Crime in Shiney Row and Penshaw: statistics, rates and trends
1,094 crimes were recorded in Shiney Row and Penshaw in the 12 months to August 2026, 60.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 16% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Shiney Row and Penshaw at a glance
- Crime trends in Shiney Row and Penshaw
- Types of crime in Shiney Row and Penshaw
- Shiney Row and Penshaw compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Shiney Row and Penshaw
- Streets with the most crime in Shiney Row and Penshaw
- What happened after crimes were reported in Shiney Row and Penshaw
- Demographics of Shiney Row and Penshaw
- Questions about crime in Shiney Row and Penshaw
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (351), anti-social behaviour (181) and shoplifting (111) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 955th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Shiney Row and Penshaw | Sunderland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,094 | 28,197 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 60.1 | 97.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -16% | -15% | -1% |
| Population | 18,216 | 288,606 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Shiney Row and Penshaw of any year here (1,094 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 30%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,094 | 60.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,310 | 71.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,472 | 80.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,548 | 85.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,351 | 74.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,710 | 93.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,942 | 106.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,611 | 88.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,574 | 86.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 108 |
| July 2026 | 74 |
| June 2026 | 80 |
| May 2026 | 129 |
| April 2026 | 109 |
| March 2026 | 78 |
| February 2026 | 59 |
| January 2026 | 29 |
| December 2025 | 93 |
| November 2025 | 93 |
| October 2025 | 110 |
| September 2025 | 132 |
Compared with England and Wales, Shiney Row and Penshaw recorded notably more other crime (45% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (72% below) and drugs (66% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 63 to 111, while drugs fell from 36 to 20 and other theft fell from 52 to 33.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 351 | 19.3 | 34.2 | -23% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 181 | 9.9 | 15.4 | -25% |
| Shoplifting | 111 | 6.1 | 8.5 | +76% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 106 | 5.8 | 6.7 | -28% |
| Burglary | 78 | 4.3 | 3.6 | -9% |
| Public order | 78 | 4.3 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Vehicle crime | 61 | 3.3 | 5.0 | -8% |
| Other crime | 56 | 3.1 | 2.1 | +10% |
| Other theft | 33 | 1.8 | 6.4 | -37% |
| Drugs | 20 | 1.1 | 3.3 | -44% |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest towns has a higher crime rate than Shiney Row and Penshaw.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Shiney Row and Penshaw |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fence Houses | 366 | 60.2 | 0% |
| Houghton-le-Spring | 1,135 | 97.8 | +63% |
| Washington | 4,434 | 84.5 | +41% |
| Hetton-le-Hole | 822 | 84.1 | +40% |
| Chester-le-Street | 2,713 | 112.2 | +87% |
| Birtley | 1,151 | 77.7 | +29% |
| Sunderland | 19,136 | 108.9 | +81% |
| Pelton and Ouston | 586 | 95.9 | +60% |
Shiney Row is the one area listed within Shiney Row and Penshaw, with 72.0 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shiney Row | Neighbourhood | 11,259 | 811 | 72.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 34% of the crime recorded in Shiney Row and Penshaw over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (134).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 134 |
| On or near Hillside Way | 52 |
| On or near Supermarket | 51 |
| On or near Thirlmere Crescent | 26 |
| On or near Baker Street | 23 |
| On or near Galashiels Grove | 20 |
| On or near Barnwell View | 18 |
| On or near Philadelphia Lane | 18 |
| On or near St Aidan'S Terrace | 18 |
| On or near Allendale Crescent | 17 |
Of the 913 crimes in Shiney Row and Penshaw with a recorded outcome, 44% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 181 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 400 | 43.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 256 | 28.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 217 | 23.8% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 18 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 9 | 1.0% | 34.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 0.4% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 2 | 0.2% | 5.2% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Shiney Row and Penshaw has an estimated population of 18,216 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (11%, against 20%), fewer students (5.4%, against 7.9%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (27%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Shiney Row and Penshaw average decile 5.0 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Shiney Row and Penshaw | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 17.6% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Shiney Row and Penshaw a safe place to live?
Shiney Row and Penshaw recorded 60.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 955th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime.
What is the most common crime in Shiney Row and Penshaw?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 351 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (181).
Is crime in Shiney Row and Penshaw going up or down?
Recorded crime in Shiney Row and Penshaw was down 16% on the year before: 1,094 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,310 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Shiney Row and Penshaw?
About 18,216 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Shiney Row and Penshaw?
Shiney Row and Penshaw is policed by Northumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.