.6-36%
Vehicle crime1562.05.0-36%
Drugs1361.83.3-41%
Other crime1051.42.1+3%
Bicycle theft410.50.8-7%
Robbery390.51.4+15%
Possession of weapons380.51.0+15%
Theft from the person150.21.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Harrogate; the highest is Yeadon (121.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Burley in Wharfedale (37.7).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Harrogate
Knaresborough1,06263.2-11%
Wetherby81868.5-4%
Otley (Leeds)93774.2+4%
Ripon1,03459.9-16%
Boston Spa24940.6-43%
Burley in Wharfedale21837.7-47%
Yeadon1,618121.3+70%
Guiseley73567.5-5%

Of the 10 areas within Harrogate, Valley Gardens & Central Harrogate had the highest crime rate (183.6 per 1,000) and Oatlands & Pannal the lowest (30.3), 6 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Valley Gardens & Central HarrogateNeighbourhood8,2131,508183.6
High Harrogate & KingsleyNeighbourhood9,61086590.0
Fairfax & StarbeckNeighbourhood7,62060579.4
Coppice Valley & DuchyNeighbourhood7,62753870.5
Bilton & Nidd GorgeNeighbourhood7,70050465.5
Stray, Woodlands & HookstoneNeighbourhood8,17538847.5
Bilton Grange & New ParkNeighbourhood5,61626547.2
Killinghall, Hampsthwaite & SaltergateNeighbourhood13,00750238.6
Harlow & St. GeorgesNeighbourhood8,58132537.9
Oatlands & PannalNeighbourhood9,18627830.3

The 10 locations below account for 25% of the crime recorded in Harrogate over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (277).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area277
On or near Supermarket269
On or near235
On or near Hollins Mews110
On or near Hospital105
On or near Cambridge Place87
On or near Parliament Street77
On or near Cambridge Road73
On or near Petrol Station70
On or near Oxford Place68

Of the 4,406 crimes in Harrogate with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,114 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,67738.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,01323.0%35.3%
Under investigation58713.3%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome4099.3%5.2%
Status update unavailable2305.2%4.7%
Court result unavailable1413.2%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest1383.1%0.5%
Local resolution952.2%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation511.2%1.3%
Further action is not in the public interest300.7%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest230.5%0.3%
Offender given a caution120.3%0.6%

Harrogate has an estimated population of 77,535 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (11%, against 17%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (14%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Harrogate average decile 7.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureHarrogateEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over21.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work60.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired24.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.5%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)40.4%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications13.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van19.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage67.9%62.5%
Social rented homes10.5%17.1%
Private rented homes21.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)7.85.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas2.0%10.1% (England)

Is Harrogate a safe place to live?

Harrogate recorded 71.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 753rd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Harrogate?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,989 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,114).

Is crime in Harrogate going up or down?

Recorded crime in Harrogate was down 4% on the year before: 5,520 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 5,758 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Harrogate?

About 77,535 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Harrogate?

Harrogate is policed by North Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/harrogate">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/harrogate</a>