Crime in North Walsham: statistics, rates and trends
823 crimes were recorded in North Walsham in the 12 months to August 2026, 71.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 28% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in North Walsham at a glance
- Crime trends in North Walsham
- Types of crime in North Walsham
- North Walsham compared with nearby towns
- Areas within North Walsham
- Streets with the most crime in North Walsham
- What happened after crimes were reported in North Walsham
- Demographics of North Walsham
- Questions about crime in North Walsham
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (373), anti-social behaviour (116) and shoplifting (76) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 752nd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | North Walsham | North Norfolk | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 823 | 5,331 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 71.3 | 51.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +28% | +12% | -1% |
| Population | 11,544 | 103,217 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in North Walsham of any year here (823 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 823 | 71.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 644 | 55.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 818 | 70.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 789 | 68.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 822 | 71.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 722 | 62.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 760 | 65.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 741 | 64.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 708 | 61.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 63 |
| July 2026 | 87 |
| June 2026 | 69 |
| May 2026 | 80 |
| April 2026 | 64 |
| March 2026 | 74 |
| February 2026 | 59 |
| January 2026 | 48 |
| December 2025 | 86 |
| November 2025 | 49 |
| October 2025 | 81 |
| September 2025 | 63 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (35% below) and criminal damage and arson (29% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 28 to 53 and shoplifting rose from 52 to 76.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 373 | 32.3 | 34.2 | +30% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 116 | 10.0 | 15.4 | +18% |
| Shoplifting | 76 | 6.6 | 8.5 | +46% |
| Public order | 64 | 5.5 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 55 | 4.8 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Other theft | 53 | 4.6 | 6.4 | +89% |
| Other crime | 23 | 2.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 16 | 1.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 16 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 10 | 0.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 5 | 0.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than North Walsham; the highest is Norwich (103.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Taverham and Drayton (26.3).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs North Walsham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aylsham | 363 | 49.0 | -31% |
| Cromer | 544 | 72.2 | +1% |
| Horsford | 202 | 32.4 | -55% |
| Sheringham | 385 | 56.5 | -21% |
| Taverham and Drayton | 413 | 26.3 | -63% |
| Norwich | 20,985 | 103.2 | +45% |
| Brundall | 242 | 44.6 | -37% |
| Cringleford | 350 | 58.8 | -18% |
Of the 3 areas within North Walsham, North Walsham East had the highest crime rate (75.2 per 1,000) and North Walsham Market Cross the lowest (38.7).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Walsham East | Neighbourhood | 5,584 | 420 | 75.2 |
| North Walsham West | Neighbourhood | 6,400 | 451 | 70.5 |
| North Walsham Market Cross | Neighbourhood | 1,164 | 45 | 38.7 |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in North Walsham over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (71).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 71 |
| On or near Nightclub | 50 |
| On or near Parking Area | 47 |
| On or near Pound Road | 46 |
| On or near King'S Arms Street | 42 |
| On or near Conference/Exhibition Centre | 20 |
| On or near Market Street | 18 |
| On or near Sadlers Way | 17 |
| On or near St Mary'S Way | 17 |
| On or near Church Street | 16 |
Of the 707 crimes in North Walsham with a recorded outcome, 16% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 116 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 356 | 50.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 113 | 16.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 75 | 10.6% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 37 | 5.2% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 34 | 4.8% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 29 | 4.1% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 28 | 4.0% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 14 | 2.0% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
North Walsham has an estimated population of 11,544 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (29%, against 19%), fewer students (3.5%, against 7.9%) and more retired residents (33%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up North Walsham average decile 5.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | North Walsham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 50.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 33.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is North Walsham a safe place to live?
North Walsham recorded 71.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 752nd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in North Walsham?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 373 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (116).
Is crime in North Walsham going up or down?
Recorded crime in North Walsham was up 28% on the year before: 823 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 644 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of North Walsham?
About 11,544 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers North Walsham?
North Walsham is policed by Norfolk.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.