Crime in Neston (Cheshire West and Chester): statistics, rates and trends
755 crimes were recorded in Neston (Cheshire West and Chester) in the 12 months to August 2026, 51.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Neston (Cheshire West and Chester) at a glance
- Crime trends in Neston (Cheshire West and Chester)
- Types of crime in Neston (Cheshire West and Chester)
- Neston (Cheshire West and Chester) compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Neston (Cheshire West and Chester)
- Streets with the most crime in Neston (Cheshire West and Chester)
- What happened after crimes were reported in Neston (Cheshire West and Chester)
- Demographics of Neston (Cheshire West and Chester)
- Questions about crime in Neston (Cheshire West and Chester)
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (323), anti-social behaviour (111) and shoplifting (93) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,118th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Neston (Cheshire West and Chester) | Cheshire West and Chester | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 755 | 27,265 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 51.7 | 73.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 14,599 | 371,652 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Neston (Cheshire West and Chester) peaked in the year to August 2018 (931 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (750). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 755 | 51.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 768 | 52.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 750 | 51.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 772 | 52.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 758 | 51.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 915 | 62.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 907 | 62.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 845 | 57.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 931 | 63.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 49 |
| July 2026 | 88 |
| June 2026 | 101 |
| May 2026 | 70 |
| April 2026 | 46 |
| March 2026 | 61 |
| February 2026 | 43 |
| January 2026 | 49 |
| December 2025 | 49 |
| November 2025 | 44 |
| October 2025 | 83 |
| September 2025 | 72 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (65% below) and burglary (56% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 61 to 111 and shoplifting rose from 76 to 93, while criminal damage and arson fell from 68 to 45 and burglary fell from 34 to 23.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 323 | 22.1 | 34.2 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 111 | 7.6 | 15.4 | +82% |
| Shoplifting | 93 | 6.4 | 8.5 | +22% |
| Public order | 69 | 4.7 | 6.7 | -23% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 45 | 3.1 | 6.7 | -34% |
| Other theft | 33 | 2.3 | 6.4 | -15% |
| Burglary | 23 | 1.6 | 3.6 | -32% |
| Drugs | 19 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 16 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 10 | 0.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Neston (Cheshire West and Chester); the highest is Shotton (156.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Heswall (34.1).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Neston (Cheshire West and Chester) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heswall | 1,000 | 34.1 | -34% |
| Flint | 1,526 | 108.2 | +109% |
| Bebington | 3,128 | 55.0 | +6% |
| Connah's Quay | 1,458 | 87.5 | +69% |
| Bagillt | 475 | 87.1 | +68% |
| Shotton | 1,007 | 156.8 | +203% |
| Ellesmere Port | 6,493 | 93.4 | +81% |
| Birkenhead | 13,212 | 115.4 | +123% |
Of the 3 areas within Neston (Cheshire West and Chester), Neston had the highest crime rate (96.1 per 1,000) and Parkgate the lowest (24.0), 4 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neston | Neighbourhood | 4,225 | 406 | 96.1 |
| Little Neston | Neighbourhood | 6,432 | 242 | 37.6 |
| Parkgate | Neighbourhood | 5,665 | 136 | 24.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in Neston (Cheshire West and Chester) over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (72).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 72 |
| On or near High Street | 48 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 33 |
| On or near Supermarket | 22 |
| On or near Frobisher Road | 21 |
| On or near Town Lane | 17 |
| On or near Mayfield Gardens | 16 |
| On or near Police Station | 15 |
| On or near Cross Street | 14 |
| On or near Liverpool Road | 13 |
Of the 644 crimes in Neston (Cheshire West and Chester) with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 111 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 272 | 42.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 135 | 21.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 91 | 14.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 54 | 8.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 33 | 5.1% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 21 | 3.3% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 18 | 2.8% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 2.0% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Neston (Cheshire West and Chester) has an estimated population of 14,599 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (30%, against 19%), more retired residents (34%, against 22%) and less private renting (11%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Neston (Cheshire West and Chester) average decile 7.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Neston (Cheshire West and Chester) | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 30.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 49.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 34.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Neston (Cheshire West and Chester) a safe place to live?
Neston (Cheshire West and Chester) recorded 51.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,118th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Neston (Cheshire West and Chester)?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 323 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (111).
Is crime in Neston (Cheshire West and Chester) going up or down?
Recorded crime in Neston (Cheshire West and Chester) was down 2% on the year before: 755 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 768 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Neston (Cheshire West and Chester)?
About 14,599 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Neston (Cheshire West and Chester)?
Neston (Cheshire West and Chester) is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.