Crime in Llandudno: statistics, rates and trends
3,241 crimes were recorded in Llandudno in the 12 months to August 2026, 213.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Llandudno at a glance
- Crime trends in Llandudno
- Types of crime in Llandudno
- Llandudno compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Llandudno
- Streets with the most crime in Llandudno
- What happened after crimes were reported in Llandudno
- Demographics of Llandudno
- Questions about crime in Llandudno
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,076), anti-social behaviour (849) and shoplifting (440) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 6th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Llandudno | Conwy | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 3,241 | 12,177 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 213.9 | 106.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 15,153 | 114,891 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Llandudno peaked in the year to August 2022 (3,384 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (2,573). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 26%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 3,241 | 213.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,964 | 195.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 3,058 | 201.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 3,148 | 207.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,384 | 223.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,696 | 177.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,984 | 196.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,173 | 209.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,573 | 169.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 314 |
| July 2026 | 254 |
| June 2026 | 255 |
| May 2026 | 255 |
| April 2026 | 311 |
| March 2026 | 256 |
| February 2026 | 279 |
| January 2026 | 244 |
| December 2025 | 252 |
| November 2025 | 349 |
| October 2025 | 237 |
| September 2025 | 235 |
Compared with England and Wales, Llandudno recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (3.6 times the national rate), shoplifting (3.4 times the national rate) and public order (2.3 times the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (63% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 321 to 440 and drugs rose from 41 to 56, while other crime fell from 55 to 42.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,076 | 71.0 | 34.2 | -4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 849 | 56.0 | 15.4 | +25% |
| Shoplifting | 440 | 29.0 | 8.5 | +37% |
| Public order | 234 | 15.4 | 6.7 | +21% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 214 | 14.1 | 6.7 | -3% |
| Other theft | 145 | 9.6 | 6.4 | -5% |
| Burglary | 104 | 6.9 | 3.6 | +16% |
| Drugs | 56 | 3.7 | 3.3 | +37% |
| Other crime | 42 | 2.8 | 2.1 | -24% |
| Vehicle crime | 28 | 1.8 | 5.0 | 0% |
| Bicycle theft | 17 | 1.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 17 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 12 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 7 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Llandudno |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conwy | 1,213 | 76.5 | -64% |
| Colwyn Bay | 3,655 | 129.7 | -39% |
| Abergele | 746 | 81.5 | -62% |
| Kinmel Bay | 1,000 | 105.7 | -51% |
| Rhyl | 5,492 | 200.6 | -6% |
| Bangor | 2,903 | 155.4 | -27% |
| Prestatyn | 1,361 | 83.9 | -61% |
| Denbigh | 680 | 82.5 | -61% |
Of the 3 areas within Llandudno, Gogarth Mostyn had the highest crime rate (271.1 per 1,000) and Craig-y-don the lowest (68.1), 4 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gogarth Mostyn | Neighbourhood | 7,207 | 1,954 | 271.1 |
| Tudno | Neighbourhood | 4,671 | 1,064 | 227.8 |
| Craig-y-don | Neighbourhood | 3,275 | 223 | 68.1 |
The 10 locations below account for 30% of the crime recorded in Llandudno over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Ty Isa Road” (278).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Ty Isa Road | 278 |
| On or near Supermarket | 171 |
| On or near King'S Road | 86 |
| On or near Clonmel Passage | 76 |
| On or near B5115 | 68 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 66 |
| On or near Vardre Lane | 65 |
| On or near Marble Arch | 59 |
| On or near Hill Terrace | 56 |
| On or near Bodnant Road | 54 |
Of the 2,392 crimes in Llandudno with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 849 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 919 | 38.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 564 | 23.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 359 | 15.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 214 | 8.9% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 130 | 5.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 75 | 3.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 49 | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 32 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 29 | 1.2% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 12 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Llandudno has an estimated population of 15,153 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (29%, against 19%), more retired residents (32%, against 22%) and more households without a car (32%, against 23%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Llandudno average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Llandudno | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 46.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 31.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 57.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 24.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 9.9% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Llandudno a safe place to live?
Llandudno recorded 213.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 6th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Llandudno?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,076 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (849).
Is crime in Llandudno going up or down?
Recorded crime in Llandudno was up 9% on the year before: 3,241 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,964 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Llandudno?
About 15,153 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Llandudno?
Llandudno is policed by North Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.