Crime in Radlett: statistics, rates and trends
490 crimes were recorded in Radlett in the 12 months to August 2026, 60.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (129), anti-social behaviour (110) and vehicle crime (60) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 956th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Radlett | Hertsmere | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 490 | 9,819 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 60.0 | 89.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +11% | -8% | -1% |
| Population | 8,161 | 110,212 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Radlett peaked in the year to August 2018 (526 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (404). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 7%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 490 | 60.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 443 | 54.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 404 | 49.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 476 | 58.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 421 | 51.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 514 | 63.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 523 | 64.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 435 | 53.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 526 | 64.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 51 |
| July 2026 | 38 |
| June 2026 | 47 |
| May 2026 | 42 |
| April 2026 | 57 |
| March 2026 | 47 |
| February 2026 | 28 |
| January 2026 | 34 |
| December 2025 | 36 |
| November 2025 | 30 |
| October 2025 | 44 |
| September 2025 | 36 |
Compared with England and Wales, Radlett recorded notably more burglary (62% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (48% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (68% below) and public order (56% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 30 to 47 and criminal damage and arson rose from 22 to 31, while violence and sexual offences fell from 165 to 129.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 129 | 15.8 | 34.2 | -22% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 110 | 13.5 | 15.4 | +29% |
| Vehicle crime | 60 | 7.4 | 5.0 | +25% |
| Burglary | 47 | 5.8 | 3.6 | +57% |
| Other theft | 33 | 4.0 | 6.4 | +10% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 31 | 3.8 | 6.7 | +41% |
| Public order | 24 | 2.9 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Shoplifting | 22 | 2.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 15 | 1.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 10 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Radlett; the highest is London Colney (151.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Chiswell Green (43.4).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Radlett |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bricket Wood | 295 | 55.3 | -8% |
| Borehamwood | 4,229 | 104.4 | +74% |
| London Colney | 1,274 | 151.6 | +152% |
| Bushey | 1,818 | 64.1 | +7% |
| Chiswell Green | 260 | 43.4 | -28% |
| Watford (Watford) | 14,259 | 103.7 | +73% |
| St Albans | 6,245 | 85.2 | +42% |
| Abbots Langley and Kings Langley | 1,115 | 67.3 | +12% |
Of the 2 areas within Radlett, Aldenham West had the highest crime rate (70.8 per 1,000) and Aldenham East the lowest (58.1).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aldenham West | Neighbourhood | 4,634 | 328 | 70.8 |
| Aldenham East | Neighbourhood | 4,939 | 287 | 58.1 |
The 10 locations below account for 34% of the crime recorded in Radlett over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Fairfield Close” (28).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Fairfield Close | 28 |
| On or near Slade Court | 22 |
| On or near Athlone Close | 21 |
| On or near A5183 | 17 |
| On or near Beagle Close | 15 |
| On or near Theatre/Concert Hall | 15 |
| On or near Upper Station Road | 14 |
| On or near The Dell | 13 |
| On or near Phillimore Place | 12 |
| On or near Watling Street | 12 |
Of the 380 crimes in Radlett with a recorded outcome, 47% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 110 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 179 | 47.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 106 | 27.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 42 | 11.1% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 19 | 5.0% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 15 | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 1.6% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 1.6% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Radlett has an estimated population of 8,161 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.4%, against 23.3%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (53%, against 34%) and less social housing (8.2%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Radlett average decile 8.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Radlett | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 53.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 77.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Radlett a safe place to live?
Radlett recorded 60.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 956th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary and vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Radlett?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 129 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (110).
Is crime in Radlett going up or down?
Recorded crime in Radlett was up 11% on the year before: 490 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 443 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Radlett?
About 8,161 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Radlett?
Radlett is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.