Crime in Northwich: statistics, rates and trends

2,035 crimes were recorded in Northwich in the 12 months to August 2026, 106.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 1% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (860), anti-social behaviour (251) and shoplifting (232) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 287th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureNorthwichCheshire West and ChesterEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,03527,2655,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents106.173.496.7
Change on previous 12 months-1%+4%-1%
Population19,172371,65258,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Northwich of any year here (2,035 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,035106.196.7
Year to August 20252,065107.797.2
Year to August 20242,056107.297.9
Year to August 20232,182113.8n/a
Year to August 20222,688140.2102.0
Year to August 20212,655138.5101.4
Year to August 20202,720141.9102.7
Year to August 20192,511131.0101.7
Year to August 20182,446127.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026225
July 2026177
June 2026198
May 2026173
April 2026156
March 2026163
February 2026114
January 2026148
December 2025157
November 2025175
October 2025175
September 2025174

Compared with England and Wales, Northwich recorded notably more public order (78% above the national rate), shoplifting (43% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (31% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (53% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 27 to 45 and drugs rose from 46 to 68, while criminal damage and arson fell from 139 to 112.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences86044.934.2-3%
Anti-social behaviour25113.115.4+9%
Shoplifting23212.18.50%
Public order22711.86.7-8%
Criminal damage and arson1125.86.7-19%
Other theft995.26.4-2%
Drugs683.53.3+48%
Burglary562.93.6-2%
Vehicle crime452.35.0+67%
Other crime422.22.1+27%
Possession of weapons150.81.0n/a
Robbery140.71.4n/a
Bicycle theft90.50.8n/a
Theft from the person50.31.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Northwich
Hartford25638.6-64%
Davenham59839.0-63%
Rudheath22441.1-61%
Barnton27347.6-55%
Weaverham25138.0-64%
Cuddington (Cheshire West and Chester)20137.7-64%
Winsford3,08287.1-18%
Middlewich1,12276.8-28%

Of the 2 areas within Northwich, Northwich Witton had the highest crime rate (101.4 per 1,000) and Northwich Winnington & Castle the lowest (52.3).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Northwich WittonNeighbourhood5,127520101.4
Northwich Winnington & CastleNeighbourhood9,10047652.3

The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Northwich over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (206).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area206
On or near Market Street129
On or near Sheath Street93
On or near Sandiford Square73
On or near Pullman Drive62
On or near Princes Avenue52
On or near Clough Lane48
On or near A550941
On or near Ash Street41
On or near Franklin Mews40

Of the 1,784 crimes in Northwich with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 251 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect69839.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified43424.3%35.3%
Under investigation20011.2%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1679.4%5.2%
Local resolution1106.2%3.1%
Court result unavailable784.4%2.5%
Status update unavailable362.0%4.7%
Further action is not in the public interest211.2%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation181.0%1.3%
Offender given a caution120.7%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest60.3%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest40.2%0.3%

Northwich has an estimated population of 19,172 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.2%, against 7.9%) and a younger population (15%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Northwich average decile 5.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureNorthwichEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over15.1%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work64.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired17.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)29.6%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications17.2%18.2%
Households with no car or van19.3%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage62.3%62.5%
Social rented homes14.6%17.1%
Private rented homes22.9%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.25.5 (England)

Is Northwich a safe place to live?

Northwich recorded 106.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 287th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Northwich?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 860 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (251).

Is crime in Northwich going up or down?

Recorded crime in Northwich was down 1% on the year before: 2,035 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,065 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Northwich?

About 19,172 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Northwich?

Northwich is policed by Cheshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/northwich">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/northwich</a>