Crime in Keighley: statistics, rates and trends

7,071 crimes were recorded in Keighley in the 12 months to August 2026, 135.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 12% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (3,113), anti-social behaviour (752) and shoplifting (571) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 104th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureKeighleyBradfordEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20267,07172,6315,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents135.6128.996.7
Change on previous 12 months-12%-4%-1%
Population52,152563,60558,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Keighley of any year here (7,071 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20267,071135.696.7
Year to August 20258,042154.297.2
Year to August 20247,946152.497.9
Year to August 20238,277158.7n/a
Year to August 20228,106155.4102.0
Year to August 20218,262158.4101.4
Year to August 20207,641146.5102.7
Year to August 20198,015153.7101.7
Year to August 20188,235157.9100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026630
July 2026676
June 2026646
May 2026616
April 2026580
March 2026590
February 2026459
January 2026565
December 2025518
November 2025538
October 2025623
September 2025630

Compared with England and Wales, Keighley recorded notably more other crime (2.3 times the national rate), violence and sexual offences (74% above the national rate) and burglary (60% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (66% below) and robbery (21% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 182 to 237 and possession of weapons rose from 50 to 61, while robbery fell from 95 to 56 and theft from the person fell from 48 to 30.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences3,11359.734.2-11%
Anti-social behaviour75214.415.4-3%
Shoplifting57110.98.5-30%
Public order53410.26.7-15%
Criminal damage and arson5159.96.7-5%
Other theft3596.96.4-19%
Burglary2965.73.6-16%
Vehicle crime2785.35.0-15%
Other crime2534.92.1+5%
Drugs2374.53.3+30%
Possession of weapons611.21.0+22%
Robbery561.11.4-41%
Theft from the person300.61.7-38%
Bicycle theft160.30.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Keighley
Steeton40175.6-44%
Silsden59063.3-53%
Bingley1,76877.3-43%
Ilkley73549.6-63%
Baildon1,27981.0-40%
Shipley (Bradford)3,599122.2-10%
Burley in Wharfedale21837.7-72%
Queensbury92079.9-41%

Of the 3 areas within Keighley, Keighley Central had the highest crime rate (189.0 per 1,000) and Keighley East the lowest (90.3).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Keighley CentralNeighbourhood18,3023,459189.0
Keighley WestNeighbourhood17,4492,046117.3
Keighley EastNeighbourhood17,9321,62090.3

The 10 locations below account for 15% of the crime recorded in Keighley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Bus/Coach Station” (190).

LocationCrimes
On or near Bus/Coach Station190
On or near Supermarket158
On or near Beck Street142
On or near Shopping Area117
On or near A6035115
On or near Bingley Street70
On or near Petrol Station70
On or near Parkwood Rise68
On or near Market Place66
On or near Bow Street64

Of the 6,319 crimes in Keighley with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 752 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect2,41338.2%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,89330.0%35.3%
Under investigation70011.1%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome3755.9%5.2%
Status update unavailable2493.9%4.7%
Local resolution2093.3%3.1%
Court result unavailable2043.2%2.5%
Further action is not in the public interest1131.8%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation981.6%1.3%
Offender given a caution470.7%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest140.2%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest40.1%0.3%

Keighley has an estimated population of 52,152 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with no qualifications (26%, against 18%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (23%, against 34%) and more households without a car (31%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Keighley average decile 2.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureKeighleyEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1522.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over15.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work52.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired19.3%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students8.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)22.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications26.1%18.2%
Households with no car or van30.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage61.1%62.5%
Social rented homes15.2%17.1%
Private rented homes23.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)2.75.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas47.3%10.1% (England)

Is Keighley a safe place to live?

Keighley recorded 135.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 104th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and violence and sexual offences.

What is the most common crime in Keighley?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,113 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (752).

Is crime in Keighley going up or down?

Recorded crime in Keighley was down 12% on the year before: 7,071 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 8,042 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Keighley?

About 52,152 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Keighley?

Keighley is policed by West Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/keighley">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/keighley</a>