Crime in Morecambe: statistics, rates and trends

4,511 crimes were recorded in Morecambe in the 12 months to August 2026, 140.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,572), anti-social behaviour (958) and criminal damage and arson (430) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 85th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureMorecambeLancasterEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20264,51114,0635,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents140.997.096.7
Change on previous 12 months-1%-10%-1%
Population32,024145,00658,127,638

Recorded crime in Morecambe peaked in the year to August 2018 (5,797 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (4,387). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20264,511140.996.7
Year to August 20254,564142.597.2
Year to August 20244,387137.097.9
Year to August 20234,858151.7n/a
Year to August 20225,510172.1102.0
Year to August 20215,689177.6101.4
Year to August 20205,367167.6102.7
Year to August 20195,559173.6101.7
Year to August 20185,797181.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026339
July 2026441
June 2026431
May 2026434
April 2026335
March 2026384
February 2026285
January 2026329
December 2025363
November 2025397
October 2025342
September 2025431

Compared with England and Wales, Morecambe recorded notably more bicycle theft (2.2 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (2.0 times the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (95% above the national rate), and notably less robbery (24% below). On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 25 to 57 and vehicle crime rose from 118 to 189, while anti-social behaviour fell from 1,312 to 958.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,57249.134.2+10%
Anti-social behaviour95829.915.4-27%
Criminal damage and arson43013.46.7+6%
Shoplifting32010.08.5+2%
Other theft2477.76.4+4%
Public order2196.86.7+11%
Vehicle crime1895.95.0+60%
Burglary1855.83.6-7%
Drugs1304.13.3-12%
Other crime1133.52.1+28%
Bicycle theft571.80.8+128%
Possession of weapons441.41.0-14%
Robbery331.01.4+43%
Theft from the person140.41.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Morecambe
Heysham1,18980.1-43%
Lancaster5,614116.4-17%
Bolton-le-Sands26637.0-74%
Bailrigg14027.3-81%
Carnforth39671.8-49%
Garstang34851.1-64%
Fleetwood3,004120.3-15%
Ulverston75672.2-49%

Of the 5 areas within Morecambe, Poulton had the highest crime rate (260.0 per 1,000) and Torrisholme the lowest (49.7), 5 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
PoultonNeighbourhood5,8541,522260.0
WestgateNeighbourhood6,6771,062159.1
West EndNeighbourhood7,6831,176153.1
BareNeighbourhood6,97146767.0
TorrisholmeNeighbourhood3,86219249.7

The 10 locations below account for 23% of the crime recorded in Morecambe over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Bath Street” (160).

LocationCrimes
On or near Bath Street160
On or near Supermarket135
On or near Parking Area122
On or near Cedar Street121
On or near Royal Road101
On or near Back Crescent Street88
On or near Euston Grove84
On or near Regent Road84
On or near Glentworth Road East78
On or near Cavendish Road76

Of the 3,553 crimes in Morecambe with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 958 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,26035.5%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,09330.8%35.3%
Under investigation39711.2%11.5%
Local resolution2827.9%3.1%
Status update unavailable1945.5%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome1183.3%5.2%
Court result unavailable852.4%2.5%
Offender given a caution461.3%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation361.0%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest200.6%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest130.4%0.3%
Offender given penalty notice80.2%0.1%

Morecambe has an estimated population of 32,024 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (7.2%, against 17.1%), fewer students (5.1%, against 7.9%) and more retired residents (29%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Morecambe average decile 4.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureMorecambeEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over24.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work51.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired28.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.1%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)24.4%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications20.9%18.2%
Households with no car or van26.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage65.8%62.5%
Social rented homes7.2%17.1%
Private rented homes27.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas24.4%10.1% (England)

Is Morecambe a safe place to live?

Morecambe recorded 140.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 85th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and criminal damage and arson.

What is the most common crime in Morecambe?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,572 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (958).

Is crime in Morecambe going up or down?

Recorded crime in Morecambe was down 1% on the year before: 4,511 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,564 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Morecambe?

About 32,024 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Morecambe?

Morecambe is policed by Lancashire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/morecambe">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/morecambe</a>