Crime in The Mordens: statistics, rates and trends
243 crimes were recorded in The Mordens in the 12 months to August 2026, 57.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in The Mordens at a glance
- Crime trends in The Mordens
- Types of crime in The Mordens
- The Mordens compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in The Mordens
- What happened after crimes were reported in The Mordens
- Demographics of The Mordens
- Questions about crime in The Mordens
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (76), anti-social behaviour (57) and criminal damage and arson (30) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,735th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | The Mordens | South Cambridgeshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 243 | 10,190 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 57.0 | 59.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -10% | +11% | -1% |
| Population | 4,264 | 172,544 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in The Mordens peaked in the year to August 2025 (269 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (146). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 4%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 243 | 57.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 269 | 63.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 204 | 47.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 152 | 35.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 146 | 34.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 220 | 51.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 240 | 56.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 243 | 57.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 234 | 54.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 20 |
| July 2026 | 29 |
| June 2026 | 31 |
| May 2026 | 26 |
| April 2026 | 22 |
| March 2026 | 17 |
| February 2026 | 9 |
| January 2026 | 16 |
| December 2025 | 13 |
| November 2025 | 30 |
| October 2025 | 17 |
| September 2025 | 13 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (48% below) was well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 46 to 57, while violence and sexual offences fell from 115 to 76 and criminal damage and arson fell from 45 to 30.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 76 | 17.8 | 34.2 | -34% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 57 | 13.4 | 15.4 | +24% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 7.0 | 6.7 | -33% |
| Other theft | 19 | 4.5 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 16 | 3.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 15 | 3.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 2.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Public order | 6 | 1.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 0.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than The Mordens; the highest is Bassingbourn, South Cambridgeshire (74.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Caldecote (37.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs The Mordens |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bassingbourn | 270 | 74.2 | +30% |
| Gamlingay | 130 | 38.6 | -32% |
| Barrington | 180 | 43.9 | -23% |
| Melbourn | 568 | 54.6 | -4% |
| Cambourne | 748 | 53.8 | -6% |
| Caldecote | 128 | 37.7 | -34% |
| Harston & Comberton | 517 | 46.6 | -18% |
| Hardwick | 156 | 50.8 | -11% |
The 10 locations below account for 63% of the crime recorded in The Mordens over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Church Street” (49).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Church Street | 49 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 19 |
| On or near Ashwell Road | 18 |
| On or near High Street | 14 |
| On or near Ashwell And Morden | 10 |
| On or near Buxtons Lane | 10 |
| On or near Church Lane | 9 |
| On or near Trap Road | 9 |
| On or near Potton Road | 8 |
| On or near Brook End | 7 |
Of the 186 crimes in The Mordens with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 57 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 67 | 36.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 54 | 29.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 37 | 19.9% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 4.3% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 7 | 3.8% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 2.7% | 0.6% |
| Status update unavailable | 5 | 2.7% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 1.6% | 0.5% |
The Mordens has an estimated population of 4,264 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (4.9%, against 23.3%), less private renting (10%, against 20%) and fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up The Mordens average decile 6.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | The Mordens | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 41.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 4.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is The Mordens a safe place to live?
The Mordens recorded 57.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,735th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in The Mordens?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 76 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (57).
Is crime in The Mordens going up or down?
Recorded crime in The Mordens was down 10% on the year before: 243 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 269 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of The Mordens?
About 4,264 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers The Mordens?
The Mordens is policed by Cambridgeshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.