Crime in Immingham: statistics, rates and trends
992 crimes were recorded in Immingham in the 12 months to August 2026, 93.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Immingham at a glance
- Crime trends in Immingham
- Types of crime in Immingham
- Immingham compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Immingham
- Streets with the most crime in Immingham
- What happened after crimes were reported in Immingham
- Demographics of Immingham
- Questions about crime in Immingham
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (407), anti-social behaviour (131) and criminal damage and arson (98) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 424th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Immingham | North East Lincolnshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 992 | 21,976 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 93.9 | 137.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 10,567 | 159,911 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Immingham peaked in the year to August 2019 (1,086 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (835). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 992 | 93.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 980 | 92.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 919 | 87.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,014 | 96.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 968 | 91.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 835 | 79.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 985 | 93.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,086 | 102.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 906 | 85.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 86 |
| July 2026 | 78 |
| June 2026 | 69 |
| May 2026 | 99 |
| April 2026 | 93 |
| March 2026 | 76 |
| February 2026 | 113 |
| January 2026 | 87 |
| December 2025 | 58 |
| November 2025 | 90 |
| October 2025 | 77 |
| September 2025 | 66 |
Compared with England and Wales, Immingham recorded notably more other crime (70% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (37% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (54% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 23 to 42, while vehicle crime fell from 36 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 407 | 38.5 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 131 | 12.4 | 15.4 | +13% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 98 | 9.3 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Public order | 82 | 7.8 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Shoplifting | 73 | 6.9 | 8.5 | +11% |
| Other theft | 67 | 6.3 | 6.4 | -13% |
| Burglary | 42 | 4.0 | 3.6 | +83% |
| Other crime | 38 | 3.6 | 2.1 | +6% |
| Vehicle crime | 24 | 2.3 | 5.0 | -33% |
| Drugs | 11 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Immingham; the highest is Grimsby (167.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Waltham (30.9).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Immingham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grimsby | 14,486 | 167.6 | +79% |
| Cleethorpes | 4,612 | 157.2 | +67% |
| Waltham | 212 | 30.9 | -67% |
| Hedon | 415 | 62.2 | -34% |
| Humberston and New Waltham | 872 | 54.3 | -42% |
| Barton-upon-Humber | 726 | 60.2 | -36% |
| Kingston upon Hull | 38,157 | 137.0 | +46% |
| Brigg | 617 | 116.4 | +24% |
Immingham is the one area listed within Immingham, with 91.6 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immingham | Neighbourhood | 11,911 | 1,091 | 91.6 |
The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in Immingham over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (143).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 143 |
| On or near Hadleigh Road | 86 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 50 |
| On or near Park Close | 38 |
| On or near Somerton Road | 33 |
| On or near Collier Road | 26 |
| On or near Kendal Road | 22 |
| On or near Supermarket | 21 |
| On or near Lydford Road | 20 |
| On or near Talbot Road | 20 |
Of the 861 crimes in Immingham with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 131 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 352 | 40.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 228 | 26.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 109 | 12.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 52 | 6.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 45 | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 35 | 4.1% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Immingham has an estimated population of 10,567 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (17%, against 34%), more residents with no qualifications (27%, against 18%) and fewer students (4.9%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Immingham average decile 4.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Immingham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 17.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 26.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.8 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 28.7% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Immingham a safe place to live?
Immingham recorded 93.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 424th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Immingham?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 407 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (131).
Is crime in Immingham going up or down?
Recorded crime in Immingham was up 1% on the year before: 992 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 980 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Immingham?
About 10,567 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Immingham?
Immingham is policed by Humberside.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.