Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (3,475), anti-social behaviour (1,982) and criminal damage and arson (949) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 267th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.

MeasureSouth CambridgeshireCambridgeshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202610,19054,8655,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents59.177.296.7
Change on previous 12 months+11%+2%-1%
Population172,544710,31758,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in South Cambridgeshire of any year here (10,190 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202610,19059.196.7
Year to August 20259,14053.097.2
Year to August 20248,92551.797.9
Year to August 20239,14153.0n/a
Year to August 20228,70550.5102.0
Year to August 20218,24047.8101.4
Year to August 20208,80151.0102.7
Year to August 20198,84551.3101.7
Year to August 20188,81951.1100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026925
July 2026966
June 2026939
May 2026931
April 2026845
March 2026801
February 2026816
January 2026752
December 2025739
November 2025831
October 2025805
September 2025840

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (89% below) and robbery (74% below) were well below it. On the year before, drugs rose from 151 to 314 and other crime rose from 226 to 305.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences3,47520.134.2+9%
Anti-social behaviour1,98211.515.4+9%
Criminal damage and arson9495.56.7+21%
Other theft6974.06.4+15%
Vehicle crime5983.55.0+2%
Burglary5373.13.6+7%
Public order5113.06.7+9%
Shoplifting4822.88.5-8%
Drugs3141.83.3+108%
Other crime3051.82.1+35%
Bicycle theft1340.80.8+26%
Possession of weapons1120.61.0+10%
Robbery620.41.4+35%
Theft from the person320.21.7+10%

What each category covers: crime categories.

8,092 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in South Cambridgeshire in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 46.9 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 9% on the year ending March 2025 (7,390), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, South Cambridgeshire had the 24th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Cambridgeshire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 1.5% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for South Cambridgeshire is a slight undercount.

Offences recorded in South Cambridgeshire, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 1,356 offences (17% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.09 times), possession of drugs (0.28 times) and robbery of personal property (0.32 times).

The largest rises on the year were in trafficking of drugs (from 26 to 200) and possession of weapons (+78%). The largest falls were in non-residential burglary (−12%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury1,3567.913.20.60+8%
Stalking and harassment8985.210.10.52+5%
Criminal damage8244.86.80.70+6%
Other theft offences6904.06.50.61+10%
Shoplifting6763.98.10.48–
Violence with injury6433.78.10.46+19%
Vehicle offences6223.65.00.72+7%
Public order offences4892.87.00.41+0%
Residential burglary4042.32.50.94+23%
Miscellaneous crimes against society2601.52.10.72+26%
Other sexual offences2201.32.30.56−2%
Trafficking of drugs2001.21.20.98+669%
Non-residential burglary1971.11.11.02−12%
Bicycle theft1280.740.850.87+56%
Possession of weapons1210.701.000.70+78%
Possession of drugs1200.702.50.28+9%
Rape960.561.20.46−9%
Robbery of personal property510.300.910.32+46%
Arson440.260.380.67+10%
Theft from the person260.151.80.09−7%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving190.110.033.16+12%
Robbery of business property80.050.470.10–
Homicide00.000.010.00–

Recorded crime in South Cambridgeshire since the year ending March 2019

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2019 to 2026. South Cambridgeshire's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 8 years. The series starts in the year ending March 2019 because the share of crimes in the Cambridgeshire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 0.2% in the year ending March 2018 to 2.0% in the year ending March 2019, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
20268,09246.983.2
20257,39042.884.5
20247,42443.086.2
20237,61844.289.2
20227,21141.885.4
20216,58038.174.1
20207,51643.684.7
20197,20341.784.1

Districts in the Cambridgeshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 6 districts in the Cambridgeshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, South Cambridgeshire had the 2nd lowest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Peterborough23,770106.31.28
Cambridge13,69991.71.10
Fenland7,84674.80.90
Huntingdonshire10,65955.90.67
South Cambridgeshire8,09246.90.56
East Cambridgeshire4,28746.10.55

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

Every one of the 8 nearest districts has a higher crime rate than South Cambridgeshire.

