Crime in Worthing: statistics, rates and trends

11,569 crimes were recorded in Worthing in the 12 months to August 2026, 101.6 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 10% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (3,486), anti-social behaviour (2,299) and shoplifting (1,872) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 332nd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureWorthingWorthingEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202611,56911,5695,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents101.6101.696.7
Change on previous 12 months+10%+10%-1%
Population113,866113,86658,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Worthing of any year here (11,569 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202611,569101.696.7
Year to August 202510,55192.797.2
Year to August 202411,15698.097.9
Year to August 202311,481100.8n/a
Year to August 202210,82295.0102.0
Year to August 202110,50592.3101.4
Year to August 202010,92796.0102.7
Year to August 201911,00396.6101.7
Year to August 201810,24890.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,170
July 20261,041
June 2026994
May 20261,021
April 2026954
March 20261,016
February 2026872
January 2026873
December 2025856
November 2025907
October 2025878
September 2025987

Compared with England and Wales, Worthing recorded notably more shoplifting (94% above the national rate), bicycle theft (54% above the national rate) and public order (36% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (79% below) and burglary (50% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 80 to 146 and anti-social behaviour rose from 1,620 to 2,299.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences3,48630.634.2+1%
Anti-social behaviour2,29920.215.4+42%
Shoplifting1,87216.48.5+2%
Public order1,0359.16.7+20%
Criminal damage and arson7766.86.7+7%
Other theft5054.46.4-1%
Vehicle crime3903.45.0+1%
Drugs3112.73.3-8%
Other crime2121.92.10%
Burglary2021.83.6-1%
Possession of weapons1491.31.0+7%
Robbery1461.31.4+82%
Bicycle theft1451.30.8+4%
Theft from the person410.41.7-11%

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Worthing; the highest is Littlehampton (123.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Storrington (47.0).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Worthing
Lancing and Sompting1,93067.4-34%
Rustington1,99356.3-45%
Shoreham-by-Sea1,64469.2-32%
Littlehampton2,308123.8+22%
Wick (Arun)1,262103.4+2%
Southwick (Adur)1,00180.2-21%
Storrington31247.0-54%
Henfield32655.2-46%

Of the 13 areas within Worthing, Central had the highest crime rate (287.9 per 1,000) and Goring the lowest (51.9), 6 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
CentralNeighbourhood11,2753,246287.9
HeeneNeighbourhood9,2241,395151.2
TarringNeighbourhood8,70085998.7
CastleNeighbourhood9,67192695.8
NorthbrookNeighbourhood8,14376894.3
BroadwaterNeighbourhood9,26870375.9
SeldenNeighbourhood8,55663974.7
GaisfordNeighbourhood9,43868272.3
MarineNeighbourhood8,45654564.5
SalvingtonNeighbourhood8,96354761.0
DurringtonNeighbourhood5,90336061.0
OffingtonNeighbourhood7,92746658.8
GoringNeighbourhood8,34243351.9

The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Worthing over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (1,618).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket1,618
On or near Shopping Area442
On or near Parking Area398
On or near Park Avenue241
On or near Petrol Station230
On or near Market Street157
On or near Police Station146
On or near Lyons Way129
On or near Nightclub122
On or near B2223101

Of the 9,270 crimes in Worthing with a recorded outcome, 40% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,299 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified3,68739.8%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect2,78930.1%34.5%
Under investigation9099.8%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome7768.4%5.2%
Court result unavailable3774.1%2.5%
Status update unavailable2803.0%4.7%
Local resolution2442.6%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation810.9%1.3%
Offender given a caution710.8%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest230.2%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest180.2%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest150.2%0.3%

Worthing has an estimated population of 113,866 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (9.8%, against 17.1%), fewer students (5.1%, against 7.9%) and an older population (23%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Worthing average decile 6.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureWorthingEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.3%18.3%
Aged 65 and over22.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work58.0%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.0%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired25.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.1%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)31.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.2%18.2%
Households with no car or van21.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage68.1%62.5%
Social rented homes9.8%17.1%
Private rented homes22.1%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.35.5 (England)

Is Worthing a safe place to live?

Worthing recorded 101.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 332nd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and bicycle theft.

What is the most common crime in Worthing?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,486 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,299).

Is crime in Worthing going up or down?

Recorded crime in Worthing was up 10% on the year before: 11,569 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 10,551 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Worthing?

About 113,866 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Worthing?

Worthing is policed by Sussex.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/worthing">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/worthing</a>