Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,863), anti-social behaviour (1,158) and shoplifting (558) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 264th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.

MeasureEast CambridgeshireCambridgeshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20265,60754,8655,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents60.477.296.7
Change on previous 12 months+10%+2%-1%
Population92,906710,31758,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in East Cambridgeshire of any year here (5,607 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20265,60760.496.7
Year to August 20255,12055.197.2
Year to August 20245,15955.597.9
Year to August 20235,17455.7n/a
Year to August 20224,88952.6102.0
Year to August 20215,30057.0101.4
Year to August 20205,26656.7102.7
Year to August 20194,69850.6101.7
Year to August 20184,54448.9100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026564
July 2026521
June 2026515
May 2026465
April 2026439
March 2026464
February 2026367
January 2026473
December 2025456
November 2025431
October 2025481
September 2025431

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (80% below) and drugs (67% below) were well below it. On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 24 to 43 and shoplifting rose from 355 to 558.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,86320.134.2-4%
Anti-social behaviour1,15812.515.4+12%
Shoplifting5586.08.5+57%
Criminal damage and arson4424.86.7+6%
Other theft3804.16.4+13%
Burglary3033.33.6+22%
Vehicle crime2572.85.0+22%
Public order2322.56.7-3%
Other crime1631.82.1+12%
Drugs991.13.3+15%
Possession of weapons620.71.0+7%
Bicycle theft430.50.8+79%
Theft from the person310.31.7n/a
Robbery160.21.4n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

4,287 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in East Cambridgeshire in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 46.1 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 2% on the year ending March 2025 (4,186), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, East Cambridgeshire had the 21st lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Cambridgeshire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 1.5% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for East Cambridgeshire is a slight undercount.

Offences recorded in East Cambridgeshire, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 759 offences (18% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.14 times), possession of drugs (0.18 times) and public order offences (0.35 times).

The largest rises on the year were in trafficking of drugs (from 24 to 53) and bicycle theft (+74%). The largest falls were in possession of drugs (−26%) and public order offences (−19%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury7598.213.20.62+0%
Stalking and harassment5005.410.10.53−4%
Shoplifting4174.58.10.55–
Violence with injury3954.38.10.52+1%
Other theft offences3934.26.50.65+10%
Criminal damage3824.16.80.60−15%
Vehicle offences2712.95.00.58+40%
Public order offences2282.57.00.35−19%
Residential burglary1902.02.50.82+41%
Other sexual offences1511.62.30.71+14%
Miscellaneous crimes against society1491.62.10.76+12%
Non-residential burglary1211.31.11.16+29%
Rape650.701.20.58+12%
Trafficking of drugs530.571.20.48+121%
Possession of weapons500.541.000.54−12%
Possession of drugs420.452.50.18−26%
Bicycle theft400.430.850.50+74%
Arson290.310.380.82+38%
Theft from the person230.251.80.14+15%
Robbery of personal property170.180.910.20+6%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving110.120.033.40−58%
Robbery of business property10.010.470.02–
Homicide00.000.010.00–

Recorded crime in East Cambridgeshire since the year ending March 2019

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2019 to 2026. East Cambridgeshire's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 8 years. The series starts in the year ending March 2019 because the share of crimes in the Cambridgeshire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 0.2% in the year ending March 2018 to 2.0% in the year ending March 2019, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
20264,28746.183.2
20254,18645.184.5
20243,92442.286.2
20234,40647.489.2
20224,09144.085.4
20214,32346.574.1
20204,08343.984.7
20193,54038.184.1

Districts in the Cambridgeshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 6 districts in the Cambridgeshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, East Cambridgeshire had the lowest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Peterborough23,770106.31.28
Cambridge13,69991.71.10
Fenland7,84674.80.90
Huntingdonshire10,65955.90.67
South Cambridgeshire8,09246.90.56
East Cambridgeshire4,28746.10.55

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

5 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than East Cambridgeshire; the highest is Peterborough district (125.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Breckland (58.1).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs East Cambridgeshire
Cambridge16,597111.1+84%
West Suffolk11,22559.6-1%
South Cambridgeshire10,19059.1-2%
Fenland9,52590.8+50%
Huntingdonshire12,94667.9+13%
King's Lynn and West Norfolk10,30666.0+9%
Peterborough28,159125.9+109%
Breckland8,52358.1-4%

Of the 30 areas within East Cambridgeshire, Ely East had the highest crime rate (149.7 per 1,000) and Stretham the lowest (29.5), 5 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Ely EastNeighbourhood5,658847149.7
LittleportNeighbourhood10,53695590.6
ElyTown20,3271,60178.8
LittleportTown8,71868078.0
WitchfordTown3,58724869.1
WilburtonTown1,95611860.3
Ely WestNeighbourhood8,69251058.7
Soham SouthNeighbourhood8,37047456.6
SohamTown12,12868656.6
StrethamNeighbourhood8,02143954.7
Sutton (East Cambridgeshire)Town4,11821852.9
BottishamTown1,6138552.7
Fordham & IslehamNeighbourhood7,38538351.9
Soham NorthNeighbourhood5,88329550.1
BurwellTown6,49632550.0
Ely NorthNeighbourhood7,20735048.6
Haddenham (East Cambridgeshire)Town3,20415548.4
HaddenhamNeighbourhood3,20415548.4
Fordham (East Cambridgeshire)Town2,17310548.3
SuttonNeighbourhood5,62927148.1
StetchworthTown2,20610648.1
BottishamNeighbourhood6,26828445.3
Swaffham PriorTown2,0719344.9
Little DownhamTown1,4586343.2
IslehamTown2,80810738.1
Downham VillagesNeighbourhood3,16512037.9
MepalTown1,5115335.1
CheveleyTown1,4594631.5
WooddittonNeighbourhood6,39219931.1
StrethamTown2,4787329.5

The 10 locations below account for 25% of the crime recorded in East Cambridgeshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (524).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area524
On or near Supermarket190
On or near Sports/Recreation Area173
On or near Petrol Station95
On or near Market Street89
On or near High Street78
On or near Heron Croft68
On or near Woodland Farm Units66
On or near Newnham Street65
On or near Church Lane49

Of the 4,449 crimes in East Cambridgeshire with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,158 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,70138.2%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,47233.1%35.3%
Under investigation51011.5%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome3307.4%5.2%
Status update unavailable1914.3%4.7%
Local resolution892.0%3.1%
Offender given a caution531.2%0.6%
Court result unavailable521.2%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation320.7%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest70.2%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest60.1%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest30.1%0.3%

East Cambridgeshire has an estimated population of 92,906 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%) and fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up East Cambridgeshire average decile 7.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureEast CambridgeshireEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over21.1%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work62.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.5%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)35.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.6%18.2%
Households with no car or van12.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage69.6%62.5%
Social rented homes14.0%17.1%
Private rented homes16.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)7.35.5 (England)

441 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in East Cambridgeshire in 2024/25 (4.7 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in East Cambridgeshire has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is East Cambridgeshire a safe place to live?

East Cambridgeshire recorded 60.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 264th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in East Cambridgeshire?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,863 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,158).

Is crime in East Cambridgeshire going up or down?

Recorded crime in East Cambridgeshire was up 10% on the year before: 5,607 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 5,120 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of East Cambridgeshire?

About 92,906 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers East Cambridgeshire?

East Cambridgeshire is policed by Cambridgeshire.

How many crimes did the police record in East Cambridgeshire in the year ending March 2026?

4,287 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 46.1 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 4,186.

Which offences are more common in East Cambridgeshire than across England and Wales?

None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (759).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/east-cambridgeshire">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/east-cambridgeshire</a>