Crime in Newton Aycliffe: statistics, rates and trends

3,537 crimes were recorded in Newton Aycliffe in the 12 months to August 2026, 133.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,254), anti-social behaviour (816) and criminal damage and arson (351) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 113th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureNewton AycliffeCounty DurhamEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,53764,8375,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents133.6120.596.7
Change on previous 12 months+6%+9%-1%
Population26,474538,01158,127,638

Recorded crime in Newton Aycliffe peaked in the year to August 2020 (3,778 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (3,075). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,537133.696.7
Year to August 20253,352126.697.2
Year to August 20243,616136.697.9
Year to August 20233,387127.9n/a
Year to August 20223,456130.5102.0
Year to August 20213,462130.8101.4
Year to August 20203,778142.7102.7
Year to August 20193,408128.7101.7
Year to August 20183,075116.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026322
July 2026381
June 2026405
May 2026391
April 2026306
March 2026326
February 2026232
January 2026254
December 2025221
November 2025217
October 2025253
September 2025229

Compared with England and Wales, Newton Aycliffe recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (2.0 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (2.0 times the national rate) and other crime (84% above the national rate), and notably less drugs (38% below) and vehicle crime (22% below). On the year before, other crime rose from 75 to 103 and burglary rose from 128 to 157, while drugs fell from 87 to 54.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,25447.434.2+14%
Anti-social behaviour81630.815.4+3%
Criminal damage and arson35113.36.7-3%
Shoplifting27710.58.5-7%
Public order2278.66.70%
Burglary1575.93.6+23%
Other theft1345.16.4+20%
Other crime1033.92.1+37%
Vehicle crime1033.95.0+6%
Drugs542.03.3-38%
Possession of weapons271.01.0+12%
Robbery170.61.4n/a
Theft from the person90.31.7n/a
Bicycle theft80.30.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Newton Aycliffe; the highest is Bishop Auckland (203.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Sedgefield (65.0).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Newton Aycliffe
Shildon1,823169.9+27%
Ferryhill1,489177.0+32%
Bishop Auckland4,394203.7+52%
Spennymoor2,879160.5+20%
Sedgefield41565.0-51%
Darlington12,444131.9-1%
Willington (County Durham)967151.1+13%
Bowburn636110.2-18%

Of the 2 areas within Newton Aycliffe, Aycliffe South had the highest crime rate (163.6 per 1,000) and Aycliffe North & Middridge the lowest (96.2).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Aycliffe SouthNeighbourhood15,8722,596163.6
Aycliffe North & MiddridgeNeighbourhood11,8501,14096.2

The 10 locations below account for 28% of the crime recorded in Newton Aycliffe over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (250).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket250
On or near Parking Area175
On or near Petrol Station95
On or near Alan Gray Court84
On or near Sid Chaplin Drive79
On or near Alston Crescent75
On or near Kirkstone Place72
On or near Langdale Place58
On or near Silverdale Place57
On or near Sports/Recreation Area57

Of the 2,721 crimes in Newton Aycliffe with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 816 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,20744.4%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified74027.2%35.3%
Under investigation29010.7%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1515.5%5.2%
Local resolution662.4%3.1%
Court result unavailable602.2%2.5%
Status update unavailable602.2%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation481.8%1.3%
Offender given a caution341.2%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest271.0%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest230.8%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest140.5%0.3%

Newton Aycliffe has an estimated population of 26,474 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (26%, against 17%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (24%, against 34%) and less private renting (15%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Newton Aycliffe average decile 3.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureNewton AycliffeEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over21.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work52.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired26.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.8%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)23.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications20.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van25.4%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage59.4%62.5%
Social rented homes25.8%17.1%
Private rented homes14.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.75.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas21.4%10.1% (England)

Is Newton Aycliffe a safe place to live?

Newton Aycliffe recorded 133.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 113th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the most common crime in Newton Aycliffe?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,254 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (816).

Is crime in Newton Aycliffe going up or down?

Recorded crime in Newton Aycliffe was up 6% on the year before: 3,537 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,352 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Newton Aycliffe?

About 26,474 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Newton Aycliffe?

Newton Aycliffe is policed by Durham.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/newton-aycliffe">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/newton-aycliffe</a>