Crime in Maidenhead: statistics, rates and trends

4,138 crimes were recorded in Maidenhead in the 12 months to August 2026, 61.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,577), anti-social behaviour (435) and public order (383) made up 58% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 930th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureMaidenheadWindsor and MaidenheadEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20264,13810,3605,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents61.765.296.7
Change on previous 12 months-10%-2%-1%
Population67,064158,94358,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Maidenhead of any year here (4,138 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20264,13861.796.7
Year to August 20254,57468.297.2
Year to August 20244,65869.597.9
Year to August 20234,72170.4n/a
Year to August 20224,75370.9102.0
Year to August 20214,58768.4101.4
Year to August 20204,65369.4102.7
Year to August 20194,35164.9101.7
Year to August 20184,32964.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026346
July 2026361
June 2026350
May 2026295
April 2026343
March 2026380
February 2026306
January 2026276
December 2025300
November 2025382
October 2025408
September 2025391

Compared with England and Wales, Maidenhead recorded notably more bicycle theft (28% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (81% below) and possession of weapons (63% below). On the year before, theft from the person fell from 39 to 21 and drugs fell from 281 to 181.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,57723.534.2-9%
Anti-social behaviour4356.515.4+5%
Public order3835.76.70%
Criminal damage and arson3144.76.7-2%
Other theft2814.26.40%
Vehicle crime2814.25.0-27%
Shoplifting2563.88.5-14%
Drugs1812.73.3-36%
Burglary1712.53.6+6%
Other crime1001.52.1+4%
Bicycle theft711.10.8-29%
Robbery430.61.4+8%
Possession of weapons240.41.0-27%
Theft from the person210.31.7-46%

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Maidenhead; the highest is Slough (99.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Cookham (34.9).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Maidenhead
Cookham19334.9-43%
Marlow89159.8-3%
Bourne End30640.5-34%
Windsor2,97290.5+47%
Slough17,28899.5+61%
Flackwell Heath and Wooburn Green77059.1-4%
Farnham Common and Farnham Royal33545.1-27%
Twyford (Wokingham)41346.3-25%

Of the 10 areas within Maidenhead, St Mary's had the highest crime rate (180.5 per 1,000) and Pinkneys Green the lowest (36.9), 5 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
St Mary'sNeighbourhood8,1321,468180.5
OldfieldNeighbourhood8,72457065.3
Furze PlattNeighbourhood8,22145755.6
Hurley & WalthamsNeighbourhood6,72030946.0
RiversideNeighbourhood6,68229243.7
BelmontNeighbourhood9,64439741.2
Boyn HillNeighbourhood6,62926740.3
Cox GreenNeighbourhood7,71529938.8
BrayNeighbourhood7,89030138.1
Pinkneys GreenNeighbourhood7,59628036.9

The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in Maidenhead over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (405).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket405
On or near Parking Area219
On or near Shopping Area97
On or near White Hart Road73
On or near High Street68
On or near Deansfield Close55
On or near Petrol Station51
On or near Nightclub45
On or near Nicholsons Lane41
On or near Bell Street40

Of the 3,703 crimes in Maidenhead with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 435 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,28134.6%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect1,15331.1%34.5%
Under investigation50813.7%11.5%
Status update unavailable2155.8%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome1403.8%5.2%
Local resolution1303.5%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation1133.1%1.3%
Court result unavailable982.6%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest451.2%0.5%
Offender given a caution160.4%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest20.1%0.3%
Offender given penalty notice20.1%0.1%

Maidenhead has an estimated population of 67,064 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (44%, against 34%) and fewer students (5.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Maidenhead average decile 8.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureMaidenheadEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over17.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work63.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.4%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired19.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)44.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications13.2%18.2%
Households with no car or van13.5%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage66.8%62.5%
Social rented homes13.4%17.1%
Private rented homes19.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)8.35.5 (England)

Is Maidenhead a safe place to live?

Maidenhead recorded 61.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 930th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft.

What is the most common crime in Maidenhead?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,577 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (435).

Is crime in Maidenhead going up or down?

Recorded crime in Maidenhead was down 10% on the year before: 4,138 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,574 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Maidenhead?

About 67,064 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Maidenhead?

Maidenhead is policed by Thames Valley.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/maidenhead">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/maidenhead</a>