Crime in Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire: statistics, rates and trends
130 crimes were recorded in Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 38.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire
- Types of crime in Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire
- Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire
- Demographics of Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire
- Questions about crime in Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (50), anti-social behaviour (28) and criminal damage and arson (15) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,490th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire | South Cambridgeshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 130 | 10,190 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 38.6 | 59.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | +11% | -1% |
| Population | 3,370 | 172,544 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire peaked in the year to August 2020 (170 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (130). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 3%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 130 | 38.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 130 | 38.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 160 | 47.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 162 | 48.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 132 | 39.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 142 | 42.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 170 | 50.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 160 | 47.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 134 | 39.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 12 |
| July 2026 | 11 |
| June 2026 | 17 |
| May 2026 | 9 |
| April 2026 | 16 |
| March 2026 | 10 |
| February 2026 | 12 |
| January 2026 | 3 |
| December 2025 | 12 |
| November 2025 | 8 |
| October 2025 | 9 |
| September 2025 | 11 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (57% below) and anti-social behaviour (46% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 59 to 50.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 50 | 14.8 | 34.2 | -15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 28 | 8.3 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 15 | 4.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 11 | 3.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 2.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 6 | 1.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 3 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Public order | 2 | 0.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 2 | 0.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire; the highest is Bassingbourn, South Cambridgeshire (74.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Caldecote (37.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Mordens | 243 | 57.0 | +48% |
| Cambourne | 748 | 53.8 | +39% |
| Caxton & Papworth | 368 | 47.3 | +22% |
| Bassingbourn | 270 | 74.2 | +92% |
| Caldecote | 128 | 37.7 | -2% |
| Barrington | 180 | 43.9 | +14% |
| Hardwick | 156 | 50.8 | +32% |
| Melbourn | 568 | 54.6 | +42% |
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Plane Tree Close” (14).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Plane Tree Close | 14 |
| On or near Bell Foundry Close | 9 |
| On or near Church Street | 7 |
| On or near Havelock Close | 7 |
| On or near Potton Road | 7 |
| On or near Murfitt Way | 6 |
| On or near North Lane | 6 |
| On or near Beechside | 5 |
| On or near School Close | 5 |
| On or near Dolphins Way | 4 |
Of the 102 crimes in Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales. The 28 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 48 | 47.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 33 | 32.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 13 | 12.7% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 3.9% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 1 | 1.0% | 4.7% |
Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire has an estimated population of 3,370 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (2.9%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (8.7%, against 23.3%) and an older population (30%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire average decile 7.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 2.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 76.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire a safe place to live?
Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire recorded 38.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,490th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 50 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (28).
Is crime in Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire was almost unchanged on the year before: 130 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 130 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire?
About 3,370 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire?
Gamlingay, South Cambridgeshire is policed by Cambridgeshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.