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs South Cambridgeshire
Cambridge16,597111.1+88%
East Cambridgeshire5,60760.4+2%
Huntingdonshire12,94667.9+15%
North Hertfordshire9,15266.7+13%
Uttlesford5,88261.8+5%
West Suffolk11,22559.6+1%
Stevenage10,907118.8+101%
Bedford18,62195.5+62%

Of the 58 areas within South Cambridgeshire, Milton (South Cambridgeshire) had the highest crime rate (122.0 per 1,000) and West Wratting the lowest (28.3), 4 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Milton (South Cambridgeshire)Town4,477546122.0
TevershamTown1,56815095.7
Fen Ditton & FulbournNeighbourhood11,3911,07194.0
BassingbournTown2,00117788.5
Milton & WaterbeachNeighbourhood11,47899386.5
Longstanton and NorthstoweTown7,57263383.6
CotonTown1,46511981.2
Histon and ImpingtonTown7,95863179.3
Histon & ImpingtonNeighbourhood11,78693479.2
LongstantonNeighbourhood9,07470477.6
BassingbournNeighbourhood3,63927074.2
MeldrethTown1,72212472.0
SwaveseyTown2,85420371.1
Bar HillTown5,08236070.8
Great AbingtonTown1,2949170.3
CottenhamTown7,32147765.2
Linton (South Cambridgeshire)Town4,81628859.8
CambourneTown10,93464158.6
The MordensNeighbourhood4,26424357.0
WillinghamTown4,56425956.7
LintonNeighbourhood7,53842756.6
FowlmereTown1,3287556.5
Great WilbrahamTown1,0385855.9
MelbournNeighbourhood10,39656854.6
CambourneNeighbourhood13,90874853.8
Papworth EverardTown4,35023253.3
Over & WillinghamNeighbourhood7,64339251.3
WaterbeachTown5,73429451.3
HardwickNeighbourhood3,07015650.8
MelbournTown4,10720750.4
DuxfordNeighbourhood4,67123249.7
HarstonTown1,1725849.5
FoxtonNeighbourhood2,63812948.9
OakingtonTown1,5027147.3
Caxton & PapworthNeighbourhood7,78836847.3
Harston & CombertonNeighbourhood11,09951746.6
WhittlesfordTown1,1875445.5
HaslingfieldTown3,10413844.5
Little EversdenTown1,1305044.2
BarringtonNeighbourhood4,10218043.9
FulbournTown3,48515243.6
OverTown3,07913343.2
SawstonTown7,50031241.6
DuxfordTown1,5436441.5
Foxton (South Cambridgeshire)Town1,3105441.2
Hardwick (South Cambridgeshire)Town1,1594740.6
WhittlesfordNeighbourhood2,77011240.4
GamlingayTown3,37013038.6
Highfields CaldecoteTown3,39212837.7
CaldecoteNeighbourhood3,39212837.7
CombertonTown2,2548437.3
Heathfield (South Cambridgeshire)Town1,5835836.6
GirtonTown4,79816935.2
BalshamTown1,4545135.1
ShelfordNeighbourhood7,85726934.2
Great Shelford and StaplefordTown6,71222533.5
BalshamNeighbourhood3,1159831.5
West WrattingTown1,6614728.3

The 10 locations below account for 17% of the crime recorded in South Cambridgeshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (396).

LocationCrimes
On or near Petrol Station396
On or near Supermarket306
On or near Parking Area253
On or near High Street176
On or near Coulson Close130
On or near Sports/Recreation Area116
On or near Park/Open Space100
On or near Cambridge Road95
On or near Rampton Road85
On or near Further/Higher Educational Building83

Of the 8,208 crimes in South Cambridgeshire with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,982 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect3,07637.5%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified2,90835.4%35.3%
Under investigation92311.2%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome3524.3%5.2%
Status update unavailable3013.7%4.7%
Local resolution2503.0%3.1%
Court result unavailable1742.1%2.5%
Offender given a caution1071.3%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation760.9%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest150.2%0.5%
Suspect charged as part of another case110.1%0.0%
Further action is not in the public interest100.1%0.3%

South Cambridgeshire has an estimated population of 172,544 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (48%, against 34%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (12%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up South Cambridgeshire average decile 8.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureSouth CambridgeshireEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over19.8%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work63.1%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired22.7%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)47.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications11.8%18.2%
Households with no car or van10.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage71.4%62.5%
Social rented homes14.5%17.1%
Private rented homes14.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)8.15.5 (England)

943 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in South Cambridgeshire in 2024/25 (5.5 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in South Cambridgeshire has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is South Cambridgeshire a safe place to live?

South Cambridgeshire recorded 59.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 267th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in South Cambridgeshire?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,475 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,982).

Is crime in South Cambridgeshire going up or down?

Recorded crime in South Cambridgeshire was up 11% on the year before: 10,190 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 9,140 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of South Cambridgeshire?

About 172,544 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers South Cambridgeshire?

South Cambridgeshire is policed by Cambridgeshire.

How many crimes did the police record in South Cambridgeshire in the year ending March 2026?

8,092 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 46.9 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 7,390.

Which offences are more common in South Cambridgeshire than across England and Wales?

None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (1,356).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/south-cambridgeshire">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/south-cambridgeshire</a>