Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (5,583), anti-social behaviour (2,044) and shoplifting (1,353) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 488th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureKingswood and FishpondsSouth GloucestershireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202614,35623,9115,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents88.678.196.7
Change on previous 12 months+9%+11%-1%
Population161,981306,33258,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Kingswood and Fishponds of any year here (14,356 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202614,35688.696.7
Year to August 202513,18681.497.2
Year to August 202413,20581.597.9
Year to August 202311,31569.9n/a
Year to August 202211,34070.0102.0
Year to August 202111,55771.3101.4
Year to August 202011,73872.5102.7
Year to August 201912,04574.4101.7
Year to August 201812,29775.9100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,129
July 20261,289
June 20261,080
May 20261,222
April 20261,169
March 20261,310
February 20261,143
January 20261,141
December 20251,203
November 20251,377
October 20251,163
September 20251,130

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (86% below) and bicycle theft (53% below) were well below it. On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 74 to 107 and theft from the person rose from 27 to 37, while bicycle theft fell from 81 to 63.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences5,58334.534.2+7%
Anti-social behaviour2,04412.615.4+11%
Shoplifting1,3538.48.5+4%
Public order1,1877.36.7-1%
Criminal damage and arson9445.86.7+14%
Other theft9335.86.4+12%
Vehicle crime6784.25.0+22%
Burglary6774.23.6+33%
Drugs3031.93.3+17%
Other crime2461.52.10%
Robbery2011.21.4+5%
Possession of weapons1070.71.0+45%
Bicycle theft630.40.8-22%
Theft from the person370.21.7+37%

What each category covers: crime categories.

4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Kingswood and Fishponds; the highest is Patchway (202.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Frampton Cotterell and Winterbourne (46.1).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Kingswood and Fishponds
Stoke Gifford1,31376.5-14%
Filton1,291107.4+21%
Frampton Cotterell and Winterbourne70546.1-48%
Bristol67,024150.3+70%
Keynsham2,03297.0+10%
Bradley Stoke1,48857.8-35%
Patchway4,081202.2+128%
Yate2,29475.6-15%

Of the 14 areas within Kingswood and Fishponds, Eastville had the highest crime rate (150.9 per 1,000) and Bitton & Oldland Common the lowest (50.2), 3 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
EastvilleNeighbourhood17,0192,568150.9
Frome ValeNeighbourhood14,1522,125150.2
KingswoodNeighbourhood9,9501,299130.6
St George CentralNeighbourhood14,2851,751122.6
HillfieldsNeighbourhood13,0701,473112.7
Staple Hill & MangotsfieldNeighbourhood13,3651,33099.5
WoodstockNeighbourhood11,41283072.7
Parkwall & WarmleyNeighbourhood8,51661372.0
Emersons GreenNeighbourhood19,4741,39171.4
Longwell GreenNeighbourhood8,94057464.2
New CheltenhamNeighbourhood9,95863663.9
HanhamNeighbourhood12,50974059.2
Frenchay & DownendNeighbourhood17,9981,00155.6
Bitton & Oldland CommonNeighbourhood10,49152750.2

The 10 locations below account for 17% of the crime recorded in Kingswood and Fishponds over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (726).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket726
On or near Parking Area310
On or near Shopping Area243
On or near Lodge Causeway221
On or near Yalland Close194
On or near Petrol Station190
On or near Snowdon Road187
On or near Regent Street178
On or near May Street121
On or near High Street115

Of the 12,312 crimes in Kingswood and Fishponds with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,044 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect4,97740.4%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified4,08333.2%35.3%
Under investigation1,0178.3%11.5%
Status update unavailable7766.3%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome4713.8%5.2%
Court result unavailable3112.5%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest2081.7%0.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation1881.5%1.3%
Local resolution1241.0%3.1%
Further action is not in the public interest550.4%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest530.4%0.3%
Offender given a caution430.3%0.6%

Kingswood and Fishponds has an estimated population of 161,981 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (16%, against 23%) and less social housing (13%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Kingswood and Fishponds average decile 6.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureKingswood and FishpondsEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over17.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work62.3%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired20.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)31.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van15.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage70.0%62.5%
Social rented homes13.3%17.1%
Private rented homes16.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.65.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas1.0%10.1% (England)

Is Kingswood and Fishponds a safe place to live?

Kingswood and Fishponds recorded 88.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 488th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Kingswood and Fishponds?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 5,583 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,044).

Is crime in Kingswood and Fishponds going up or down?

Recorded crime in Kingswood and Fishponds was up 9% on the year before: 14,356 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 13,186 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Kingswood and Fishponds?

About 161,981 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Kingswood and Fishponds?

Kingswood and Fishponds is policed by Avon and Somerset.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/kingswood-and-fishponds">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/kingswood-and-fishponds</a>