Crime in Workington: statistics, rates and trends

3,081 crimes were recorded in Workington in the 12 months to August 2026, 135.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,382), public order (320) and criminal damage and arson (314) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 105th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureWorkingtonCumberlandEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,08123,0555,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents135.582.296.7
Change on previous 12 months-2%0%-1%
Population22,733280,49558,127,638

Recorded crime in Workington peaked in the year to August 2022 (4,103 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (2,978). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,081135.596.7
Year to August 20253,153138.797.2
Year to August 20242,978131.097.9
Year to August 20233,650160.6n/a
Year to August 20224,103180.5102.0
Year to August 20213,621159.3101.4
Year to August 20203,914172.2102.7
Year to August 20193,927172.7101.7
Year to August 20183,777166.1100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026304
July 2026268
June 2026278
May 2026260
April 2026232
March 2026248
February 2026219
January 2026268
December 2025261
November 2025218
October 2025285
September 2025240

Compared with England and Wales, Workington recorded notably more public order (2.1 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (2.0 times the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (78% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (46% below) and vehicle crime (38% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 53 to 70, while possession of weapons fell from 51 to 20 and drugs fell from 152 to 122.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,38260.834.2+4%
Public order32014.16.7-6%
Criminal damage and arson31413.86.7+2%
Shoplifting30513.48.5-7%
Anti-social behaviour1898.315.4-4%
Other theft1566.96.4+1%
Drugs1225.43.3-20%
Burglary1014.43.6-13%
Other crime753.32.10%
Vehicle crime703.15.0+32%
Possession of weapons200.91.0-61%
Robbery100.41.4n/a
Theft from the person90.41.7n/a
Bicycle theft80.40.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Workington
Seaton (Allerdale)18635.5-74%
Maryport863104.4-23%
Whitehaven2,31797.7-28%
Cockermouth40847.6-65%
Wigton42167.9-50%
Carlisle9,447119.0-12%
Millom27949.9-63%
Windermere37365.9-51%

Of the 4 areas within Workington, St Michael's had the highest crime rate (164.9 per 1,000) and Harrington the lowest (71.7).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
St Michael'sNeighbourhood4,724779164.9
St John's and Great CliftonNeighbourhood7,801943120.9
Moss Bay and MoorcloseNeighbourhood6,755692102.4
HarringtonNeighbourhood7,36152871.7

The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Workington over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (300).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area300
On or near Petrol Station139
On or near Parking Area133
On or near Hall Brow119
On or near A59745
On or near Murray Road44
On or near Derwent Street41
On or near New Bridge Road41
On or near Derwent Drive40
On or near Firth View Walk40

Of the 2,892 crimes in Workington with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 189 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,15039.8%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified60320.9%35.3%
Under investigation32811.3%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2568.9%5.2%
Court result unavailable1535.3%2.5%
Status update unavailable1294.5%4.7%
Local resolution1093.8%3.1%
Further investigation is not in the public interest531.8%0.5%
Offender given a caution421.5%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation331.1%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest260.9%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest100.3%0.3%

Workington has an estimated population of 22,733 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (29%, against 17%), fewer students (3.9%, against 7.9%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Workington average decile 3.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureWorkingtonEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over20.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work54.5%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students3.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)20.1%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications24.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van29.3%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage57.7%62.5%
Social rented homes28.9%17.1%
Private rented homes13.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.05.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas44.1%10.1% (England)

Is Workington a safe place to live?

Workington recorded 135.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 105th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and criminal damage and arson.

What is the most common crime in Workington?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,382 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (320).

Is crime in Workington going up or down?

Recorded crime in Workington was down 2% on the year before: 3,081 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,153 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Workington?

About 22,733 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Workington?

Workington is policed by Cumbria.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/workington">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/workington</a>