Crime in Rownhams and Nursling: statistics, rates and trends
358 crimes were recorded in Rownhams and Nursling in the 12 months to August 2026, 62.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rownhams and Nursling at a glance
- Crime trends in Rownhams and Nursling
- Types of crime in Rownhams and Nursling
- Rownhams and Nursling compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Rownhams and Nursling
- Streets with the most crime in Rownhams and Nursling
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rownhams and Nursling
- Demographics of Rownhams and Nursling
- Questions about crime in Rownhams and Nursling
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (91), shoplifting (65) and vehicle crime (41) made up 55% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 920th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Rownhams and Nursling | Test Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 358 | 8,243 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 62.1 | 61.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 5,762 | 135,201 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Rownhams and Nursling of any year here (358 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 358 | 62.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 381 | 66.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 378 | 65.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 416 | 72.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 445 | 77.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 435 | 75.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 407 | 70.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 385 | 66.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 409 | 71.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 28 |
| July 2026 | 46 |
| June 2026 | 34 |
| May 2026 | 44 |
| April 2026 | 24 |
| March 2026 | 22 |
| February 2026 | 21 |
| January 2026 | 39 |
| December 2025 | 22 |
| November 2025 | 18 |
| October 2025 | 30 |
| September 2025 | 30 |
Compared with England and Wales, Rownhams and Nursling recorded notably more vehicle crime (43% above the national rate) and shoplifting (33% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (64% below) and violence and sexual offences (54% below). On the year before, shoplifting fell from 93 to 65.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 91 | 15.8 | 34.2 | -14% |
| Shoplifting | 65 | 11.3 | 8.5 | -30% |
| Vehicle crime | 41 | 7.1 | 5.0 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 32 | 5.6 | 15.4 | 0% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 32 | 5.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 32 | 5.6 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Public order | 19 | 3.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 17 | 3.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 13 | 2.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 3 | 0.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Rownhams and Nursling; the highest is Southampton (133.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Chandler's Ford (35.2).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rownhams and Nursling |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Baddesley | 285 | 40.6 | -35% |
| Totton | 1,810 | 69.3 | +11% |
| Southampton | 34,688 | 133.7 | +115% |
| Romsey | 1,081 | 55.6 | -11% |
| Marchwood | 297 | 50.7 | -18% |
| Chandler's Ford | 1,067 | 35.2 | -43% |
| Eastleigh | 3,767 | 79.3 | +28% |
| West End (Eastleigh) | 797 | 75.7 | +22% |
Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams is the one area listed within Rownhams and Nursling, with 65.2 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chilworth, Nursling & Rownhams | Neighbourhood | 9,584 | 625 | 65.2 |
The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in Rownhams and Nursling over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Knowles Close” (54).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Knowles Close | 54 |
| On or near Bargain Close | 18 |
| On or near Parking Area | 18 |
| On or near Nutsea Road | 16 |
| On or near Toogoods Way | 13 |
| On or near Yewtree Lane | 13 |
| On or near Franconia Drive | 11 |
| On or near Routs Way | 11 |
| On or near Colt Close | 9 |
| On or near Frogmore Lane | 9 |
Of the 326 crimes in Rownhams and Nursling with a recorded outcome, 48% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 32 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 156 | 47.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 72 | 22.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 34 | 10.4% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 21 | 6.4% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 3.7% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 3.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 2.8% | 5.2% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.5% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Rownhams and Nursling has an estimated population of 5,762 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.4%, against 23.3%), less social housing (7.7%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (10%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rownhams and Nursling average decile 9.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Rownhams and Nursling | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Rownhams and Nursling a safe place to live?
Rownhams and Nursling recorded 62.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 920th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Rownhams and Nursling?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 91 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (65).
Is crime in Rownhams and Nursling going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rownhams and Nursling was down 6% on the year before: 358 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 381 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rownhams and Nursling?
About 5,762 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rownhams and Nursling?
Rownhams and Nursling is policed by Hampshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.